1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The plate is between the gla…

"The plate is between the glass and the bowl."

Translation:Il piatto è tra il bicchiere e la ciotola.

May 21, 2013

9 Comments


brose23

when is it appropriate to use "e" and "ed"? i thought they were interchangeable...?


timmyshanti

mostly when it's followed by another E - while we use AD b4 an A - ad agosto )


CreyB

"ed" is generally used when the word following begins with a vowel. For me, it helps make the words sound and flow better.


brose23

that makes sense! thank you!


brucehopson2000

Nice to indroduce sta and to not have explained it in the past lessons!!!


Rose182

How do you know when to use tra and when to use fra?


claudio1947

There is no difference at all. I'm a native italian speaker


zickovski

thanx Claudio, i wanted to ask the same question!


Greegor

bicchiere was underlined. i wish it was hyperlinked to a box showing the forms for the word... anyone else need this?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.