Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What difference is there between a village and a town?"

Translation:Welk verschil is er tussen een dorp en een stad?

4 years ago

4 Comments


markvanroode
markvanroode

Alternative translation "Wat is het verschil tussen een dorp en een stad?"

4 years ago

RemkoAlexander

Nope. That would be What is the difference between a village and a town

4 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

But that means exactly the same thing so yes, it is an alternative translation.

10 months ago

TimDiggle

I beg to differ. What is illustrated here is the difference between a translation and an interpretation.

A translation is the direct conversion of a phrase from one language to another (as practised at political summits for example) whereas an interpretation conveys the meaning (as in converting books from one language to another).

1 day ago