1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My grandma has run to Americ…

"My grandma has run to America."

Translation:Mijn oma is naar Amerika gerend.

August 21, 2014

7 Comments


Judith456819

How did she do that especially from the Netherlands???


LaraQwerty

Why from the Netherlands? The Indian girl is saying this sentence. So, I guess it is one of those thousands immigrant's stories.


loungehead

I (native American English speaker) would often say something like, "I'm running to the store," even though I'm just getting in my car and driving there. When used in Dutch, is this sentence a similar colloquialism, or is it meant to be taken literally?


1036832929

Does this mean that the grandmother fleed to America?


TyaOwen

Why is it translated as "Mijn oma is naar Amerika gerend", instead of "Mijn oma heeft naar Amerika gerend"? Does the second option mean has ran and not has run? Thanks.


OnurSRMEGZ

We can only use zijn for some certain verbs. Rennen is one of them. You can make a search for a list of these verbs.


KathBeck

I have a literal mind visual of that. She must take Bryan Adams seriously

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.