1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij liep de marathon."

"Hij liep de marathon."

Translation:He ran the marathon.

August 21, 2014

10 Comments


mappro

Is it common to use "lopen" instead of "rennen" for marathons? Can anyone explain the distinctions (perhaps also including "hardlopen")?


Susande
  • to walk = lopen
  • to run/to jog (as a sport or exercise) = hardlopen
  • to run (if it's not as a sport, e.g. if you have to catch a train) = rennen
  • to stroll = wandelen

Indeed in cases like Hij liep de marathon (He ran the marathon) or Op het EK loopt hij de 100 meter (At the European Championships he will run the 100 meters) you would expect hardlopen to be used, but here lopen is used for some reason. (Maybe it's just a shortening of hardlopen because it's very obvious that that is meant here.)

BTW the explanation above applies to Dutch spoken in the Netherlands, in Belgium this is used differently, but I'm not going to include that, I guess it's confusing enough as it is. :)


mappro

Thank you for the clarification. Can "gaan" be used to describe walking in the Netherlands, as in "I am walking down the hallway." = "Ik ga door de gang.", or does that seem strange?


WarmFoothills

You can use gaan the same way you use go in English in 'I am going through the hallway'. But you can't use it as 'walking' like in German.


Smerlijn

Here, have a lingot.


Hamborg

In scandinavian, "løbe" (very similar to 'lopen') means to run (and only run). Maybe that is why 'lopen' also sticks to 'running'.

I also got confused when i participated in the Batavierenrace (relay race in NL) and they always(!) said 'lopers' and 'lopen' about runners and running. Never 'rennen' or 'hardlopen'.


deguo

So how would you see that he walked the marathon?


jimt

You could say it as "Hij deed de marathon lopend." ("He did the marathon walking.")


AnUnicorn

It seems odd to me that 'liep de marathon/run the marathon' is given as single clue, as if it were an idiom that didn't translate cleanly...


ScottHarri207327

I guess it's because we've been taught that generally rennen is the word for run, not lopen, so it doesn't cause confusion

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.