1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij zijn aan het schrijven."

"Zij zijn aan het schrijven."

Translation:They are writing.

August 21, 2014

10 Comments


jamesjiao

What if there is an object? How do you say they are writing a letter? My attempt: Zij zijn een brief aan het schrijven.


leifparker

two further questions:

  1. Is it safe to assume that 'aan het [verb]' always come at the end of the sentence? Or does "Zij zijn aan het schrijven niet" also work?

  2. Is it always 'het' and then the verb? Or is it sometimes 'de'? ex. "Zij zijn aan de dansen".


WarmFoothills
  1. I can't think of a situation were it isn't at the end.

  2. Always het.


TaylorStra5

Why would yoy use the aan het for


RaviQuast

And what about the negation? Does it come at the end too or after "zijn"? Is it "Zij zijn een boek aan het schrijven niet" or "zij zijn niet een boek aan het schrijven"...I'm guessing it's the former...


MisterKrekel

The correct one is "Zij zijn niet een boek aan het schrijven" or "Zij zijn geen boek aan het schrijven"


IsaSoulie

You can say "Zij zijn niet aan het schrijven", but "niet een" always becomes "geen". People will understand you if you say "Zij zijn niet een boek aan het schrijven", but it's really weird Dutch. The proper way to say it is "Zij zijn geen boek aan het schrijven".


TomParr2

This could mean "She is writing" too, right? Schrijven is the form used for they and she, no?


El2theK
  • Zij zijn - They are
  • Zij is - She is
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.