"I mesi seguenti"

Translation:The following months

May 21, 2013

18 Comments


scotthannigan

I think 'the months following' should be accepted. This is a perfectly acceptable formation in English

August 13, 2013

ragnar82

I agree, as a native Philadelphian, we can say, for example, "Things dropped off in the months following," just as well as we can say, "Things dropped off in the following months." I think that it is implied that the "months following" are following something in particular (that is, the event that will already have been established by that point in the conversation).

April 28, 2014

BampaOwl

OK in Brit English usage too imho. Reported.

March 6, 2015

SusanF2

You're right

February 2, 2016

iyphd

It's now accepted (May 20, 2017)

May 20, 2017

Danmoi1

Something is missing

July 11, 2018

Flysalot

I agree with all the comments here and have reported it

June 25, 2014

MikeLyons85

We can quite happily say "The months following". We might say something like "He felt a little insecure in the months following, but ..." again, an acceptable English phrase is refused while some atrocious errors get through.

February 12, 2014

Hersched

I agree. It is so frustrating to get an apple knocked off over something like that.

November 29, 2014

MarkAllenCook

The months following mean the same thing. I know it's in the comments already. Please fix it.

May 8, 2015

Margaret_S

you can report it yourself

May 9, 2015

roger_bock

Despite this only being three words, I never got it to understand me when I was speaking and had to skip it...

June 6, 2015

SueWaller

I object too, to being marked wrong for the months following.

June 12, 2015

hayley_t

What is the singular masculine form of 'seguenti'?

September 28, 2016

monoglotic

"segente". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/seguente#Italian

il mese seguente: the following month

January 3, 2017

ljupka.pav

why not the months following

November 9, 2016

Muyil

'The months following' accepted 10/13/17

October 14, 2017

JoyRutherf2

I am asked to select a missing word , but there is no list from which to select. When I click to write 'seguenti' which I guessed, the cursor won't click.

April 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.