"Michael is angry."

Translation:Tha an fhearg air Mìcheal.

September 15, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


suziegler

fhearg sounds to me very similar to dhearg. Does it?


katie453015

'fh' is silent here and 'dh' has a 'y' as in'yuk' sound. Hope that, helps!


JamesOHare8

dear organizer. I think it is time to redefine with examples the difference between prepositional and emphatic pronouns. There's a lot of questions about this. thanks.


JMckL

I wrote Tha an fhearg air Mìchael from the selection tiles. The correction was that I had made a typo and it should be 'fearg'. But Fearg wasn't even an option in the tiles!! What is the correct answer?


DebF26

Why is it Tha dragh, but Tha AN fhearg here?


AeonMach

Some of the feelings/states in Gaelic are formed with a definite article - an t-acras/"the hunger" - and some just aren't. (See my list below.)
Why? Just the way it is I guess... why, in English (or at least in British English), do we generally talk about having A cold but having THE flu?

I made some notes of some of the ones we've been intro'd to.
Some ones that are formed with a definite article, ie they are a bit like the way we talk in English about having 'THE flu':
an t-acras - hunger/hungry (eg. tha an t-acras orm)
(ie it's a bit like saying 'I have the hunger'. Compare French "j'ai faim" = I have hunger/hungriness, as opposed to English "I am hungry" = I am + adjective)
an fhearg - anger/angry
an t-eagal - fear/scared
an pathadh - thirst(y)
an cnatan - a cold (the virus that is)
an dèideadh - toothache

... and some aren't (no definite article):
dragh - worry
cabhag - in a hurry
gaol - love
gràin - hate


ArijanZostravski

Similar or same?? Perhaps some native speaker here could give us advice.


JamesOHare8

why is the pronoun not emphatic, tha an fhearg esan michael when anger is really emphatic??


JamesOHare8

should this not be esan, not air? anger is pretty emphatic

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.