Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You read the book."

Translation:Jij leest het boek.

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


rehema1991

Why can't 'de' be used instead of 'het'?

6
Reply3 years ago

DarrenLasso

So, "Jullie lezen het book" would be saying you all read the book?

2
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Correct. On Duolingo you can translate you to both jij (singular) and jullie (plural).

7
Reply13 years ago

DarrenLasso

Ahh very good, dank je wel!

3
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

And you can also translate it to u (formal singular).

1
Reply3 years ago

zUxQkwoz

What is the difference between lezen and leest?

1
Reply1 year ago

bestilld

Its a different form of the verb. Leest is used for he /she reads, and lezen is used for plural, we read

0
Reply1 year ago

domicax
domicax

whats the difference between "de" and "het" and which one should i use when?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

De and het are both the. De is used for masculine and feminine words and plurals, het is used for neuter and diminutives. How do you recognise the gender of a word? There are some guidelines though rule of thumb is that you will have to learn if a word uses de or het.

Exceptions: as mentioned plurals always use de, and diminutives always use het. Plural diminutives are still plural and hence use de.

Apart from this het can also mean it. So e.g. it is a house would be het is een huis and not de is een huis

5
Reply2 years ago