1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je hoeft je niet te schamen."

"Je hoeft je niet te schamen."

Translation:You do not need to be ashamed.

August 21, 2014

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

helmad

In my opinion, yes. Ashamed is very strong in English and is more strongly connected with morally upright behavior, whereas you could say in Dutch, je hoeft je niet te schamen.. about coming in second, or something like that. Typical cases of embarrassment, not shame.

August 21, 2014

T-Rose

I used embarrassed instead of ashamed. Would that also be good?


crlight

Is there a difference in usage between hoeven and moeten?


Raahiba

(Niet) hoeven is always negated and implies a lack of obligation, it translates to the English 'You don't have to' ('Je hoeft dat niet te doen' = 'You don't have to do that [but you can if you want to]').

Moeten can be used to express a positive obligation ('Je moet dat doen' = 'You must/have to do that') or an obligation not to do something ('Je moet dat niet doen' = 'You mustn't/aren't allowed to do that').


2200Lucia60

Very interesting your explanation,Raahiba. Especially the idea using 'hoeven' always with 'not'. I wouldn't remember me in Belgium saying 'het hoeft',being weird and uncorrect, but 'het hoeft NIET' sounds totally natural. At a matter of fact,'het hoeft' becomes ' het moet'= 'it must (+verb),'it has to...' Ciao, Raahiba!


2200Lucia60

Hi Collin, when theory (Raahiba) and practice (mine,as I grow up with Dutch) once or finally, meet each other, it really is a very satisfying experience... Best wishes, Lu


Tambon

I still don't know where to put reflective pronoun previous or after the main verb Thanks..


Raahiba

To add to Luciak's response, as a non-native who had to learn all this consciously (hence all the grammatical terminology):

In a standard statement the conjugated verb (here: hoeft) usually comes second after the subject pronoun (here: je or jij), followed by the direct object or reflexive pronoun (here: je), even if the reflexive pronoun doesn't refer to the conjugated verb (here, it's part of zich schamen, not hoeven). So the order is:

'jij(1) hoeft(2) je(3) niet(4) te schamen(5)'.

(Je is the unstressed form of jij as well as being the reflexive pronoun, so in the example I've used the subject pronoun jij to distinguish between the two.)

When the pronoun and conjugated verb are inverted, for example in a question or following an adverb, the reflexive pronoun (je) follows the subject pronoun (jij): 'hoef(1) jij(2) je(3) niet(4) te schamen(5)?'

In a bijzin (subordinate clause), the conjugated verb moves towards the end of the clause, so in that case the reflexive pronoun would come before it: 'Je moet je best doen, zodat(1) jij(2) je(3) niet(4) hoeft(5) te schamen(6)'.

Hope that's not too convoluted. I've got good at it by listening hard and using it (both correctly and incorrectly - you learn from it either way) as much as possible myself for two years.


2200Lucia60

Thank you Raahiba for explaining this because the word order is a difficult matter for the Dutch language learners (not for me, being a native). Your efforts to understand this language have been enormous. Congratulaions Rahibaa for the results. Ik wens je het allerbeste! Lu


2200Lucia60

Hi Tambon. "ZICH SCHAMEN": Ik schaam ME (I am ashamed) "ZICH VERGISSEN": Ik vergis ME (I am mistaken) .But as a question: Schaam ik ME? Vergis ik ME? Obviously, it becomes more complicated with 'composed' words, as iemand UITLACHEN ( to laugh at somebody): "IK lach HAAR uit" or iemand EER aan DOEN (to honour somebody) "Ik doe HEM eer aan. You need to practice these things, I think. If there are rules, I don't know them, because I know how to speak correctly being a Dutch native speaker. Perhaps moderators can help you more ( I guess they can!) I wish you all the best, Lu.


jameszhou13

This is super helpful!


slee22015

How would you say '*You don't have to shame yourself?' Like you were about to do something embarrassing, and someone's trying to convince you otherwise?


2200Lucia60

Hi Slee, answering your question,as Dutch speaker and addressing me to my brother, I would say:"Schaam jij je niet?!" Good luck, Lu.


Mollypoddled

'You should be ashamed of yourself'. Is normal English


Susande

Sure, but that's Je zou je moeten schamen in Dutch.


pattipl

Can anyone help me with the pronounciation of 'sch' in words? I hear a bit of a k or something. I am struggling with them. Thanks in advance!


MentalPinball

Mmmm, tricky one without knowing what your natuve language is....

sch- is composed of two distinct sounds, the s and the ch (which sounds like the g, kind of... Like a very hard h, or the Spanish j). So, you have to practise saying both sounds separately, and then one right after the other.

Btw, there's no k sound involved.

Hope this helps!


pattipl

Thanks! My native language is American English. I will listen with your comments in mind.


MentalPinball

You're most welcome!

Maybe then you can compare the -ch sound to the -ch in the Scottish word loch, that's close enough to the Dutch -ch, I'd say :) (of course, this is from the perspective of a Dutch learner ;) )


LeTmp

"You do not have to be ashamed of yourself" was marked incorrect. If this is lesson is for teaching reflexive verbs, why not translate to the English reflexive?


edwardshor3

"You don't have to be ashamed of yourself." This should be accepted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.