1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The crowd is at the restaura…

"The crowd is at the restaurant."

Translation:La folla è al ristorante.

May 21, 2013

3 Comments


Rompip

Why is 'La folla è nel ristorante' given as a correct answer as well? Surely this means 'The crowd is in the restaurant' which has a different meaning?


01nick1988

A crowd is one entity - if everyone in a crowd is doing the same thing you'd use the he/she/it form. E.g. The crowd yells, but they yell. Make a bit more sense?


arik.chikv

Why not 'allo ristorante' for 'in the restaurant'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.