Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De katten eten vlees."

Translation:The cats eat meat.

3 years ago

11 Comments


paksatya
paksatya

Excuse me, what's the plural for vlees?

3 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

There isn't. All cases use 'vlees'. Is there a plural for meat in other languages? I've never used the word 'meats' either. If you want to say you have different kinds of meat, you say 'verschillende soorten vlees'. Or 'two pieces of meat' are 'twee stukken vlees'.

3 years ago

luigicampos

Portuguese has plural for meat as well as many other languages. It is used when you need to reffer to different types of meat, or an assortment of "cold meats"

1 year ago

seankb
seankb

Is the "V" supposed to sound like a "Th"?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

It's a bit like the th in thought. It's closer to the f in fear, but a little bit softer.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I'd say it should sound like the v in English veal.

3 years ago

Brendanjones1

As Susande said - it's definitely a 'v' sound, but aspirated a little so it's not a really hard v.

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Mijn katten zijn vegans - De katten eten geen dieren products.

3 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

Very well! Only the plural for 'product' is 'producten'. And cats need meat, so please don't push human morals onto your pets and let them be cats :P

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

De katten leven goed

2 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

I have heard 2 different pronunciation for the word "vlees". 1 as seen and the other sounds like " vlesh/vleash". Which is ?correct

1 year ago