"She is the woman."

Translation:Lei è la donna.

May 21, 2013

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


althelibra

what is the differences between é & è?


dianne662091

I do not have accent on my key board...my answer should be accepted please


Christine74997

I dont have an accent on my keyboard


Simakutya

This is my problem too.


Fegs00

I'm having the same problem.


javierlux

É is in spanish è is in italian.


gringoBrasileiro

É is in portuguese and spanish


CristinaMa54309

The first E is not spanish


Leslie947635

You take a ♡ for the wrong accent mark? WRONG


SilaNur68

è means is and é means or i think


thatsall3

What is the difference between é & è?


Stavros0198

Different languages. È is italian. If your learning italian use è. Thats all you gotta know.


FormulaOne_17

I wrote é instead of è oof


john57594

The computer accepts ..lei e' la donna as correct. The phone app does not. Why?


cathy977476

Try capital L on Lei...and the accent on your e needs to be on top of it...


keledei

How do I type the accent


SkylarRufe

If youre using a smartphone just hold the letter and it will bring up a list of accent options for the vowel.


Monica139345

Thank you for the tip - i didnt know this :)


Iosonojuan23

Usually if you hold whatever the letter is, an additional pop up will appear and you can click on the accent type.


Annette899998

On phone, hold down the e and the accent options pop up.


DaveSulliv3

When does one use è?


WorldNativeGuide

"è" is the 3rd person (he, she, it) conjugation of the verb: essere (to be).


amelia.landry

What is the difference between Ella and Lei


AshtonDavi719255

Finally my brother is released from duo's sex dungeon


VeronicaGr130577

why aren't "la donna" and "l'donna" the same?


lun678602

" l'donna " doesn't exist. " l' " is only used before before vowels, e.g: l'ape, l'estate, l'osso, l'uomo...


MarioJoseG10

Because " l' " is used follow with a vowels (a,e,i,o,u), not with consonants.


Grazia71103

I had it correct as can't get the proper symbol above the e on my phone


john57594

push down and hold on the e then slide across until you reach the e e with the symbol on. good luck


Margaret880490

I do not know how to get an accent on my phone


[deactivated user]

    I don't have accents in my keboard


Anne-Marie278717

    I don't have an accent on my keyboard. My answer should be accepted. What else can I do?


UaDOzY6t

    I dont have accents


jaf72c

    Cant find accents


Erlycas

    you can say lei e la donna


Conny638206

    I can't find the accent on my keyboard on my phone


Leila5714

    I keep getting confused between Il and La


cathy977476

    Both are "the", masculine and feminine respectively, only L' (the) used with nouns beginning with a vowel.


mega7dude

    Dose the `e make it plural ?


DhezzaRamo

    i cant press the accent key of my phone please consider it.


SamanthaMi406251

    there is no d fo`r donna


NoraP1D

    Listen to the message. I think lei donna okaaàaaaaaaaaay bye


Beck404677

    I don't have an accent on my keyboard. Please accept answers like this: e'


garviecherry

    My ph keyboard doesn' t have any accents.


ExclusiveM9

    I don't have any accent on my keyboard. What to do?


CauTommasi

    Please, What's yhe difference between 'Lei sei' and 'Lei è'?


AMIRAROSHD4

    what is the problem with the accent on e


Donna751885

    How do you add the e with the '


Najla92

    lei means she


jose341043

    Why isn't (lei è una donna) the same as (lei è la donna)?? Someone answer


Kate438359

    the first would mean "she is A woman", the second would mean "she is THE woman"


    [deactivated user]

      One is "the woman" one is "a woman"


LindaGiovi1

      I can't enter an accent on my android!


Hiril2

      As another android user, may I suggest holding down the vowel on the keyboard untill the various accent options appear, then swipe your finger so that it lands on the particular accent you need. It takes my keyboard avout two seconds to recognize what I want it to do.


Diane326947

      The apostrophy is the only similar mark in my keyboard


Camurri1

      È is in Portuguese and È ia in Italian


Glorificac

      There is no difference, because this cp has no accented e.


Angela874831

      I don't have the symbol for the e


Annabelle371818

      Can't put accents in with my English keyboard!


Frank492965

      I can't do reverse accents on my Android


Gioia645402

      I use English keyboard. Please I have no accented e.!


LiesbethDr

      There is no sound when you choose


ElanaDewey

      I apologize Duolingo. I didn't realize that in Italian, 'I AM', is spelled with an 'i'. I thought it was a lowercase 'L'.

      I have a lot to learn.

      Thank you so the gift of languages.


anne460391

      I cant do accents on my phone


QianaCWade

      I don't have an accent on my keyboard. My answer should be acceptable


Lilian171364

      I can only write the word "is" as "e'" on my keyboard.


Lilian171364

      It's a matter relating to the keyboard and the spelling of e' (is) should be considered as good.


Lilian171364

      I do not have " e " with the accent. I can only translate " is " to " e' "


Alison57481

      I do not have accents on my keyboard sorry


IanLynch16

      My mobile keyboard doesn't have accents!


yariqq

      Guys,i'm an Italian and I'm studying Italian just to get more xp. if you want to get more xp,i recommend this technique...i know that's boring, but if you want


ScrotNimation

      Sounds like that Irene adler from sherlock holmes


KeerthanKe

      The ans should be correct


Vanda663648

      I dont know how to put accents into text on Samsung Galaxy.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.