Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij durft 's nachts niet alleen naar huis te gaan."

Translation:She does not dare to go home alone at night.

4 years ago

33 Comments


SuyashPandey

please explain the structure of this sentence. its very confusing

4 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

"Te gaan" will always go to the end of the sentence. The earlier part is all arranged in the order of "Time, Manner, Place".

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Very useful! TY

2 years ago

auden100

I'm unfamiliar with this more complicated setup as well. I thought it meant she "dares to not go home alone" instead of "not daring to go home alone". The prior sounds like she is daring to take someone risky home. For me it's a question of knowing when to position the "niet" so that it means the right thing.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

With niet positioned before alleen, this conveys that she might indeed go home at night, but not alone.

2 years ago

plasma991

How do you know what the "niet" is negating?

I thought it meant "niet alleen" so "not alone." But how do you know that it is "niet durft" and not "niet gaan?"

3 years ago

JamesGreening

"She dares not go home at night alone." Marked incorrect! Why?

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

It should be an acceptable answer although it's more common to place "alone" after "home".

1 year ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

I'm confused by the "durft's" bit! Kan iemand helpen, alstublieft!

3 years ago

whukriede
whukriede

durft des nachts

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

I've never seen "des" in Dutch! It looks so German??? Bedankt voor jouw hulp!

3 years ago

Dubhaltach
Dubhaltach

This is a long time back, but just in case. The 's doesn't apply to the verb, it applies to the time after it: 's nachts. While (des) was used for the genitive case, now it's used before a unit of time to signify repetition. " 's nachts" being "in the night times" just like how 's ochtends means "in the mornings"

3 years ago

RaynaudM
RaynaudM

Does this 's have anything to do with names of cities like 's-Gravenhage (The Hague) or 's-Hertogenbosch ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Same principle yes.

2 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Bedankt! Is "des" ever written out full form?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

@Joelson00

Heer des huizes is indeed a fixed expression that is still used. However all the Couperus references are old fashioned (which makes sense as he lived in the late 19th and early 20th century). Also the Geert Mak reference is not really everyday language, he probably had artistic reasons to use this form. You can compare commissaris van de koning (governor) which don't use the case system anymore, so no more: des konings/der koningin.

A few examples of fixed expressions which use cases, that are still used commonly:

  • op den duur = in the long run
  • te allen tijde = at all times
  • in groten getale = in big numbers (usually refers to many people showing up)
1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

It sometimes occurs in short descriptions and (I think) in fixed collocations. I've seen it before in a newspaper and in a book. But it's not common in speech, I think. (I'm neither native nor fluent, but I read a few books in Dutch)

3 years ago

Dubhaltach
Dubhaltach

I want to say no, but I'm not fluent so I wouldn't have the authorisation. Then again, place names are with 's ('s Gravenbrakel in flanders for example) so it's obviously not a recent thing, and also 's is the standard. Then again people still use "thou" sometimes in English so I'm not sure really.

3 years ago

Joelson00

There are examples when it certainly has appeared in the last 125 years, especially in a religious context, for instance de heer des huizes, de handlanger des Heeren, het wezen des Woords, de vervloekingen des hemels, het graf des Profeten (all taken from Louis Couperus), or, if you want something more recent (albeit a quotation), spion des konings (Geert Mak, 2000).

1 year ago

whukriede
whukriede

's is short for "des"

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

She dares not...

should be perfectly ok right? I'm reporting it cause I'm pretty sure it's fine, but I want to make sure here.

3 years ago

Neptunium
Neptunium

It's fine as long as you also get rid of the "to". ie. "She dares not go..." and "She doesn't dare to go..." are both correct, but "Shes dares not to go..." is not.

2 years ago

StudentTaal1

Is it acceptable in english to use 'at nights'? The plural was rejected.

1 year ago

Joelson00

No, in English only 'at night' in the singular is correct.

1 year ago

StudentTaal1

Thank you

1 year ago

ronaldsantoro243

Why is "she dares not go to her house alone at night" not accepted? It's good English.

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

I wonder if it's because in Dutch "naar huis gaan" means to " "go home", whereas the English "to her house" could mean both her own house or someone else's house. Did you report your answer as an alternative?

1 year ago

ronaldsantoro243

I believe I did do that. Thanks

1 year ago

cptlangstrumpf
cptlangstrumpf

Yes i think "naar huis" = "nach haus" ger. means to go home no matter if it is an actual house or who owns the house, just whatever is considered the "home".

1 year ago

ronaldsantoro243

Thanks, i thought so.

1 year ago

ronaldsantoro243

How about "she dares not to go alone to her house at night"? Might be a bit flowery, but could it be a good translation?

1 year ago

traava
traava

I thought "huis" was "house" and "thuis" was "home". Can somebody explain this please?

1 year ago

Joelson00

"thuis" is actually at home (or literally at the house).

1 year ago