1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Usted consideró eso?"

"¿Usted consideró eso?"

Translation:Did you consider that?

May 21, 2013

86 Comments


Bilnguist

Is 'Have you considered that?' not an acceptable translation?

June 11, 2013

droma

Blinguist, that translation would be understood but the "proper" translation for "have you considered that?" would be in the imperfect tense "Ha considerado eso?"

August 17, 2013

SrMarien

No, the literal translation would. Though languages are dynamic things. I don't think you can translate like that. I think one should decide what the sentence means and then make a sentence with the same meaning in another language. Considering this i think 'have you considered that' is a good translation.

October 2, 2014

gmalcolm77

I think it's a valid translation, but Duo wants you to know the gramatical difference.

November 16, 2014

FredSmith666

They want you to learn the past tense which is what the lesson is about.

August 19, 2015

SGuthrie0

Any writer has several choices of how to say something. For whatever reason, the author said "did you consider that", and not "have you considered that." Since the author chose "consideró" and not "ha considerado" the translator should stick with what the author did say, and not what the author might, or could, have said.

So, no, "Have you considered" is not a valid translation. He ignores what the author actually did say, and substitutes the translator's preference.

Sometimes begin careful in translation can be very important. If you learn from the beginning to be sloppy or careless, or to substitute your preference (or your ignorance) for what was actually said, then down the road there might be problems.

If one can't tell the difference between "did you say" from "have you said", that is a problem.

Also, see BenYoung below.

September 9, 2017

mathchoo

Considering there is a separate lesson for past perfect, and Duolingo's focus on vocabulary, I feel it is reasonable for them to prefer more literal translations when possible. In the given sentence, it is reasonable for DL to expect the answer to be in the past simple tense.

Also, it should be noted that the perfect form of a verb generally shows an action without a definite end and possibly still continuing, while the simple past implies the action is complete.

May 10, 2017

bdbarber

I agree with your general idea, but I think the proper translation, without changing the tense, would be "Did you consider that?"

July 19, 2017

MattPotter4

Yes, ¨Did you consider that?¨ would be the proper translation here since we know DL wants us to accurately convey the meaning AND match as closely as possible the actual words and grammar used so that we learn to use and associate them well.

September 19, 2018

mitaine56

droma- this isn't preterito imperfecto but preterito perfecto compuesto. Imperfect tense would be : ¿Usted consideraba eso?

May 31, 2015

BenYoung84

Ha considerado eso is not imperfect.

December 2, 2016

SpookySqueeek

I didn't try it, but I wonder if it will accept, "Did you consider that?"

July 10, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

"Did you consider that?" was accepted.

July 27, 2013

marchgo

Thanks.

November 20, 2016

Bob46196

It did not accept "Did you consider that?" when I used it.

May 14, 2017

careling2

I tried "Have you considered that" it was marked wrong.

May 31, 2015

tessbee

Careling2: Please look at the top of the page; there's a two-year-old same question followed by a-year-old answer. But anyway, I believe that since this is the lesson for the Past Tense (Preterite) Duo wants us to use the appropriate verb. That said, your sentence is for the Present Perfect, not the Preterite.

"¿(Usted) consideró eso?" = "Did* you consider that?/You considered* that?"

"¿(Usted) ha considerado eso?" = "Have* you considered* that?"

June 30, 2015

Mike559515

Then it might have been "estuvó...."

August 20, 2017

BenYoung84

There's no accent on estuvo and the "u" is the accented syllable.

August 20, 2017

Mike559515

Prbly

August 20, 2017

BenYoung84

Have you considered that? actually has a pretty different meaning to Did you consider that? in English. Did is referring to a clear time in the past while have is talking about something recent affecting the present. From what I've read the equivalent forms in Spanish are very similar to English in this regard so translations should try to stay close to literal.

December 2, 2016

ashley2446

it's not past tense

August 30, 2016

defiantoli

This sucks as "you considered that?" is really bad english.

August 22, 2013

AlsEenPoffertje

"You considered that?" actually isn't terrible English. It just isn't the standard way questions are formed. Sometimes you ask "You did that?" or "He said that?" if you're surprised or need confirmation. Perfectly normal sentence. :)

November 23, 2014

bornxlo

It's common in speech, but virtually non-existent in (proper) written English.

September 6, 2016

Laurynn10

But the phrase literally translated has a different meaning and usage making it a less accurate translation. Its more practical to translate meaning than each exact word.

July 24, 2015

Mike559515

I think they changed the format

August 20, 2017

dave-0

Yea, that is not how native English speakers form questions.

October 4, 2013

Danielconcasco

Sure we do. It's incredibly common in English, even if the preferred way is with the helping verb did.

September 28, 2014

Jimijimmy

The fact that the English sentences, like this one, are sometimes phrased very unusually worry me that the Spanish phrases are also arranged unnaturally and I may be developing bad habits on Duolingo... I guess there is no way to know without practicing outside Duolingo

September 13, 2014

SGuthrie0

Fortunately, in this case the English is perfectly normal (OK). Why would you suggest otherwise?

September 9, 2017

dc_miles

A native English speaker is almost always going to use the auxiliary "have" even if it's not a direct translation. --> "Have you considered that?"

July 2, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

The Spanish auxiliary verb for "have" is not in the original sentence, so DL will usually not think it is acceptable to include "have" in the translation.

January 7, 2014

IshtarmuzI

Why we can place a did and a do here and not a have or had there makes no real consistent. I have heard it said repeatedly on these pages that literal/exact is not as important as what a native speaker would say and communicate, since often there is no real exact translation that holds to the spirit of what is being said words are often inserted (or deleted).

April 14, 2014

IsaacASmith

not sure what others have said, but the idea is of course very important when translating for people, when translating for the machine it is much more word for word.

July 25, 2014

zeunysos

I agree, but I also understand why DL didn't accept it. English does some quirky things with tenses when asking questions. It seems like we use the preterite tense when asking about specific past events ('Did you eat your dinner?') but use a perfect tense "have" construction when asking about past ongoing processes ('Have you thought about that?') even though we don't necessarily mean the perfective aspect.

Still, ideally DL should put in exceptions for verbs where the 'natural' translation for past-tense questions is perfective. I guess I'm going to report it even though it's not technically wrong.

May 31, 2014

AndrewRiegle

no

January 7, 2014

tessbee

dc_miles: And a native Spanish speaker is always going to use the auxiliary "ha" to translate the English "Have you considered that?" ---> "(Usted) ha considerado eso?"

June 30, 2015

cemaluslu

is "you considered that?" acceptable in english? Seems weird to me. "Did you consider that?" or "Have you considered that?" seems better.

July 19, 2013

IshtarmuzI

you consider that with the conversational nature of these lessons, it would be more flexible and not reject the clearly better translations so often?

April 14, 2014

ShawnTWhitney

I made the same mistake but upon consideration there is a subtle difference. "Have you considered that?" suggests something that is still in process or still relevant in the present. Whereas "You considered that?" suggests simply a point of information about a past event being recounted but which is now completed.

September 24, 2014

feketebirka

Duolingo repeatedly makes questions from past tense like this. However it is very colloquial, and definately bad grammar. AT LEAST the basic translation given should be the fully correct one: "Did you consider that?"

January 30, 2016

AndrewRiegle

Did you consider this?

January 7, 2014

Talca

esto = this

February 24, 2014

pavelmeshchanov

Did you consider that? - is all right.

April 3, 2016

Fia_Bui

Last section on this part of the course. Does this remind anyone of learning Latin conjugations.

July 20, 2016

Pakislav

Why doesn't it accept "You considered it?"

November 7, 2016

tessbee

Because the Spanish sentence has an eso which is "that". "It" is lo and will be placed before the verb (¿Usted lo consideró? = (You considered it?/Did you consider it?)

December 2, 2016

Kaitlyn72016

La muchacha lo miró, una emoción desconocida en sus ojos.

"Podría haberte matado, me habría ayudado a mi causa, sabía que me traería dolor, pero me daría la inmortalidad," murmuró la muchacha.

Los ojos del muchacho se abrieron y retrocedió.

"¿Consideraste eso? ¿Consideraste ... matarme ... por tu ... causa?" él susurró.

"No eres más que un peón para mí, aunque no pude evitar sentir que me arrepentiría -respondió ella, mirándolo con curiosidad."

December 16, 2016

LucasGmns

You can add question marks to the ends of sentences in writing, though generally these would be dialog questions.You are going home. → You are going home?She's a scientist. → She's a scientist? (insinuates disbelief)

March 11, 2017

SeanWickha2

In English, would you say this like, "You considered THAT?" As almost a disbelief in his decision?

September 11, 2017

audreyed

I am continually being marked wrong when giving answers in correct English. What nationality is the person marking it?

August 5, 2013

IshtarmuzI

Clearly Klingon.

April 14, 2014

Audrey5775

Well, it depends on who helped "incubate" this course.

September 2, 2014

Fake_Name

"Have you thought of that?" is not accepted. Is there a reason for that?

November 28, 2013

Danielconcasco

For the preterite, Duolingo only wants to use the helping verb "did" and save the "have" for the present perfect.

March 1, 2015

niscate

Why does "vosotros" never appear in the exercises?

September 7, 2014

Talca

Duolingo ackowledges that this current course is teaching Latin American Spanish.

January 28, 2015

BajaOlas

That is only for Spain spanish and most spanish speakers are not in Spain

October 22, 2014

CarpeGuitarrem

Which is admittedly a tad ironic since the Spanish flag is used to represent the language in DL.

November 17, 2014

tessbee

I wonder how you would suggest Duolingo pick which flag to display from among the Latin American countries. :)

June 30, 2015

BenYoung84

It's just like picking the host of the Olympics or the World Cup :)

December 2, 2016

HeatherHuzzah

Can any fluent speakers tell me if casual sentences which don't have the "did" or "do" or "have" at the beginning, are common in Spanish? I'm thrown off because this isn't proper English, but maybe it is proper Spanish?

January 11, 2016

Danielconcasco

Spanish has three past tense, the preterite, the imperfect, and the present perfect. This sentence is in the preterite, which can translate as a simple past, "considered" or "did consider". These are complete actions. The imperfect is used for actions that happened for an extended period of time, and often translate with "used to" or "was ---ing". Sometimes an imperfect can translate as a simple past in English (e.g. saying how old you were). The present perfect expresses an action that happened but has present implications, "I haven't slept."

Imagine someone asked if you are hungry. You might answer, "I have eaten", since it is finished but relevant now. If you say, "I did eat" it would sound strange, but you would be understood. An imperfect answer, "I was eating" wouldn't make any sense. And a simple past, "I ate" would be short, but accurate.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pretimp1.htm

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/presperfect.htm

So yes, it is proper in Spanish, depending on what you're trying to convey. I'm not sure why you think the simple past isn't proper in English.

January 12, 2016

HeatherHuzzah

so ..does voting this down mean that it is common or it is not? it's just a question

January 12, 2016

Platospicantes

People often downvote information that is misleading or that they don't agree with. You might be getting downvotes because "You considered that?" is an acceptable answer.

January 15, 2018

Doseofrich

What does" to consider" mean in spanish again?

January 27, 2016

holly.k.ma

"Did you consider that" and "You considered that" have two different meanings. the first can imply being yelled at and the second implies a surprised expression. i am confused by this. Does it go by context? please help me understand this

February 5, 2016

RacoonKing

"Had you considered that?" seems like it should have been accepted. Thoughts?

June 3, 2016

Danielconcasco

"Had" makes it a pluperfect.

¿Había considerado eso?

Pluperfect is used for an action that is already done relative to a past action.

I hope that makes sense, I'm still having my coffee at this point ;).

June 3, 2016

MrsEhrman

Is past tense used in English questions?

December 2, 2016

BenYoung84

Of course, if the question relates to past events. With the preterite, English past tense question will usually begin with 'did', as in 'Did you consider that?'.

December 2, 2016

jackparkin2

The voice recording on Duolingo often messes up the syllable stress. It made this sentence sound like "You I considered that".

February 6, 2017

GeneralKc

i got this wrong cause i forgot the question mark !!!!

March 5, 2017

WilliamHud8

"Have you considered that" not accepted 5/21/2017

May 22, 2017

stupendous1

This recording is so hard to hear

May 24, 2017

Annievlord

This translation sounds to be a lazy way of speaking. I understand we are learning the past tense but that translation in English should be correct. " Did you consider that?" would be more correct.

June 22, 2017

6ZLH6ynL

When speaking Spanish, how would you know what is a question and what is not?

July 24, 2017

BenYoung84

Spanish has the same intonation for questions as English, you raise the pitch of your voice at the end of the sentence for questions.

July 24, 2017

kdguntu

He says UsteR and not UsteD

August 25, 2017

AbiWilkins1

Would both considero and considereste be correct here? My verb tables would suggest the latter rather than the former. Help!

November 17, 2017

RSvanKeure

Audio has the accent on the wrong syllable for "consideró": consídero. DL needs to fix.

November 25, 2017

Aadam.A

Sans the 'did' - "You considered that?" is accepted.

February 21, 2018

MarleneGrimaldi

The English sentence was incorrect!

November 19, 2018

Danielconcasco

How so?

November 19, 2018

JeyJ9

How do I know this is question without punctuation?

January 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.