Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El ratón bebe leche."

Translation:The mouse drinks milk.

5 years ago

82 Comments


bhaswati7
bhaswati7

what is the difference between a rat and a mouse?

5 years ago

Babella

Rat = rata / Mouse = ratón; they're different animals, but I've always had a bit of a trouble telling them apart XD

5 years ago

geekns
geekns

Rats have no hair on their tails, mice do. Rats also tend to be larger.

4 years ago

Elianah12

Are you serious?I didnt know that thank you so much!

9 months ago

bhaswati7
bhaswati7

muchas gracias!!

5 years ago

ChristineLay

I always thought that a mouse was just a baby rat!!!

4 months ago

KeriaGrier

Lmao . I sure did put rat. I knew I was right. . . But I was wrong

4 years ago

fuchsiagirl

me too, lol

4 years ago

LinAnthony

me three

4 years ago

jprather6204

Lol my spanish boyfriend said it was a rat.

4 years ago

Krimcake

Me four

3 months ago

Elianah12

They are almost the same

9 months ago

JUSTINO_BLANCO01

I agree with you

1 year ago

BelleCipher

Mice are smaller, fluffier and less agressive then rats. Rats live in the sewers and normally are infected with deaseis. Mice can be kept as pets.

2 years ago

MalikatetheGreat

Some rats can also be kept as pets. My friend used to have two pet rats and said that they were very kind and intelligent animals.

1 year ago

Elianah12

A rat is bigger than a mouse

9 months ago

MGJustice

How about they just name the rat a ratata?

4 years ago

Hello72207

lol haha pokemon fan

8 months ago

horttech

The -on ending in Spanish is a common way to indicate a larger version of an object - witness la cuchara (spoon), el cucharon (ladle), so el raton really should be a rat, not a mouse.

4 years ago

Enrique844752

In this case -on is not to indicate that It is bigger, a ratón is different from a rata.

1 year ago

jacqueline697446

Not fair to say i used wrong word when i only omitted puncuation.

1 year ago

Gabriella45974

Same

1 year ago

RyanMoore769074

I put punctuation too, still counts it wrong

11 months ago

sparkleglitter

Oh.

10 months ago

BooMouse732

Aww, you're picture's so cute.

10 months ago

tavareskuy

Same here

6 months ago

caleb.simm

This question seems to be broken, my answer was "the mouse drinks milk" and it keeps marking it incorrect

1 year ago

merrywilli

I kept typing the mouse drinks milk and it kept saying i was wrong. Not first time this has happened.

1 year ago

tecunumanjohn

change this to another mammal....

2 years ago

RoquelySailyn

exactly

1 year ago

Charlie2432

SAME PROBLEM RATS MOUSE

1 year ago

jacqueline697446

Im not confused you are confused. Omitting a period at end of sintence should not be considered an error in this setting

1 year ago

Killer-Kat

......right. click the meanings for ratón, and, well, i dont even know, just click no think!

1 year ago

JhoryJones

I def gave the right answer twice

1 year ago

Stevenperr379601

I type the exact answer they are looking for and get it wrong

1 year ago

RyanMoore769074

Same here.

11 months ago

majik826422

I spelled this right with proper grammer, and it still said i was wrong

1 year ago

steve181895

My answer matches but I still get an error.

1 year ago

ElijahJami

I thought that mice eat cheese. Har har

1 year ago

MalikatetheGreat

Mice will eat just about anything, which includes cheese. They are not picky and, despite how media will portray them, do not have a preference to cheese.

1 year ago

TheresaSim7

I wrote it right three times

11 months ago

RobV482903

I put the exact same thing as the given answer, but was marked incorrect

9 months ago

MadisonAnd173022

I wrote theexact answer and it marked me wrong.

7 months ago

TimLee9

"Raton" fool me. I translated it as "rat". …omg.

4 years ago

Guilhermei14

I like turtles

4 years ago

Malachispanish

I feel stupid. I put rat

3 years ago

Wolf_Commander

p

1 year ago

ZacharySol5

Does every animal drink milk?

1 year ago

jakeke12345

can't I say 'rat'?

1 year ago

sparkleglitter

Noooooooooo!!!!!

10 months ago

haydenhewe1

Dont we all drink water

1 year ago

pickens3

Spell "Star War" backwards. ;-)

1 year ago

sparkleglitter

R-a-w-r-a-t-s

10 months ago

nate510409

This might be random, but if I accidentally type in the translation (and correctly), I should get a second chance, instead of getting the whole thing wrong.

1 year ago

Juli440973

What rat drinks milk?

1 year ago

MalikatetheGreat

A newborn rat would drink milk from its mother.

1 year ago

fug1tivus
fug1tivus

Why "mouse" in this chapter is sometimes translated as el ratón and sometimes as la ratona? Thanks for help

1 year ago

Linda973345

Continually says incorrect when word for word and period are correct

1 year ago

cwong11

I had "the mouse drinks milk." and was told incorrect n should be as I have written!!!!

1 year ago

Mikayla628658

Anyone notice that Raton also means poor and milk tooth? I have never heard if a milk toith.

1 year ago

ChristheSi1
ChristheSi1

"If it's inside, it's a mouse. If it's outside, it's a rat." (Points if you've seen the movie this is from).

1 year ago

SamStalboe

There is no way to type an accent.

1 year ago

Nat.Thadd

The suggested translation is not being accepted. I have "The mouse drinks milk."

1 year ago

ans80850

i typed in the translation instead of the actual words! oops.

1 year ago

MyaCronk
MyaCronk

The mouse drinks milk. Because all of his cheese is gone. Because CHICA used it all to make a pizza AND DIDN'T EVEN SHARE WITH THE MOUSE NOR ME!!!!

1 year ago

sparkleglitter

Hee-hee.

10 months ago

Grace803665

I am speaking the right words and I believe speaker works but it marks it wrong.

1 year ago

BooMouse732

The mouse drinks milk

11 months ago

Cokedragon

No sound plays on PC...

11 months ago

Stefano246175

Idem .. I type the correct answer.... but .. you say not. that it is wrong

10 months ago

Monstermushmush

Is bebe pronounces " Beh-Beh"?

10 months ago

GenevieveSanders

when i click on the microphone it doesnt work! help duolingo how do i do this!!

10 months ago

Rohan.Roy

Ratatouille

10 months ago

Asha45971

Love this game

8 months ago

Lingots4Luck

I accidentally said "The rat drinks mouse"

4 months ago

Maria173875

Crazy words

4 months ago

CEg2

I heard pardon instead of raton...

4 months ago