"We write, you write."

Translation:Noi scriviamo, voi scrivete.

5 years ago

48 Comments


Blmebro

Could this sentence also be written with tu in place of voi? How do we know it's plural, rather than singular?

5 years ago

aviv.barel

Both translations are okay: Noi scriviamo, voi scrivete (we write, you (all) write) Noi scriviamo, tu scrivi (we write, you (singular) write)

5 years ago

AntonellaP654393

I agree with ya it also helped me thanks

3 years ago

Daphne109524

Exactly

2 months ago

Sumatran54

Duolingo mark me wrong when i type Tu scrivi instead of voi scrivete

1 month ago

MSWalenta

The way to tell would be to look at context, since English does not normally differentiate between the singular and plural "you" (2nd person).

2 years ago

Lauren_147

They should differeniate between you and you all.

4 years ago

Voldydin

Exactly. They should specify singular and plural more.

4 years ago

mercydave

I was able to put "scriviamo, scrivete" and that was correct.

4 years ago

BenZeller

Because that is grammatically correct

4 years ago

jamclf

scriviamo , tu scrivi

5 years ago

amf914

I was told Voi losely translates into "you all" suggesting a "You" in the plural form. So acceptable answers should be "Voi scrivete," "Tu scrivi," and the formal "Lei scrive."

5 years ago

MandieJean1

I don't think this program takes into account the formal "you" yet (it's a later lesson I believe), so it would probably assume you meant "she writes."

4 years ago

edward.mou

I agree with the comments ...when using tu/voi

4 years ago

CarolJoyWilson

It is interesting that the underlining dots that give hints give a choice of "scrive" to match "tu," but that would be misleading as "tu" only matches "scrivi". I am glad I was not tempted to go with "tu scrive," following the hints which would have been wrong and went with my instincts to put "Noi scriviamo, tu scrivi" which was marked correct!

4 years ago

lucykrimmer

Why is it 'scrivete', and not 'scrivite'?

3 years ago

vanessinha6

What's the diference between scrivi and scrive?

5 years ago

Jestophre

Scrivi is for singular 'you' write. Scrive is for 'he/she' writes.

5 years ago

ginaaaababyy

my thoughts exactly

3 years ago

haydee14p

Why was voi scrivete correct in one place but wrong in another place

4 years ago

christaburrows2

Now they are confusing me with voi scrivete and tu scrivi

4 years ago

Envy100

Wouldn't "We write, you write" be, "Noi scriviamo, voi scrivete" So why is it telling me its "Noi scriviamo, lei scrive" that would be "We write, she writes?" Right? O-o

4 years ago

MistG

Sì.

3 years ago

Cass_DeansAngel

I wrote voi and they changed it .-.

4 years ago

chrisgiovent

I'm glad Duolingo lets you write either the singular or plural form of the second person. You can't tell which one to use if the English translation doesn't specify.

4 years ago

MistG

Since they don't use "you all" or "y'all", it would be fair to expect singular, though.

4 years ago

Mattbee12

I'm very grateful that they don't use "y'all" :D

3 years ago

SharonGonz12

I get confused about the correct like that word's scriviamo scrivo and scrivete

4 years ago

MistG

Hahahaha!

3 years ago

Ups_and_Downs

I'm french but i learn it from the english , in french we use 'nous' it like the 'noi' in italian as the 'we' in english and for the 'voi' we have the 'vous' as the plural 'you' in english

I only know the differences because of that i dont know what could help ...

3 years ago

Fraggle5

Mine was marking my answer incorrectly I believe , saying that you all or voi should be lei

3 years ago

DovidLewis

Why not scriviamo, si scrive?

3 years ago

jenniferbujawdeh

does scrive only change to scriviamo for noi? does it change to anything else for other pronouns?

2 years ago

Queena.80254

is it just me or why do they have many ways to write write

2 years ago

_MsLexi_

I got this right, but it would be kind of helpful if Duolingo taught us the conjugations of the verbs. Ex: Scrivi = Scriviamo if it said "we write" Scrivi = Scrivete if it said "You write" (plural). I've always been confused with that, especially when it is other languages that aren't Spanish.

1 year ago

DawnMarieG2

I agree

1 year ago

Vito462016

No indication that "you" was plural

2 months ago

RehanPatel5

Hi all, I am beginer & m bit confused why "write" is spelled differently 'Scriviamo' & 'Scrivete'

1 month ago

Blmebro

Hi Rehan, I think this is called "verb conjugation". Basically, it indicates who is doing the writing, with scriviamo inferring that it is essentially saying "noi scriviamo" which means "we write". Similarly, scrivete infers "voi scrivete, which means "you all write" or "you (as in plural you, you the group of people) write". From my understanding, all (at least, most) verbs have a similar way of acting, with the conjugation (the ending bit) telling you who is doing the action (something we don't have in English). Hope that helps :)

1 month ago

Roland732058

I wrote Noi screviamo, tu screvi and it was accepted but it was noi scriviamo, tu scrivi

3 weeks ago

deanna93

what is the difference between tu and voi?

5 years ago

JoeM.

"Tu" is "you (singular)" and "voi" is "you (plural)/you all"

5 years ago

yudylove07

very helpful thanks.

5 years ago

Aryan1381

سلام بر ایرانیا

3 years ago

Jbhifi12

LOLOLOLOL

3 years ago

Tiguilecon

HAHAHAHAHA

1 year ago

DavidUgoli

This sucks

10 months ago

ShubhamAga2

This is in Italian.... In English you have only one form of Verb ..... Ex.... They/ we/ you all Write....... Italians have different form of verbs for all....... Makes it confusing and difficult to learn

4 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.