"Ela sempre levanta às seis."

Translation:She always gets up at six.

May 21, 2013

23 Comments


rmacheshire

Should it be "Ela sempre SE levanta às seis." ?

August 3, 2013

NiihRafa

No. It is not necessary.

March 14, 2015

Michael_Tavares

Why is the se not required in this sentence, but it was in a previous sentence?

October 5, 2015

a.vickers

What' wrong with 'she always rises at six'?

May 21, 2013

vivisaurus

It should not be wrong.

May 22, 2013

MikeFenger

I rarely use the expression "to rise" instead of "to get up". I use in these sentences: "The sun rises at 6" or "rise and shine!", but apart from that I don't use it for people very often even thought the dictionary says "rise" means "to get up".

February 4, 2014

MikeFenger

*I use IT in these sentences. (Cannot edit my own comments on my phone)

February 4, 2014

samosborn88

what is the difference between levantar and acordar

June 11, 2013

vivisaurus

The verb levantar means "to get up" or "to rise". Acordar means "to wake up". I hope it helps!

June 12, 2013

grantwhite

SO, could you say "EU acordo às seis, mas eu me levantar ás sete?" To mean I woke up at 6, but remained in bed until 7? Please correct it if wrong, thanks :)

February 17, 2014

vivisaurus

Yes, but with some minor corrections:

Eu acordo às seis, mas (eu) me levanto às sete
I wake up at six, but (I) get up at seven

or

Eu acordei às seis, mas (eu) me levantei às sete
I woke up at six, but (I) got up at seven

I hope that answers your question, grantwhite! =)

April 18, 2014

NiihRafa

Acordar is after to sleep. Levantar can be . example: you was on the bed and after you got up

March 14, 2015

saharansari

I wrote "she always rises at six" - which i think would be more closer to 'Levantar'. So I am hoping it was just an oversight and is the correct acceptable answer too =)

June 13, 2013

jonathan.j5

The 'she always rises at six' translation has still not been fixed

June 29, 2013

vivisaurus

Please report it to duolingo! =)

June 29, 2013

rswainy

why is this not a reflexive verb?

August 26, 2013

Davu

Plain "levantar" can mean "get out of bed after waking", see item 2 here: http://www.aulete.com.br/levantar

August 26, 2013

rmacheshire

I think this is another difference between European and Brazilian Portuguese. In EP "levantar" is used non-reflexively where BP would use "retirar" ('to fetch, in English). In EP "se levantar" is used where BP uses "levantar" ('to get up' in English). Any learner not aware of this and not aware whether the source is EP or BP is likely to get confused!

August 27, 2013

Davu

It's certainly surprising that an EP speaker would misinterpret this sentence. The Collins dictionary (BP-biased) gives "to get up" as a definition of both "levantar" and "levantar-se".

August 27, 2013

Danmoller

Brazilian takes both levantar and levantar-se as the same = "to get up". (unless there is another object)

Ela levanta às seis = ela se levanta às seis = she gets up at six

Ela levanta pesos = she lifts weights

As far as I know, "retirar" has nothing to do with fetch. "Retirar" is "remove - take off". For persons it is used with reflexive, meaning "go away" or "go to sleep".

Amigos, vou me retirar = friends, I'm leaving/going to bed.

November 8, 2013

emeyr

It can be. Ela se levanta - Ela levanta - same thing in this sentence.

February 24, 2014

Harold896576

What is wrong with 'She always AWAKENS at six'?

April 20, 2016

Davu

Probably because that is a better fit for "Ela sempre ACORDA às seis". Waking up and getting up are not necessarily the same thing.

April 20, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.