1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha thu coibhneil, Eilidh."

"Tha thu coibhneil, Eilidh."

Translation:You are kind, Eilidh.

September 16, 2020

3 Comments


Don550357

Why is there sometimes an 'a' in front of a name and sometimes not?


silmeth

Because some names start with a vowel (and the name’s vowel absorbs the a) and other names start with a consonant and the a survives before them.

It is explained in the tips and notes for the Phrases skill.

The tips and notes are accessible in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and also on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. They might not be available in the Duolingo mobile app, so if you are on a mobile device, you might want to open your browser for reading.


William36729

and what is wrong with 'Elidh you are kind' ...?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.