1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Our granny is boiling eggs f…

"Our granny is boiling eggs for us."

Translation:Ons omaatje kookt eitjes voor ons.

August 21, 2014

18 Comments


T-Rose

I had the following translation: Onze oma is voor ons eieren aan het koken. Shouldn't that also be a good translation?


MentalPinball

Normally, yes, but I guess it has to do with the fact that you didn't use any diminutives (either omaatje or eitjes) -as in this skill we are learning about diminutives, it figures we have to use a diminutive in every sentence.


WarmFoothills

That should be accepted as well. I hope you reported it.


ErikvanEn

Yeah it should, although I'd rather say "Onze oma is eieren voor ons aan het koken"


SimonMayer

Sometimes the incorrect multiple choice options make me giggle "Onze oma kookt katjes voor ons."


marcuslangford

Mmm de katjes zijn lekker!


brjaga

I had "onze omaatje" and it was marked wrong. Is "onze" for "de words" and "ons" for "het words"?


El2theK

Yes, "de oma" - "onze oma", "het omaatje" - "ons omaatje"


carloscids

So all the diminutives are het words?


dot_sent

Yes. You can even use it to your advantage - if you don't know whether specific word is het- or de-woord, you can make a diminutive a be 100% sure :)


carloscids

Is there a different word for "boil"?


jantje78222

No, "koken" with liquids means heating the liquid to its boiling point, "koken" with ingredients means preparing them in boiling water, "koken" with "eten" means preparing dinner.


macneil88

What are the dutch equivalents for scrambling, poaching, and frying eggs? These are all forms of cooking eggs so why is boil the correct answer?


jantje78222

frying=bakken, poaching=koken, scrambling=klutsen (just the mixing of the eggs, not the frying afterwards). I had to look up what "poaching" means, so I am not 100% sure about that one. So "koken" and "cooking" are not exact equivalents between Dutch and English. "koken" can be used in at least 2 ways; 1) prepare dinner 2) boiling something in hot water. When you use "koken" with "eten", it takes on the first meaning, with an ingredient, it takes on the second meaning.


prvashisht

Why is the following wrong?

Onze oma kookt eien voor ons


FleuranceO.
  1. It is "eieren"
  2. You did not use any diminuitives, which is the main objective of this lesson

SaskiadeLa

Why is an extra "a" added to oma in "omaatjes"... the rules in the tips don't explain the addition of the extra "a".


Anja565232

Yes, I would like to know this as well. PLEASE.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.