Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Usted consideró eso?"

Translation:Did you consider that?

5 years ago

83 Comments


Bilnguist

Is 'Have you considered that?' not an acceptable translation?

5 years ago

droma
droma

Blinguist, that translation would be understood but the "proper" translation for "have you considered that?" would be in the imperfect tense "Ha considerado eso?"

5 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

No, the literal translation would. Though languages are dynamic things. I don't think you can translate like that. I think one should decide what the sentence means and then make a sentence with the same meaning in another language. Considering this i think 'have you considered that' is a good translation.

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

I think it's a valid translation, but Duo wants you to know the gramatical difference.

3 years ago

FredSmith666

They want you to learn the past tense which is what the lesson is about.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Any writer has several choices of how to say something. For whatever reason, the author said "did you consider that", and not "have you considered that." Since the author chose "consideró" and not "ha considerado" the translator should stick with what the author did say, and not what the author might, or could, have said.

So, no, "Have you considered" is not a valid translation. He ignores what the author actually did say, and substitutes the translator's preference.

Sometimes begin careful in translation can be very important. If you learn from the beginning to be sloppy or careless, or to substitute your preference (or your ignorance) for what was actually said, then down the road there might be problems.

If one can't tell the difference between "did you say" from "have you said", that is a problem.

Also, see BenYoung below.

1 year ago

mathchoo

Considering there is a separate lesson for past perfect, and Duolingo's focus on vocabulary, I feel it is reasonable for them to prefer more literal translations when possible. In the given sentence, it is reasonable for DL to expect the answer to be in the past simple tense.

Also, it should be noted that the perfect form of a verb generally shows an action without a definite end and possibly still continuing, while the simple past implies the action is complete.

1 year ago

bdbarber

I agree with your general idea, but I think the proper translation, without changing the tense, would be "Did you consider that?"

1 year ago

MattPotter4

Yes, ¨Did you consider that?¨ would be the proper translation here since we know DL wants us to accurately convey the meaning AND match as closely as possible the actual words and grammar used so that we learn to use and associate them well.

1 day ago

mitaine56

droma- this isn't preterito imperfecto but preterito perfecto compuesto. Imperfect tense would be : ¿Usted consideraba eso?

3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Ha considerado eso is not imperfect.

1 year ago

SpookySqueeek

I didn't try it, but I wonder if it will accept, "Did you consider that?"

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

"Did you consider that?" was accepted.

5 years ago

marchgo

Thanks.

1 year ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

It did not accept "Did you consider that?" when I used it.

1 year ago

careling2

I tried "Have you considered that" it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

tessbee

Careling2: Please look at the top of the page; there's a two-year-old same question followed by a-year-old answer. But anyway, I believe that since this is the lesson for the Past Tense (Preterite) Duo wants us to use the appropriate verb. That said, your sentence is for the Present Perfect, not the Preterite.

"¿(Usted) consideró eso?" = "Did* you consider that?/You considered* that?"

"¿(Usted) ha considerado eso?" = "Have* you considered* that?"

3 years ago

Mike559515

Then it might have been "estuvó...."

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

There's no accent on estuvo and the "u" is the accented syllable.

1 year ago

Mike559515

Prbly

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Have you considered that? actually has a pretty different meaning to Did you consider that? in English. Did is referring to a clear time in the past while have is talking about something recent affecting the present. From what I've read the equivalent forms in Spanish are very similar to English in this regard so translations should try to stay close to literal.

1 year ago

ashley2446

it's not past tense

2 years ago

defiantoli

This sucks as "you considered that?" is really bad english.

5 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

"You considered that?" actually isn't terrible English. It just isn't the standard way questions are formed. Sometimes you ask "You did that?" or "He said that?" if you're surprised or need confirmation. Perfectly normal sentence. :)

3 years ago

bornxlo
bornxlo

It's common in speech, but virtually non-existent in (proper) written English.

2 years ago

Laurynn10

But the phrase literally translated has a different meaning and usage making it a less accurate translation. Its more practical to translate meaning than each exact word.

3 years ago

Mike559515

I think they changed the format

1 year ago

dave-0

Yea, that is not how native English speakers form questions.

4 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Sure we do. It's incredibly common in English, even if the preferred way is with the helping verb did.

3 years ago

Jimijimmy

The fact that the English sentences, like this one, are sometimes phrased very unusually worry me that the Spanish phrases are also arranged unnaturally and I may be developing bad habits on Duolingo... I guess there is no way to know without practicing outside Duolingo

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Fortunately, in this case the English is perfectly normal (OK). Why would you suggest otherwise?

1 year ago

dc_miles

A native English speaker is almost always going to use the auxiliary "have" even if it's not a direct translation. --> "Have you considered that?"

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

The Spanish auxiliary verb for "have" is not in the original sentence, so DL will usually not think it is acceptable to include "have" in the translation.

4 years ago

IshtarmuzI

Why we can place a did and a do here and not a have or had there makes no real consistent. I have heard it said repeatedly on these pages that literal/exact is not as important as what a native speaker would say and communicate, since often there is no real exact translation that holds to the spirit of what is being said words are often inserted (or deleted).

4 years ago

IsaacASmith

not sure what others have said, but the idea is of course very important when translating for people, when translating for the machine it is much more word for word.

4 years ago

zeunysos

I agree, but I also understand why DL didn't accept it. English does some quirky things with tenses when asking questions. It seems like we use the preterite tense when asking about specific past events ('Did you eat your dinner?') but use a perfect tense "have" construction when asking about past ongoing processes ('Have you thought about that?') even though we don't necessarily mean the perfective aspect.

Still, ideally DL should put in exceptions for verbs where the 'natural' translation for past-tense questions is perfective. I guess I'm going to report it even though it's not technically wrong.

4 years ago

AndrewRiegle
AndrewRiegle

no

4 years ago

tessbee

dc_miles: And a native Spanish speaker is always going to use the auxiliary "ha" to translate the English "Have you considered that?" ---> "(Usted) ha considerado eso?"

3 years ago

cemaluslu
cemaluslu

is "you considered that?" acceptable in english? Seems weird to me. "Did you consider that?" or "Have you considered that?" seems better.

5 years ago

IshtarmuzI

you consider that with the conversational nature of these lessons, it would be more flexible and not reject the clearly better translations so often?

4 years ago

ShawnTWhitney

I made the same mistake but upon consideration there is a subtle difference. "Have you considered that?" suggests something that is still in process or still relevant in the present. Whereas "You considered that?" suggests simply a point of information about a past event being recounted but which is now completed.

3 years ago

feketebirka

Duolingo repeatedly makes questions from past tense like this. However it is very colloquial, and definately bad grammar. AT LEAST the basic translation given should be the fully correct one: "Did you consider that?"

2 years ago

AndrewRiegle
AndrewRiegle

Did you consider this?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

esto = this

4 years ago

pavelmeshchanov
pavelmeshchanov

Did you consider that? - is all right.

2 years ago

Fia_Bui
Fia_Bui

Last section on this part of the course. Does this remind anyone of learning Latin conjugations.

2 years ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Why doesn't it accept "You considered it?"

1 year ago

tessbee

Because the Spanish sentence has an eso which is "that". "It" is lo and will be placed before the verb (¿Usted lo consideró? = (You considered it?/Did you consider it?)

1 year ago

Kaitlyn72016

La muchacha lo miró, una emoción desconocida en sus ojos.

"Podría haberte matado, me habría ayudado a mi causa, sabía que me traería dolor, pero me daría la inmortalidad," murmuró la muchacha.

Los ojos del muchacho se abrieron y retrocedió.

"¿Consideraste eso? ¿Consideraste ... matarme ... por tu ... causa?" él susurró.

"No eres más que un peón para mí, aunque no pude evitar sentir que me arrepentiría -respondió ella, mirándolo con curiosidad."

1 year ago

LucasGmns

You can add question marks to the ends of sentences in writing, though generally these would be dialog questions.You are going home. → You are going home?She's a scientist. → She's a scientist? (insinuates disbelief)

1 year ago

SeanWickha2

In English, would you say this like, "You considered THAT?" As almost a disbelief in his decision?

1 year ago

audreyed

I am continually being marked wrong when giving answers in correct English. What nationality is the person marking it?

5 years ago

IshtarmuzI

Clearly Klingon.

4 years ago

Audrey5775

Well, it depends on who helped "incubate" this course.

4 years ago

Fake_Name

"Have you thought of that?" is not accepted. Is there a reason for that?

4 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

For the preterite, Duolingo only wants to use the helping verb "did" and save the "have" for the present perfect.

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

Why does "vosotros" never appear in the exercises?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Duolingo ackowledges that this current course is teaching Latin American Spanish.

3 years ago

BajaOlas

That is only for Spain spanish and most spanish speakers are not in Spain

3 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

Which is admittedly a tad ironic since the Spanish flag is used to represent the language in DL.

3 years ago

tessbee

I wonder how you would suggest Duolingo pick which flag to display from among the Latin American countries. :)

3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

It's just like picking the host of the Olympics or the World Cup :)

1 year ago

HeatherHuzzah

Can any fluent speakers tell me if casual sentences which don't have the "did" or "do" or "have" at the beginning, are common in Spanish? I'm thrown off because this isn't proper English, but maybe it is proper Spanish?

2 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Spanish has three past tense, the preterite, the imperfect, and the present perfect. This sentence is in the preterite, which can translate as a simple past, "considered" or "did consider". These are complete actions. The imperfect is used for actions that happened for an extended period of time, and often translate with "used to" or "was ---ing". Sometimes an imperfect can translate as a simple past in English (e.g. saying how old you were). The present perfect expresses an action that happened but has present implications, "I haven't slept."

Imagine someone asked if you are hungry. You might answer, "I have eaten", since it is finished but relevant now. If you say, "I did eat" it would sound strange, but you would be understood. An imperfect answer, "I was eating" wouldn't make any sense. And a simple past, "I ate" would be short, but accurate.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pretimp1.htm

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/presperfect.htm

So yes, it is proper in Spanish, depending on what you're trying to convey. I'm not sure why you think the simple past isn't proper in English.

2 years ago

HeatherHuzzah

so ..does voting this down mean that it is common or it is not? it's just a question

2 years ago

Platospicantes

People often downvote information that is misleading or that they don't agree with. You might be getting downvotes because "You considered that?" is an acceptable answer.

8 months ago

Doseofrich

What does" to consider" mean in spanish again?

2 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

"Did you consider that" and "You considered that" have two different meanings. the first can imply being yelled at and the second implies a surprised expression. i am confused by this. Does it go by context? please help me understand this

2 years ago

RacoonKing
RacoonKing

"Had you considered that?" seems like it should have been accepted. Thoughts?

2 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

"Had" makes it a pluperfect.

¿Había considerado eso?

Pluperfect is used for an action that is already done relative to a past action.

I hope that makes sense, I'm still having my coffee at this point ;).

2 years ago

MrsEhrman

Is past tense used in English questions?

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Of course, if the question relates to past events. With the preterite, English past tense question will usually begin with 'did', as in 'Did you consider that?'.

1 year ago

jackparkin2

The voice recording on Duolingo often messes up the syllable stress. It made this sentence sound like "You I considered that".

1 year ago

GeneralKc

i got this wrong cause i forgot the question mark !!!!

1 year ago

WilliamHud8

"Have you considered that" not accepted 5/21/2017

1 year ago

stupendous1

This recording is so hard to hear

1 year ago

Annievlord

This translation sounds to be a lazy way of speaking. I understand we are learning the past tense but that translation in English should be correct. " Did you consider that?" would be more correct.

1 year ago

6ZLH6ynL

When speaking Spanish, how would you know what is a question and what is not?

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Spanish has the same intonation for questions as English, you raise the pitch of your voice at the end of the sentence for questions.

1 year ago

kdguntu

He says UsteR and not UsteD

1 year ago

AbiWilkins1

Would both considero and considereste be correct here? My verb tables would suggest the latter rather than the former. Help!

10 months ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Audio has the accent on the wrong syllable for "consideró": consídero. DL needs to fix.

9 months ago

Aadam.A

Sans the 'did' - "You considered that?" is accepted.

6 months ago