1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prendi un foglio e scrivi!"

"Prendi un foglio e scrivi!"

Translation:Take a piece of paper and write!

May 21, 2013

16 Comments


EstelleTweedie

Take a page ...???


eterryd

I agree that "a page" should be correct.


MarjieW

That's what I said!


bill_oneill51

"a paper" is also a good translation


grasshopher

Although I think it probably should be accepted to make translation easier, as a native english speaker I can say that "take a paper and write" sounds wrong and awkward. Which is probably why it was not originally accepted as valid.


ZakkGriffi

Ironically, "Take a paper and read" actually works, but that's because 'a paper' can mean a scientific paper (a journal article).


ZakkGriffi

I don't think "a paper" is acceptable in English.

I'd say "Take some paper", even to mean a single sheet, although it's probably not an appropriate translation here, as 'some' introduces complications that are avoided when using 'a piece/sheet of'.

Compare with 'water':

  • "Take some water" -- "Take some paper"
  • "Take a bottle of water" -- "Take a sheet/piece of paper"
  • But not: "Take a water" or "Take a paper"

phoinikos

I agree with you.


MarilynTaf1

Sheet of paper is not accepted?


septiros

Why imperative does not always have the same ending of the conjugated verb? Trovare - Trovate Venire - Venga Prendere - Prendi


john218223

i also had take a page as an alternative to a piece of paper


nekogaijin

Sometimes prendi is translated as BRING sometimes as TAKE. Bring marked wrong in this case?


AnnaGuaGua

oh come on! "Take a paper and write" is perfectly acceptable! Reported 2/12/17


VladimirCo13

I can't take a paper?


keith544998

"you take a sheet of paper and write" was not accepted. Perché?


Angus913842

Still not accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.