1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait chaud aujourd'hui."

"Il fait chaud aujourd'hui."

Translation:It's warm today.

August 20, 2014

14 Comments


VickyNolla

How can chaud mean both "hot" and "warm?" Is there no distinction?


BojuPrainz

I wish someone would answer this question up


limbo.lurker

Is it possible to say: "Il est chaud" instead of "Il fait chaud"?


alleigh25

Sort of. "Il fait chaud" refers to the temperature around you, like "it's hot out" or "it's hot in here." You can use "est chaud," but it refers to the temperature of a thing, like "Le thé est chaud" (the tea is hot).

And you want to be careful using it with people, for a similar reason to English--"He is hot" doesn't necessarily mean temperature. It could simply mean that he has a fever, but I believe it can also mean "He is horny."


BinkyOuiOui

The audio has a liaison between chaud and aujourd'hui.. I checked Google translate and they don't use one there. Is it an optional liaison? Or should we not pronounce the "d"? Thanks for any help


MariePrix

It didn't let me say "it's hot today"?


wolframbo

when do we use 'aujourd'hui', 'journée' and 'jour' ?


jjd1123

"Aujourd'hui" means "today". "Jour" (m) and "journée" (f) (can) both mean "day", but "journée" has an added meaning of "course of the day".


DKoe2

Why is there no liaison between chaud and Aujourd'hui ?


ADover2

This is not wrong. Warm and hot are interchangeable. It is not wrong.


ADover2

Again, the answer given "warm/hot is correct.


ADover2

They are the same in degrees.


JenniferH59840

I love the animated characters!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.