Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I'm a vegetarian."

Translation:Soy vegetariano.

5 years ago

54 Comments


extractransform

I guess women are not allowed to be vegetarians

5 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

I answered vegetariana and it accepted it.

4 years ago

witchk11

it didn't for me

4 years ago

KeizerPuffRuff

Not for me either

4 years ago

Me.gUsTa

la vegetariana [female vegetarian] el vegetariano [male vegetarian] wonder if that works!?

4 years ago

4thefamily

i'm confused about when to use "estoy" v "soy"

5 years ago

jdog9

estoy is a temporary verb "to be" it can refer to location or emotion because these are temporary. "Yo estoy en el banco" (I am in the bank) is as such because you are not permanantly in a bank. "Yo estoy feliz" ( I am Happy) also works because you are not permanently happy but you feel happy at the moment. Soy is used for things of more permanence. "Soy un Americano" (I am an american) is correct because it is an identifiable trait to your nationality which does not change

4 years ago

KendriaR

Great explanation!

4 years ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Agreed!!!

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Fortunately, there is a lot of information about the differences between the two verbs Ser and Estar (soy and estoy) available online. The nice succinct answer is that: Ser is permanent and Estar is temporary. That might not help you until you read more on the subject. I suggest starting here:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/servsestar.htm

5 years ago

bogstad

Why not "Soy un vegetariano"

5 years ago

austinxxpipo

that answer worked for me. they mustve fixed it

5 years ago

JerryHicks

I have found that that you can use "un vegetariano" and "una vegetariana", but mixing masculine and feminine like "un vegetariana" will be wrong.

4 years ago

shaun.co.u

I put estoy vegetariana and it said it was wrong :S

4 years ago

puz3b

Mouse-over for "I'm" is even "Estoy"

4 years ago

ecj11

i know i got it wrong

5 years ago

Orchestras

Never heard of the Spanish translation for vegetarian.

Took a complete guess, got it right...

4 years ago

nolan801

I selected both and got it wrong : /

5 years ago

sha11e
sha11e

Is the "un" not needed? "Yo soy un vegetariano" vs "Yo soy vegetariano". The sentence says "I'm >A< vegetarian" not "I'm vegetarian"?

5 years ago

b.kober

In "I'm a vegetarian", vegetarian is a thing that you are.

In "I'm vegetarian", vegetarian is a thing that describes you. A descriptive noun.

4 years ago

pat3019

I chose vegetariano is this right? Computer told me it was wrong.

5 years ago

damitjanet

You needed to choose both vegetariana & vegetariano. These are both correct and both need to be checked.

5 years ago

elcreecher

I chose "Soy vegetarianio." and got it wrong. Can someone explain why?

5 years ago

damitjanet

You needed to choose both vegetariana & vegetariano. These are both correct and both need to be checked.

5 years ago

elcreecher

Makes sense...thanks

5 years ago

mitaine56

jared- you have an extra i, thats the mistake, as maneneko said

4 years ago

maneneko

You don't need the last "i". It's "vegetariano"

4 years ago

geoalibad

lol,i answered correct,but it appears as a wrong....

5 years ago

Ruthlilycat

I could be wrong but to be female, you would say Soy una vegetarian?

5 years ago

pada.online
pada.online

It should be "Soy una vegetariana." since the noun should also have the female ending.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Well, ‘No como carne.’ didn't work, but I didn't really expect it too either.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

This time it suggested ‘Yo soy así.’ and ‘Así soy yo.’ immediately after testing me on ‘The children are vegetarians.’. But it did not accept them. So either it's trying to force literal translations over free form or it simply doesn't remember context. (But without context, I'm surprised that those would show up at all!)

4 years ago

Holy2013

It¨s no problem for me. Like me eat many vegetables.

4 years ago

Romulo.Np
Romulo.Np

resp; yo soy um vegetariano.

4 years ago

FranksTom

What's the difference between "Yo soy" something or other and "You estoy" something?

4 years ago

Kaiju_Baby

I wrote "estoy vegetariano" because it's possible to be temporarily a vegetarian!

4 years ago

lankford.j

The hover over showed Estoy, but corrected me with soy?

4 years ago

mitaine56

It was only a choice of answers. Here's a hint : When there's an article or a noun after the verb, you have to use Ser.

4 years ago

Naturestar

That is what it said

4 years ago

tayvieee

They gave me wrong info

4 years ago

jariastrachan

my peak said estoy and they gave it to me wrong

4 years ago

ErichMinya

Vegetarjana?? That's how she said it wtffff

4 years ago

EricaBenja

I'm a woman, so... No vegetariana? That's odd.

4 years ago

AaronRose2

I wrote 'soy', then checked to find it suggested 'estoy' and got it wrong ffs...

4 years ago

BethDowdy

Why did the hint below "I'm" say estoy?

4 years ago

Jason_Spanish

I hovered over the words and copied them and I did not get the answer right.

4 years ago

OwlSpice

GOSH WHY DID I GET THAT WRONG UGH STUPID DOULINGO

4 years ago

jthirdpower

I wrote "Estoy un vegetariano" and received an "incorrect". That is correct Duolingo!

4 years ago

ushadesara

Soy vegetariana cost me a heart:-(. I wrote what was taught

4 years ago

kkjen12345

Aww

4 years ago

PaulineReyes

I thought I was a vegetariana not vegetariano

4 years ago