Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het personeel werkt in het Witte Huis."

Translation:The staff works in the White House.

4 years ago

24 Comments


BigAl82
BigAl82

The English is translation is wrong. It should be 'The staff work in the White House' (unless the wizard's stick has a job there)

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

In some dialects it's works, in others it's work.

4 years ago

HenryT1993

Some dialects? I think it's always "work". In England anyway..

4 years ago

HenryT1993

Ah got ya, thanks. I'd never come across that before!

4 years ago

elexaish
elexaish

I translated it to "works," that's how I would say it, at least here in Florida... :-) I guess both should be accepted, if it's a dialect issue. Basically "staff" is singular and should have an S added to the verb. This is my thinking anyway.

4 years ago

danglesmack

In Australia, 'staff' rarely refers to one person. That'd be a 'member of staff' or a 'staff member.'

3 years ago

KiralaMouse

In America, collective nouns are often treated as singular - "my family is at home today, watching as our team wins the game," is proper American English, and I think Canadian too? After all, there's ONE family and ONE team, however many members they may have. But this IS a case where it's going to be interpreted very differently in different dialects of English!

3 years ago

Joelson00

This is a common mistake. Staff is singular, just like other collectives (the court, the board), thus "The staff works" is correct.

2 years ago

belgieman
belgieman

Staff is singular in American. In English (UK), it can be either, depending on the context, so BOTH "work" and "works" should be accepted.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

They didn't want to do it, but the staff are working on Sunday. The management are fighting among themselves.

2 weeks ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Or unless you follow (for example) Wikipedia's style guidelines, which mandate U.S. English when discussing U.S. subjects (such as the White House).

1 year ago

sousquark
sousquark

You can infer from "werkt" that personeel is singular. In English, however, "the staff" almost always refers to several persons and so when referring to one person it would be more usual to elaborate and say something like "the member of staff", "the staff member" or even "the worker" or "the employee".

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

The Dutch sentence is referring to the staff, not to a single staff member. For collective nouns, singular is normally (always?) used in Dutch, in English it depends on the dialect:

  • de brandweer blust de brand = the fire brigade put/puts out the fire
  • de klas kreeg onverwacht een proefwerk = the class was/were given an unexpected test (group of students)
1 year ago

sousquark
sousquark

If staff is plural then the English should be "The staff work in...". Here it says "The staff works in..." thus supporting the view that staff - as used here - is singular?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

It's a collective noun, it depends on the variety of the language (e.g. UK or US English) whether it is considered plural or singular, see comments above by Warmfoothills.

1 year ago

sousquark
sousquark

Thank you, so it's used in some English-speaking countries (chiefly the USA) but incorrect or uncommon in UK, NZ, Oz.

1 year ago

Tracey843948

I think you'll find the singular is more common than the plural in Aus English. Usually, we're closer to the Brits, but not in this one...

But it depends on context too. If the collective is acting as one, then it's singular. If the collective is acting as individuals, then you use the plural.

The staff was about to mutiny.

The staff were going their separate ways.

It's complex!

3 months ago

Joelson00

Just because the staff refers to several persons does not make it a plural noun. Although I - a native speaker - would always regard collective nouns as singular (e.g. "Family X is coming to dinner."), there are different views on this matter. Cf. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collective_noun

1 year ago

j3si3j.77im
j3si3j.77imPlus

Should "The employee works in the White House" also be accepted?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Employee = werknemer

8 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

All of the above discussion about collective nouns might have been confusing. "Staff" is a collection of individual employees. To say that the staff is working means that the members of the group are all working (or, at least, enough of them are working on behalf of the group to consider the result the group's work). "Staff" in English (UK or US or anywhere else) will never refer to a single person.

2 months ago

googoogajoob

It should say the staff work in the white house, not works.

1 week ago

NCThom
NCThom

No, it should accept either. This has been discussed at some length, above.

1 week ago