Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je hoeft je niet te schamen."

Translation:You do not need to be ashamed.

4 years ago

21 Comments


helmad
helmad

In my opinion, yes. Ashamed is very strong in English and is more strongly connected with morally upright behavior, whereas you could say in Dutch, je hoeft je niet te schamen.. about coming in second, or something like that. Typical cases of embarrassment, not shame.

4 years ago

T-Rose
T-RosePlus

I used embarrassed instead of ashamed. Would that also be good?

4 years ago

DarkAngel1573
DarkAngel1573

Yes

1 month ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Is there a difference in usage between hoeven and moeten?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

(Niet) hoeven is always negated and implies a lack of obligation, it translates to the English 'You don't have to' ('Je hoeft dat niet te doen' = 'You don't have to do that [but you can if you want to]').

Moeten can be used to express a positive obligation ('Je moet dat doen' = 'You must/have to do that') or an obligation not to do something ('Je moet dat niet doen' = 'You mustn't/aren't allowed to do that').

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Very interesting your explanation,Raahiba. Especially the idea using 'hoeven' always with 'not'. I wouldn't remember me in Belgium saying 'het hoeft',being weird and uncorrect, but 'het hoeft NIET' sounds totally natural. At a matter of fact,'het hoeft' becomes ' het moet'= 'it must (+verb),'it has to...' Ciao, Raahiba!

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Thanks!

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Collin, when theory (Raahiba) and practice (mine,as I grow up with Dutch) once or finally, meet each other, it really is a very satisfying experience... Best wishes, Lu

3 years ago

Tambon
Tambon

I still don't know where to put reflective pronoun previous or after the main verb Thanks..

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Tambon. "ZICH SCHAMEN": Ik schaam ME (I am ashamed) "ZICH VERGISSEN": Ik vergis ME (I am mistaken) .But as a question: Schaam ik ME? Vergis ik ME? Obviously, it becomes more complicated with 'composed' words, as iemand UITLACHEN ( to laugh at somebody): "IK lach HAAR uit" or iemand EER aan DOEN (to honour somebody) "Ik doe HEM eer aan. You need to practice these things, I think. If there are rules, I don't know them, because I know how to speak correctly being a Dutch native speaker. Perhaps moderators can help you more ( I guess they can!) I wish you all the best, Lu.

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

This is super helpful!

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

To add to Luciak's response, as a non-native who had to learn all this consciously (hence all the grammatical terminology):

In a standard statement the conjugated verb (here: hoeft) usually comes second after the subject pronoun (here: je or jij), followed by the direct object or reflexive pronoun (here: je), even if the reflexive pronoun doesn't refer to the conjugated verb (here, it's part of zich schamen, not hoeven). So the order is:

'jij(1) hoeft(2) je(3) niet(4) te schamen(5)'.

(Je is the unstressed form of jij as well as being the reflexive pronoun, so in the example I've used the subject pronoun jij to distinguish between the two.)

When the pronoun and conjugated verb are inverted, for example in a question or following an adverb, the reflexive pronoun (je) follows the subject pronoun (jij): 'hoef(1) jij(2) je(3) niet(4) te schamen(5)?'

In a bijzin (subordinate clause), the conjugated verb moves towards the end of the clause, so in that case the reflexive pronoun would come before it: 'Je moet je best doen, zodat(1) jij(2) je(3) niet(4) hoeft(5) te schamen(6)'.

Hope that's not too convoluted. I've got good at it by listening hard and using it (both correctly and incorrectly - you learn from it either way) as much as possible myself for two years.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Thank you Raahiba for explaining this because the word order is a difficult matter for the Dutch language learners (not for me, being a native). Your efforts to understand this language have been enormous. Congratulaions Rahibaa for the results. Ik wens je het allerbeste! Lu

3 years ago

slee22015
slee22015

How would you say '*You don't have to shame yourself?' Like you were about to do something embarrassing, and someone's trying to convince you otherwise?

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Slee, answering your question,as Dutch speaker and addressing me to my brother, I would say:"Schaam jij je niet?!" Good luck, Lu.

3 years ago

Mollypoddled

'You should be ashamed of yourself'. Is normal English

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sure, but that's Je zou je moeten schamen in Dutch.

2 years ago

pattipl
pattipl

Can anyone help me with the pronounciation of 'sch' in words? I hear a bit of a k or something. I am struggling with them. Thanks in advance!

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Mmmm, tricky one without knowing what your natuve language is....

sch- is composed of two distinct sounds, the s and the ch (which sounds like the g, kind of... Like a very hard h, or the Spanish j). So, you have to practise saying both sounds separately, and then one right after the other.

Btw, there's no k sound involved.

Hope this helps!

1 year ago

pattipl
pattipl

Thanks! My native language is American English. I will listen with your comments in mind.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're most welcome!

Maybe then you can compare the -ch sound to the -ch in the Scottish word loch, that's close enough to the Dutch -ch, I'd say :) (of course, this is from the perspective of a Dutch learner ;) )

1 year ago