1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She is the woman."

"She is the woman."

Translation:Lei è la donna.

May 21, 2013

58 Comments


althelibra

what is the differences between é & è?


dianne662091

I do not have accent on my key board...my answer should be accepted please


javierlux

É is in spanish è is in italian.


gringoBrasileiro

É is in portuguese and spanish


CristinaMa54309

The first E is not spanish


Leslie947635

You take a ♡ for the wrong accent mark? WRONG


lowkeybren

On is for spanish.


john57594

The computer accepts ..lei e' la donna as correct. The phone app does not. Why?


cathy977476

Try capital L on Lei...and the accent on your e needs to be on top of it...


keledei

How do I type the accent


SkylarRufe

If youre using a smartphone just hold the letter and it will bring up a list of accent options for the vowel.


DaveSulliv3

When does one use è?


WorldNativeGuide

"è" is the 3rd person (he, she, it) conjugation of the verb: essere (to be).


AshtonDavi719255

Finally my brother is released from duo's sex dungeon


VeronicaGr130577

why aren't "la donna" and "l'donna" the same?


lun678602

" l'donna " doesn't exist. " l' " is only used before before vowels, e.g: l'ape, l'estate, l'osso, l'uomo...


MarioJoseG10

Because " l' " is used follow with a vowels (a,e,i,o,u), not with consonants.


amelia.landry

What is the difference between Ella and Lei


Grazia71103

I had it correct as can't get the proper symbol above the e on my phone


john57594

push down and hold on the e then slide across until you reach the e e with the symbol on. good luck


Margaret880490

I do not know how to get an accent on my phone


Erlycas

you can say lei e la donna


Conny638206

I can't find the accent on my keyboard on my phone


Leila5714

I keep getting confused between Il and La


cathy977476

Both are "the", masculine and feminine respectively, only L' (the) used with nouns beginning with a vowel.


[deactivated user]

    I don't have accents in my keboard


mega7dude

    Dose the `e make it plural ?


DhezzaRamo

    i cant press the accent key of my phone please consider it.


Anne-Marie278717

    I don't have an accent on my keyboard. My answer should be accepted. What else can I do?


LindaGiovi1

    I can't enter an accent on my android!


Hiril2

    As another android user, may I suggest holding down the vowel on the keyboard untill the various accent options appear, then swipe your finger so that it lands on the particular accent you need. It takes my keyboard avout two seconds to recognize what I want it to do.


Camurri1

    È is in Portuguese and È ia in Italian


Angela874831

    I don't have the symbol for the e


Annabelle371818

    Can't put accents in with my English keyboard!


Frank492965

    I can't do reverse accents on my Android


Gioia645402

    I use English keyboard. Please I have no accented e.!


LiesbethDr

    There is no sound when you choose


ElanaDewey

    I apologize Duolingo. I didn't realize that in Italian, 'I AM', is spelled with an 'i'. I thought it was a lowercase 'L'.

    I have a lot to learn.

    Thank you so the gift of languages.


anne460391

    I cant do accents on my phone


QianaCWade

    I don't have an accent on my keyboard. My answer should be acceptable


Lilian171364

    I can only write the word "is" as "e'" on my keyboard.


Lilian171364

    It's a matter relating to the keyboard and the spelling of e' (is) should be considered as good.


Lilian171364

    I do not have " e " with the accent. I can only translate " is " to " e' "


Alison57481

    I do not have accents on my keyboard sorry


IanLynch16

    My mobile keyboard doesn't have accents!


Meg580605

    How can i type an e with an accent on a smartphone keypad?


K4KEGU

    Hold down on the e and you should have a variety of different e's. (è,ê,ě,ę,ė,ë,é) if it wont work, go to google play store and download a keyboard for your android. I use microsoft swiftkey.


merryn46268

    I don't have accents on my keyboard. Could `e be accepted as correct?


seleba7

    so what is the correct


NatalyaIns

    I do not have an accent on my keyboard


VINAYA.T

    Heyy... I can type the word 'is' like `e.... its saying that wrong... but i succeed...


lino412878

    I don't have accent on my Mobile can you please accepted


joseph245034

    It's not a big deal


BenedettaM180302

    The accented e is not possible with the phone.What is the solution?


SamanthaMi406251

    there is no d fo`r donna


NoraP1D

    Listen to the message. I think lei donna okaaàaaaaaaaaay bye


UaDOzY6t

    I dont have accents

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.