"I mesi seguenti"

Translation:The following months

May 21, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scotthannigan

I think 'the months following' should be accepted. This is a perfectly acceptable formation in English


ragnar82

I agree, as a native Philadelphian, we can say, for example, "Things dropped off in the months following," just as well as we can say, "Things dropped off in the following months." I think that it is implied that the "months following" are following something in particular (that is, the event that will already have been established by that point in the conversation).


BampaOwl

OK in Brit English usage too imho. Reported.


Danmoi1

Something is missing


iyphd

It's now accepted (May 20, 2017)


AndySpalding63

And in fact is accepted


Mike_in_PH

You are all wrong. In this example, "following" is an adjective to "months". Your example would require a noun after the word "following".


sim006

I think in that case you would have "The months following SOMETHING".


Mike_in_PH

You are correct, sim. If these people would learn correct English, learning Italian would be so much easier for them.


Flysalot

I agree with all the comments here and have reported it


MikeLyons85

We can quite happily say "The months following". We might say something like "He felt a little insecure in the months following, but ..." again, an acceptable English phrase is refused while some atrocious errors get through.


Hersched

I agree. It is so frustrating to get an apple knocked off over something like that.


Mico_di_Ostia

Since this is phrase without context, "The months follow" should also be accepted.


LorenzoLM

seguenti is an adjective, never a verb

Perhaps you are confusing it with seguono


MarkAllenCook

The months following mean the same thing. I know it's in the comments already. Please fix it.


Margaret_S

you can report it yourself


roger_bock

Despite this only being three words, I never got it to understand me when I was speaking and had to skip it...


SueWaller

I object too, to being marked wrong for the months following.


hayley_t

What is the singular masculine form of 'seguenti'?


monoglotic

"segente". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/seguente#Italian

il mese seguente: the following month


ljupka.pav

why not the months following


Muyil

'The months following' accepted 10/13/17


JoyRutherf2

I am asked to select a missing word , but there is no list from which to select. When I click to write 'seguenti' which I guessed, the cursor won't click.


Tinghalad

I agree with scotthannigan. Surely, 'the months following' is the same as 'the following months' (!)


SphagnumPeatMoss

Shouldn't "the subsequent months" be accepted?


Duolessio

That literally would be "i mesi successivi".


David1945

In English we would say 'The coming months'


David1945

Whoops... unless we meant 'the months following an event'


Mike_in_PH

Keep it simple people!


Mike_in_PH

Keep it simple people!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.