"I want to go to my own little house."

Translation:Ik wil naar mijn eigen huisje toe.

4 years ago

5 Comments


NickEnzo

Ik wil naar mijn eigen kleine huis gaan

3 years ago

T-Rose
T-RosePlus

In dutch you are not obligated to use the smaller version of house: huisje, in this sentence. You can also use 'kleine huis' instead of huisje in this sentence.

4 years ago

RonS.N

I think then it would be klein, since huis is a het-word, but there's a chance that because of the mijn and/or eigen that you're right

3 years ago

T-Rose
T-RosePlus

Correct, I actually had to look this up because Dutch is my native language and I have no idea why these are the rules... Correct examples of using klein in reference to huis: - Het kleine huis - Een klein huis - Klein huis - Mijn kleine huis

3 years ago

spridersophia

why isnt "ga" used? can it be replaced by "toe"?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.