1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We write, you write."

"We write, you write."

Translation:Noi scriviamo, voi scrivete.

May 21, 2013

78 Comments


Blmebro

Could this sentence also be written with tu in place of voi? How do we know it's plural, rather than singular?


aviv.barel

Both translations are okay: Noi scriviamo, voi scrivete (we write, you (all) write) Noi scriviamo, tu scrivi (we write, you (singular) write)


Sumatran54

Duolingo mark me wrong when i type Tu scrivi instead of voi scrivete


AntonellaP654393

I agree with ya it also helped me thanks


MSWalenta

The way to tell would be to look at context, since English does not normally differentiate between the singular and plural "you" (2nd person).


Tushima

Exactly my point!


Horsenessissaved

I know! It is so infuriating.


Lauren_147

They should differeniate between you and you all.


Voldydin

Exactly. They should specify singular and plural more.


mercydave

I was able to put "scriviamo, scrivete" and that was correct.


BenZeller

Because that is grammatically correct


Lana96501

Marked me to be wrong, but both voi scrivete and tu scrivi (which was my answer) should be correct. How was I supposed to know they wanted plural instead of singular?!


jamclf

scriviamo , tu scrivi


lucykrimmer

Why is it 'scrivete', and not 'scrivite'?


deanna93

what is the difference between tu and voi?


JoeM.

"Tu" is "you (singular)" and "voi" is "you (plural)/you all"


SeramDeca

I think that "tu" is mostly used when you are talking to a friend and just talking casually while "voi" is more of a polite form of you. I am saying this based on my language how we use you in singular and plural. I think thats how you use it.


amf914

I was told Voi losely translates into "you all" suggesting a "You" in the plural form. So acceptable answers should be "Voi scrivete," "Tu scrivi," and the formal "Lei scrive."


MandieJean1

I don't think this program takes into account the formal "you" yet (it's a later lesson I believe), so it would probably assume you meant "she writes."


vanessinha6

What's the diference between scrivi and scrive?


Jestophre

Scrivi is for singular 'you' write. Scrive is for 'he/she' writes.


edward.mou

I agree with the comments ...when using tu/voi


haydee14p

Why was voi scrivete correct in one place but wrong in another place


christaburrows2

Now they are confusing me with voi scrivete and tu scrivi


Envy100

Wouldn't "We write, you write" be, "Noi scriviamo, voi scrivete" So why is it telling me its "Noi scriviamo, lei scrive" that would be "We write, she writes?" Right? O-o


chrisgiovent

I'm glad Duolingo lets you write either the singular or plural form of the second person. You can't tell which one to use if the English translation doesn't specify.


MistG

Since they don't use "you all" or "y'all", it would be fair to expect singular, though.


Mattbee12

I'm very grateful that they don't use "y'all" :D


CarolJoyWilson

It is interesting that the underlining dots that give hints give a choice of "scrive" to match "tu," but that would be misleading as "tu" only matches "scrivi". I am glad I was not tempted to go with "tu scrive," following the hints which would have been wrong and went with my instincts to put "Noi scriviamo, tu scrivi" which was marked correct!


SharonGonz12

I get confused about the correct like that word's scriviamo scrivo and scrivete


Ups_and_Downs

I'm french but i learn it from the english , in french we use 'nous' it like the 'noi' in italian as the 'we' in english and for the 'voi' we have the 'vous' as the plural 'you' in english

I only know the differences because of that i dont know what could help ...


jenniferbujawdeh

does scrive only change to scriviamo for noi? does it change to anything else for other pronouns?


_MsLexi_

I got this right, but it would be kind of helpful if Duolingo taught us the conjugations of the verbs. Ex: Scrivi = Scriviamo if it said "we write" Scrivi = Scrivete if it said "You write" (plural). I've always been confused with that, especially when it is other languages that aren't Spanish.


RehanPatel5

Hi all, I am beginer & m bit confused why "write" is spelled differently 'Scriviamo' & 'Scrivete'


Blmebro

Hi Rehan, I think this is called "verb conjugation". Basically, it indicates who is doing the writing, with scriviamo inferring that it is essentially saying "noi scriviamo" which means "we write". Similarly, scrivete infers "voi scrivete, which means "you all write" or "you (as in plural you, you the group of people) write". From my understanding, all (at least, most) verbs have a similar way of acting, with the conjugation (the ending bit) telling you who is doing the action (something we don't have in English). Hope that helps :)


LauraRodri553102

How am i supposed to know if is tu or voi


benton.1

Context. Duolingo will either give you the context or accept either.


Paige379102

What is the difference between scriviamo and scrivete?


benton.1

Please read the other comments before you ask a question. This question was already answered. Please see the 2nd comment which was written by aviv.barel.


Julie882611

I agree with everyone else - we were asked for "you" not "you all" so it should be answerable with tu or voi


EJC471726

Totally confused about the endings... Scrive, scriviamo, scrivo, scrivete? Wth?


AnnMarie328109

I replied in the singular earlier and it was correct now this time it told me I eas erong. I don't understand.


Roseli262883

Bom,gostaria de saber como falar com professore do duolingo?


benton.1

You cannot. There are none.


Ati.safe

the pronoun "you" in english works both ways, singular and plural. Both translations are correct


PlymG

Nor made ckear was meant in the plural! Tu is still a correct answer to the question!


Grace703140

Duolingo marked me wrong "you"


Michelle734856

Is it correct to write scriviamo, scrivi for we write, you write?


Dani461650

In the lesson tip it says to accept that you all means voi for plural, and that you means tu for singular.


Lily423701

I dont understand this.


Vinny-mario

Same as you. Wrong with tu


KeeganKell19

I cant do this question. i am very mad


kaleab200393

From scriviamo and scrivete with one is plural or singular


victoriasa537675

I am confused between all the different scrivi,scrivo,scriviano, can someone help?


iamshayx

I used 'tu scrivi' as opposed to 'voi scrivete' and it marked it as corrected and gave me the alternative answer.


brackobunga

What is the difference between scriviamo, scrivete, scrivo, etc.?


JomanaEhab3

(You = tu) not voi


arturo987286

how do i know when to use tu or voi why not noi scriviamo tu scrivi


Mai.vel

I learned this by heart. Like a


ShubhamAga2

This is in Italian.... In English you have only one form of Verb ..... Ex.... They/ we/ you all Write....... Italians have different form of verbs for all....... Makes it confusing and difficult to learn


Cass_DeansAngel

I wrote voi and they changed it .-.


Fraggle5

Mine was marking my answer incorrectly I believe , saying that you all or voi should be lei


Queena.80254

is it just me or why do they have many ways to write write


Vito462016

No indication that "you" was plural


Roland732058

I wrote Noi screviamo, tu screvi and it was accepted but it was noi scriviamo, tu scrivi


st.pietro

the "you" in this is ambiguous.. it could've been singular Tu or plural Voi... so how do they expect us to differentiate?


SlothiDeathi

how am I suppose to know it is in the plural???


axreej_20

The hints are wrong


jamclf

I missed that years. I wrote anything 5 years ago, and just yesterday had an e-mail from this discussion :))


CWShox-_-

bro i get so CONFUSED-_-


JacoHyman

Got a red for writing tu. This should be corrected please


DovidLewis

Why not scriviamo, si scrive?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.