1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Amsterdam ligt in het westen…

"Amsterdam ligt in het westen van Nederland."

Translation:Amsterdam is in the west of the Netherlands.

August 21, 2014

4 Comments


juenvh

is situated = not acceptable?


helmad

I would say it's acceptable. But it's bookish. 'ligt' is completely unmarked in Dutch: het boek ligt op mijn bureau is both 'it's on my desk' and it might be, in combination with the right adverbs, "it's been sitting on my desk unattended to for ages". To go more formal, closer to 'is situated' I suppose you would use 'bevindt zich' (literally 'finds itself', with many equivalents in other languages). 'gesitueerd' itself also exists, but is used in more abstract senses: goed gesitueerd = 'well to do', 'rich'.


ChristianT311755

Soooo, could one assume that the use of "het + westen, zuiden, etc." is almost like a preposition? In the sense that it requires another object to be relative to. Must we always use another object; could we hypothetically say "Amsterdam ligt in het westen"?

Thanks guys!


ZuMako8_Momo

An object is not always necessary if it (the original place of reference) is understood; another sentence encountered here was „Het is koud in het noorden.”

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started