"She is the woman."

Translation:Lei è la donna.

May 21, 2013

33 Comments


althelibra

what is the differences between é & è?

October 14, 2013

javierlux

É is in spanish è is in italian.

December 21, 2013

lun678602

'é' isn't Spanish.

January 6, 2016

gringoBrasileiro

É is in portuguese and spanish

January 27, 2015

lun678602

'é' não é uma palavra em castelhano não.

January 6, 2016

dianne662091

I do not have accent on my key board...my answer should be accepted please

January 9, 2019

Erlycas

you can say lei e la donna

October 2, 2013

DaveSulliv3

When does one use è?

July 12, 2014

WorldNativeGuide

"è" is the 3rd person (he, she, it) conjugation of the verb: essere (to be).

August 22, 2014

amelia.landry

What is the difference between Ella and Lei

June 29, 2018

john57594

The computer accepts ..lei e' la donna as correct. The phone app does not. Why?

September 23, 2018

keledei

How do I type the accent

August 24, 2014

SkylarRufe

If youre using a smartphone just hold the letter and it will bring up a list of accent options for the vowel.

April 9, 2015

sus40

I want to know also.

October 9, 2014

Grazia71103

I had it correct as can't get the proper symbol above the e on my phone

December 30, 2018

john57594

push down and hold on the e then slide across until you reach the e e with the symbol on. good luck

December 30, 2018

Margaret880490

I do not know how to get an accent on my phone

March 6, 2019

Conny638206

I can't find the accent on my keyboard on my phone

March 21, 2019

VeronicaGr130577

why aren't "la donna" and "l'donna" the same?

January 18, 2016

lun678602

" l'donna " doesn't exist. " l' " is only used before before vowels, e.g: l'ape, l'estate, l'osso, l'uomo...

February 6, 2016

LindaGiovi1

I can't enter an accent on my android!

February 12, 2018

Camurri1

È is in Portuguese and È ia in Italian

April 30, 2018

Annabelle371818

Can't put accents in with my English keyboard!

February 22, 2019

Diane326947

The apostrophy is the only similar mark in my keyboard

February 14, 2018

Glorificac

There is no difference, because this cp has no accented e.

December 11, 2018

Angela874831

I don't have the symbol for the e

January 25, 2019

jose341043

Why isn't (lei è una donna) the same as (lei è la donna)?? Someone answer

December 26, 2017

Kate438359

the first would mean "she is A woman", the second would mean "she is THE woman"

March 6, 2018

Brennan960280

One is "the woman" one is "a woman"

April 3, 2018

deanna93

what is lei?

May 21, 2013

Najla92

lei means she

June 3, 2013

Salsababe6

When I type translation in. Italian it is automatically changed an English word

October 6, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.