1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De katten eten vlees."

"De katten eten vlees."

Translation:The cats eat meat.

August 21, 2014

11 Comments


paksatya

Excuse me, what's the plural for vlees?

February 9, 2015

SuzanneVerduijn

There isn't. All cases use 'vlees'. Is there a plural for meat in other languages? I've never used the word 'meats' either. If you want to say you have different kinds of meat, you say 'verschillende soorten vlees'. Or 'two pieces of meat' are 'twee stukken vlees'.

July 17, 2015

luigicampos

Portuguese has plural for meat as well as many other languages. It is used when you need to reffer to different types of meat, or an assortment of "cold meats"

May 6, 2017

seankb

Is the "V" supposed to sound like a "Th"?

August 21, 2014

WarmFoothills

It's a bit like the th in thought. It's closer to the f in fear, but a little bit softer.

August 21, 2014

Susande

I'd say it should sound like the v in English veal.

August 21, 2014

Brendanjones1

As Susande said - it's definitely a 'v' sound, but aspirated a little so it's not a really hard v.

November 24, 2014

Warao1

De katten leven goed

September 29, 2015

Warao1

I have heard 2 different pronunciation for the word "vlees". 1 as seen and the other sounds like " vlesh/vleash". Which is ?correct

November 16, 2016

BrucePlumb

In the discussion for "De mensen eten dieren." it says the article works the same ways as in English so that this is not a general statement about cats "Cats eat meat" but a statement about a particular group of cats.

August 3, 2019

Zingo_Fox

I swear I hear "de katten eet de vlees" in the normal speed pronunciation

October 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.