1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zulke brieven schrijft de ma…

"Zulke brieven schrijft de man nooit."

Translation:The man never writes such letters.

August 21, 2014

10 Comments


hinklea

It is more common in English to use the phrase "that kind of" rather than "such", which is a bit odd and formal.


henkaipantomime

Yes or even "those kinds of" in a weird plural


StevenW13

I wrote this too. the man never writes those kinds of letters.


beloeng

Do the sentences "De man schrijft nooit zulke brieven" and "De man schrift zulke brieven nooit" have the wrong word order?


Nierls

both are correct, the second sentence would be emphasising he never does that.


Perseus26

Not true. I have British friends that use such constructions very often.


PeterLeft

Yes it does and yes we do!


SuyashPandey

how do we identify as to where is the subject of the sentence


alysq

In this case, the man would have to be the subject because the verb is singular and the letters are plural.


jameszhou13

For the sentence "Zulke brieven schrijven de mannen nooit," would context be the only way to know what the subject is? (Ignoring, of course, the fact that brieven being the subject makes no sense).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.