Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zulke brieven schrijft de man nooit."

Translation:The man never writes such letters.

3 years ago

10 Comments


hinklea
hinklea

It is more common in English to use the phrase "that kind of" rather than "such", which is a bit odd and formal.

3 years ago

henkaipantomime

Yes or even "those kinds of" in a weird plural

2 years ago

StevenW13
StevenW13

I wrote this too. the man never writes those kinds of letters.

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Do the sentences "De man schrijft nooit zulke brieven" and "De man schrift zulke brieven nooit" have the wrong word order?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

both are correct, the second sentence would be emphasising he never does that.

2 years ago

Perseus26

Not true. I have British friends that use such constructions very often.

2 years ago

PeterLeft

Yes it does and yes we do!

2 years ago

SuyashPandey

how do we identify as to where is the subject of the sentence

3 years ago

inkthings
inkthings

In this case, the man would have to be the subject because the verb is singular and the letters are plural.

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

For the sentence "Zulke brieven schrijven de mannen nooit," would context be the only way to know what the subject is? (Ignoring, of course, the fact that brieven being the subject makes no sense).

3 years ago