Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who are the workers today?"

Translation:Chi sono gli operai oggi?

4 years ago

10 Comments


SoggyB
SoggyB

Can anyone explain when it is 'gli' and when it is 'i'

2 years ago

SirScrambly

It's like a vs an. It's based on the following word. Below I list the articles as singular/plural: Lo/gli for words that start with z (lo zoo) or s and a consonant (lo squalo) L'/gli for masculine words that start with a vowel (gli animali) L'/le for feminine words that start with a vowel. (le uove)

10 months ago

wxfrog
wxfrog

If "lavoratrici" is feminine, why is does the plural end in "i" and not "e"?

3 years ago

highdecibel

Lavoratrice is feminine but lavoratore is masculine. Presumably as both singulars end in "e", both plurals end in "i". Just another exception to the rule. Operaio/a follows the standard rule so an easier choice to learn first.

2 years ago

luigisilve1

Help! How do you say in english CON CHI SONO GLI OPERAI OGGI?

4 years ago

JohnnyH1

To me (still learning) that looks like 'with who are the workers today?' a

4 years ago

ConfidentDavid
ConfidentDavid

With whom*

3 years ago

2BaLola

Subject to interpretation: Who are the workers (on duty) today?

4 years ago

marc.libra
marc.libra

What is the translation of ; a worker ? (so single)

4 years ago

hasanali19

It is "operaio" or "lavoratore".

3 years ago