"Prendi un foglio e scrivi!"

Translation:Take a piece of paper and write!

May 21, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EstelleTweedie

Take a page ...???


eterryd

I agree that "a page" should be correct.


MarjieW

That's what I said!


bill_oneill51

"a paper" is also a good translation


grasshopher

Although I think it probably should be accepted to make translation easier, as a native english speaker I can say that "take a paper and write" sounds wrong and awkward. Which is probably why it was not originally accepted as valid.


ZakkGriffi

Ironically, "Take a paper and read" actually works, but that's because 'a paper' can mean a scientific paper (a journal article).


ZakkGriffi

I don't think "a paper" is acceptable in English.

I'd say "Take some paper", even to mean a single sheet, although it's probably not an appropriate translation here, as 'some' introduces complications that are avoided when using 'a piece/sheet of'.

Compare with 'water':

  • "Take some water" -- "Take some paper"
  • "Take a bottle of water" -- "Take a sheet/piece of paper"
  • But not: "Take a water" or "Take a paper"

Rime1111

i know.. how on earth should we guess that they wanted it a piece of paper without mentioning it in the Italian version


phoinikos

I agree with you.


MarilynTaf1

Sheet of paper is not accepted?


john218223

i also had take a page as an alternative to a piece of paper


AnnaGuaGua

oh come on! "Take a paper and write" is perfectly acceptable! Reported 2/12/17


JoannaPeas3

It doesn't actually make sense in English. 'Some paper' would more often be used but they don't want to accept that either!


lisamich

Take a page or take a piece of paper should be accepted.


nekogaijin

Sometimes prendi is translated as BRING sometimes as TAKE. Bring marked wrong in this case?


keith544998

"you take a sheet of paper and write" was not accepted. Perché?


Angus913842

Still not accepted.


francesm104

I wrote You take a piece of paper and write


BritoRicardo

His pronunciation is a little bit off, it sounds like "scribi" instead of "scrivi"


NajiAloref

Two imperative.


septiros

Why imperative does not always have the same ending of the conjugated verb? Trovare - Trovate Venire - Venga Prendere - Prendi


VladimirCo13

I can't take a paper?


JoannaPeas3

'Some paper' makes much more sense in this context, in English at least. Not accepted however. Reported 12 Nov 20


Anne609994

Why can't I use scrive?


colinobr

"Take a page and write" should be accepted


KatherineT463851

In the English to Italian translation version of this question i wrote "prendi un foglio e scrivi" and was corrected to "prenda un foglio e scriva", but now here in the listening exercise it is back to the i endings. Can anyone explain if or why these are interchangeable? This whole imperative thing is confusing and I'm not sure which parts are just Duo mistakes!


judycucin

I wrote "take a sheet of paper

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.