"The plate is between the glass and the bowl."

Translation:Il piatto è tra il bicchiere e la ciotola.

May 21, 2013

9 Comments


brose23

when is it appropriate to use "e" and "ed"? i thought they were interchangeable...?

May 21, 2013

timmyshanti

mostly when it's followed by another E - while we use AD b4 an A - ad agosto )

July 13, 2013

CreyB

"ed" is generally used when the word following begins with a vowel. For me, it helps make the words sound and flow better.

May 22, 2013

brose23

that makes sense! thank you!

May 22, 2013

brucehopson2000

Nice to indroduce sta and to not have explained it in the past lessons!!!

June 13, 2013

Rose182

How do you know when to use tra and when to use fra?

July 27, 2013

claudio1947

There is no difference at all. I'm a native italian speaker

August 26, 2013

zickovski

thanx Claudio, i wanted to ask the same question!

November 15, 2013

Greegor

bicchiere was underlined. i wish it was hyperlinked to a box showing the forms for the word... anyone else need this?

November 4, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.