"Prendi un foglio e scrivi!"

Translation:Take a piece of paper and write!

5/21/2013, 6:47:13 PM

11 Comments


EstelleTweedie

Take a page ...???

7/6/2014, 7:51:14 PM

eterryd

I agree that "a page" should be correct.

8/5/2014, 9:49:35 PM

bill_oneill51

"a paper" is also a good translation

5/21/2013, 6:47:13 PM

grasshopher

Although I think it probably should be accepted to make translation easier, as a native english speaker I can say that "take a paper and write" sounds wrong and awkward. Which is probably why it was not originally accepted as valid.

1/11/2014, 2:03:51 AM

ZakkGriffi

Ironically, "Take a paper and read" actually works, but that's because 'a paper' can mean a scientific paper (a journal article).

10/9/2014, 11:38:35 AM

ZakkGriffi

I don't think "a paper" is acceptable in English.

I'd say "Take some paper", even to mean a single sheet, although it's probably not an appropriate translation here, as 'some' introduces complications that are avoided when using 'a piece/sheet of'.

Compare with 'water':

  • "Take some water" -- "Take some paper"
  • "Take a bottle of water" -- "Take a sheet/piece of paper"
  • But not: "Take a water" or "Take a paper"
10/4/2014, 8:57:21 AM

MarilynTaf1

Sheet of paper is not accepted?

7/13/2017, 1:23:25 PM

septiros

Why imperative does not always have the same ending of the conjugated verb? Trovare - Trovate Venire - Venga Prendere - Prendi

1/2/2015, 12:26:12 PM

AnnaGuaGua

oh come on! "Take a paper and write" is perfectly acceptable! Reported 2/12/17

2/12/2017, 8:47:02 PM

nekogaijin

Sometimes prendi is translated as BRING sometimes as TAKE. Bring marked wrong in this case?

1/26/2015, 11:25:37 AM

VladimirCo13

I can't take a paper?

8/18/2017, 5:03:46 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.