"We write, you write."

Translation:Noi scriviamo, tu scrivi.

May 21, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Blmebro

Could this sentence also be written with tu in place of voi? How do we know it's plural, rather than singular?


aviv.barel

Both translations are okay: Noi scriviamo, voi scrivete (we write, you (all) write) Noi scriviamo, tu scrivi (we write, you (singular) write)


Sumatran54

Duolingo mark me wrong when i type Tu scrivi instead of voi scrivete


Steve12625

Perhaps Duo was reasoning that since noi is plural that we should use voi in this sentence. But yes, tu should be accepted.


Richard899740

Me too. I was looking for "you all" for voi.


Grant494130

I also got dinged for tu scrivi.


Thomas22834

"tu scrivi" was wrong in my case^^


Gabriela193441

Thanks I have the same doubt


ReemSaid19

We write, you (sigular) as (all) was not mentioned


AntonellaP654393

I agree with ya it also helped me thanks


Horsenessissaved

I know! It is so infuriating.


MSWalenta

The way to tell would be to look at context, since English does not normally differentiate between the singular and plural "you" (2nd person).


Bryce60682

Several people got marked wrong for using tu, which is in direct contradiction to Duolingo's statement in one of the early tips they gave that when they wanted you plural they would write "you all".


amihsuT

Exactly my point!


Lauren_147

They should differeniate between you and you all.


Voldydin

Exactly. They should specify singular and plural more.


Lana96501

Marked me to be wrong, but both voi scrivete and tu scrivi (which was my answer) should be correct. How was I supposed to know they wanted plural instead of singular?!


mercydave

I was able to put "scriviamo, scrivete" and that was correct.


BenZeller

Because that is grammatically correct


lucykrimmer

Why is it 'scrivete', and not 'scrivite'?


jamclf

scriviamo , tu scrivi


CarolJoyWilson

It is interesting that the underlining dots that give hints give a choice of "scrive" to match "tu," but that would be misleading as "tu" only matches "scrivi". I am glad I was not tempted to go with "tu scrive," following the hints which would have been wrong and went with my instincts to put "Noi scriviamo, tu scrivi" which was marked correct!


deanna93

what is the difference between tu and voi?


JoeM.

"Tu" is "you (singular)" and "voi" is "you (plural)/you all"


SeramDeca

I think that "tu" is mostly used when you are talking to a friend and just talking casually while "voi" is more of a polite form of you. I am saying this based on my language how we use you in singular and plural. I think thats how you use it.


vanessinha6

What's the diference between scrivi and scrive?


Jestophre

Scrivi is for singular 'you' write. Scrive is for 'he/she' writes.


edward.mou

I agree with the comments ...when using tu/voi


_MsLexi_

I got this right, but it would be kind of helpful if Duolingo taught us the conjugations of the verbs. Ex: Scrivi = Scriviamo if it said "we write" Scrivi = Scrivete if it said "You write" (plural). I've always been confused with that, especially when it is other languages that aren't Spanish.


GuusjeTonigold

They also need to accept tu scrive, it isn't wrong because you don't know if they mean more people than one.


HippyDippy2

Surely it's possible to indicate if the 'you', is singular (s) or plural (p).


Envy100

Wouldn't "We write, you write" be, "Noi scriviamo, voi scrivete" So why is it telling me its "Noi scriviamo, lei scrive" that would be "We write, she writes?" Right? O-o


chrisgiovent

I'm glad Duolingo lets you write either the singular or plural form of the second person. You can't tell which one to use if the English translation doesn't specify.


RehanPatel5

Hi all, I am beginer & m bit confused why "write" is spelled differently 'Scriviamo' & 'Scrivete'


Blmebro

Hi Rehan, I think this is called "verb conjugation". Basically, it indicates who is doing the writing, with scriviamo inferring that it is essentially saying "noi scriviamo" which means "we write". Similarly, scrivete infers "voi scrivete, which means "you all write" or "you (as in plural you, you the group of people) write". From my understanding, all (at least, most) verbs have a similar way of acting, with the conjugation (the ending bit) telling you who is doing the action (something we don't have in English). Hope that helps :)


LauraRodri553102

How am i supposed to know if is tu or voi


benton.1

Context. Duolingo will either give you the context or accept either.


Roseli262883

Bom,gostaria de saber como falar com professore do duolingo?


benton.1

You cannot. There are none.


Ati.safe

the pronoun "you" in english works both ways, singular and plural. Both translations are correct


PlymG

Nor made ckear was meant in the plural! Tu is still a correct answer to the question!


Grace703140

Duolingo marked me wrong "you"


Dani461650

In the lesson tip it says to accept that you all means voi for plural, and that you means tu for singular.


Lily423701

I dont understand this.


Vinny-mario

Same as you. Wrong with tu


KeeganKell19

I cant do this question. i am very mad


Juan89045

I though the plural in English would always be you All write to distinguish from you write singular


benton.1

No. The plural of "you" is "you". Duolingo doesn't want you to think that English speakers everywhere go around saying "ya'll" and "you all" all the time. You is like "ustedes" and "you all" or "all of you" is like "todos ustedes".


lembread

Duolingo needs more consistency with the "you all" and "you" language when referring to voi.


JeniaTalliso

how am supposed to tell if it is plural or singular when there's no context whatsoever


benton.1

You can't tell from the English if "you" is singular or plural. The word blocks will usually only have all the correct blocks for the answer they want, however. If you type the answer, they will usually allow both possible answers.


peentis

If it's gonna mark us wrong translating the wrong tense the least they could do is let us know which one is the correct one. The plural "you" is used very sparingly in English and makes it so that this question causes confusion.


benton.1

"Tense" has to do with verbs "person" is used with pronouns, which is what I believe you mean.

The plural "you" is used all the time in English. We use it every time we talk to more they one person and what to say "you", which is about the same frequency we would use the pronoun "you" when speaking to one person.

Duolingo will allow either the plural or the singular translation of "you" if it's not clear which one is meant.


Laurie533215

I thought Tu was you (singular) and Voi was (plural) for you?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.