Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The shirts are not yellow."

Translation:Las camisas no son amarillas.

5 years ago

7 Comments


MinombreesDJ

I'm confused about when to make the color match the noun. In one situation, the gender of the shirt didn't matter and in another the plurality and gender did.

3 years ago

TysonTyson1

I am new at this, I am very bad, so.... don't laugh Could 'Las camisas eres no amarillas' work? Wrote exactly that except that I got the article gender wrong, ie los instead of las. Please...

2 years ago

MaggieD.1

Like in English, Spanish has different forms of the verb "ser" (to be). Only one type works with a specific pronoun. Here are some examples: tu (you)-eres (are), yo (I)-soy (am), Ustedes (plural you)-son (are), nosotros (we)-somos (are). Hope this helps

2 years ago

shelby.8

Why do you use "son"?

1 year ago

jd87
jd87

This is the plural form of ser (to be).

3 months ago

RossDogg

I wrote camisas on this one, it marked me wrong, then said camisas was one of the correct answers!

1 year ago

serrated

You might have misspelled it and not realized it?

1 year ago