1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You eat the rice."

"You eat the rice."

Translation:Jullie eten de rijst.

August 21, 2014

56 Comments


chinny98

When you use jullie then eat should be converted to eten but if you use jij then eat should be eet. Hope it helps


ButtEric

I'm confused, how am I meant to know this is referring to more than one person?


Fiyalka2

From the English sentence alone, you do not knwo that - it can simply be both (and the owl should accept both versions). In real life, you usually know how many people you are talking too. ;o)


Daftsadie

The owl "would've not accepted" that cause if you choose "jij" then you have to say "eet" and there were no "eet" to choose, only "eten". So that's how you know it had to be "jullie".


JooC.8

There is nothing to choose from, it's free writing and needs to be fixed, the enunciate in English is ambiguous regarding singular or plural.


GaelicGirl2

You are both wrong/ right.

Not everybody gets the same exercise. This is just the thread for the same sentence. It could be tap or type. Translate from a written sentence or from audio.


sintzoffC

You can use Jullie (plural) or Jij (singular) but if you use Jullie, you have to use Eten and if you use Jij, you have to use Eet

In French : Jij = tu Jullie = vous (plural) U = vous (formal)

In Spanish : Jij = tu Jullie = vosotros U = usted


OlivePluck

I used "Jij eet..." and Duo said it was wrong. Used "Jullie eten..." and Duo accepted it. Both sentences were grammatically correct but it's impossible to know what Duo wants because the English "you" can mean one person or multiple people.


OlivePluck

I used "Jij eet..." and Duo said it was wrong. Used "Jullie eten..." and Duo accepted it. Both sentences were grammatically correct but it's impossible to know what Duo wants because the English "you" can mean one person or multiple people.


tiffany407514

Eten is plural so the sentence has eten in it which means more then one.


OlivePluck

You can't. You just have to guess which the owl is looking for. I guessed wrong and was marked down, even though my sentence was otherwise correct. This needs to be fixed. Are you listening Mr Duo??


OlivePluck

You can't. You just have to guess which the owl is looking for. I guessed wrong and was marked down, even though my sentence was otherwise correct. This needs to be fixed. Are you listening Mr Duo??


IonutDipse

Why you - plural - is not right here? You eat the rice = jij eten de rijst?


tenwithavo

Jullie eten de rijst is correct. It probably would have accepted jij eet de rijst too.


michiel412

plural would be correct, but "jij" is singular - you'd have to use "jullie eten" instead.


CzesiuFH

There is no information in English sentence if this is a singular you or plural you. Henceforth, either "jullie" as "jij" are correct forms and should be accepted as ones.


GaelicGirl2

Both are accepted. If you get the rest of the sentence correct aswell.


tiffany407514

True ypu can if u put jij eet not jij eten.


MoniHassne

Why do I only have tests and no lessons in my program while in the Spanish program there are also lessons???


Debi_Speaks

I am wondering the same thing. Is there something i have to switch to get tips? I have no idea why I'm making mistakes in Dutch without the mini lessons.


GaelicGirl2

The website has tips for all courses the app apparently only for some.

I dont see the advantage of the app, apparently it has this heart system that turns people into very angry hatefull/spiteful beings.

Yes that says more about the people than the app, still, it seems that those hearts are a hindrance to many people.


Estaban429727

Agreed that the heart system on the app can be frustrating. But only because one keeps getting the answer wrong, there being so many possible combinations, and there no tips to help one out. There are tips in the app for all Spanish lessons up to level 5 but I have not yet seen any in Dutch, Danish or Norwegian and I am trying to learn all three of these at the same time. Tips would be nice. At least there are some useful helps in the forums. Yours way back up dealing with de/het and inflection is one.


jenjan06

"they eat the rice" = Jullie eten de rijst. ???


tenwithavo

They = ze/zij :) Jullie = you (plural)


Mauro766012

When is het when is de


BTurzae

Why couldn't I use Je here? Why is it Julie?


Samu355714

How the ❤❤❤❤ am i supposed to understand when you mean je and jullie if in English those are the same word?? I don't have the cristal ball (you=je you=jullie)


GaelicGirl2

Blame the english. Not duolingo (or dutch). No need to curse though in cases the english sentence doesn't make it clear both singular and plural variations are accepted. (And even if they weren't, still no reason to curse and get so worked up about.)


ThoDenys

Why can't we translate You to Je ? Also learning English but for me You translated to both Jullie and Je. Confused.


GaelicGirl2

You can, but you still need to use the correct verb.

Like in english you can't say he drink or I drinks.

Jullie eten
Je/jij eet


STEFFIFI0902

Why not je/jij eet??? How to know if we must use singular or plural???


GaelicGirl2

It should be accepted. Make sure you don't have any other errors in your sentence and report it.


SIDAWY

what about "je eet de rijst" should work as well ? shouldn't it ?


GaelicGirl2

Yes that is correct.

If it wasn't accepted report it.


Roland72760

Why is "Je eet de rijst not accepted" ??


antoniasabbatino

This sentence can be translated both with jullie and je. How can I predict which is the translation that the app expect as correct? Thank you!


GaelicGirl2

If both are possible duo has no expectations, it will accept either.


sukycat

i wrote in singular but marked wrong. why?


una598013

i wrote: je eet de rijst a it was correct, but in the comment section it says jullie eten de rijst. i am very confused??


GaelicGirl2

English "you" has two meanings


Dodif1

I've spoken to a native Dutchman, and he says this is wrong. Should be "Je eet de rijst"


GaelicGirl2

He would be wrong (about the translation being wrong). Jullie eten de rijst ís a correct translation.

His version is also possible though. But seeing how he said a correct translation was incorrect, I don't think he is very good at English. It is pretty basic english for a dutch person, knowing what he/you/they etc means.


KatBarham

Is jullie a way to say "you all" like how in Spanish "vosotros" means you all?


Vivi.nakou

How do i know if the sentence in English is plural?


Peetje382790

Ook goed jij eet de rijst! Google translate geeft zowel jij eet de rijst, als jullie eten de rijst als goede vertaling


Jade462422

I dont understand why 'je eet' does not work here.


GaelicGirl2

It seems duo has an error here.

People claiming je/jij should be accepted and that it wasn't doesn't really mean anything. Because they don't show the rest of the sentence they answered and likely used the wrong conjugation.

However a few people showed the correct sentence. So assuming that was indeed what they typed, duolingo needs to add this translation


Lilian829993

How can l know when you is jullie of jij


GaelicGirl2

Context, in english you wouldn't know without context. That is why in some regions/dialects people add things to "you" like you guys you all etc


STEFFIFI0902

Jij eet, jullie eten ;)


Estaban429727

Does DL ever teach conjugation as sych or is thatca titalky different app


GaelicGirl2

I'm sure they have a list of the standard conjugation in one of the tips. If not here it us

1st p. sing. -
2nd p. sing. -t
3rd p. sing. -t
Plural/ infinitive -en

But watch out the plural (and infinitive) often lose a vowel

Well actually infinitive is the Base word so you should say the singular gains a vowel

Loop
Loopt
Loopt

Lopen


Drink
Drinkt
Drinkt

Drinken

Etc. (For the regular verbs, irregular verbs like have and are are different)


tschubljoe

Do you say: "jülli", "julli" or "chülli"?


OlivePluck

I answered this in the singular and it was marked as incorrect. As the English word You can be either singular or plural, both singular and plural translations should be accepted as correct.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.