1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il colore dell'orso è nero."

"Il colore dell'orso è nero."

Translation:The color of the bear is black.

August 21, 2014

36 Comments


DEAZTURUEN

As soon as he is close enough to determine his color, you should run!

March 25, 2015

TheDidact

So weird we are so afraid of bears, statisticalely bears are not dangerous but we are dangerous towards them. In Russian and many other eastern European they are called "Medved" or "Honey-Eater" which sounds to me more like Winny the Poo instead of the evil horror Grizzly from Hollywood

September 1, 2016

Rhuadri

Black bears are fun and games - just back away carefully not turning your back, until they are hungry or close to their pups, then they'll either chew you in your sleep or charge you. The Brown ones are those you want to back away from as fast as possible, and hope you don't get in front of a white one without a gun, because they will hunt you - humans are fair game. Wisdom from Canada.

January 17, 2018

crystal95u

Lol if you run from a bear, it'll just outrun you.

April 9, 2017

Tomwitkin

You just need to outrun your companion

November 30, 2018

Connor_devonish

I put 'the bear is black' - shouldn't this be accepted?

February 14, 2015

Nick447035

No. "The bear is black" isn't the sentence. The sentence literally says "the color of the bear is black". Whether you will ever use it or not isn't the point. If they wanted you to translate "L'orso e nero" then you would be right. Just like you can say both "The bear is black" and "The color of the bear is black" in English, you can say both in Italian as well.

August 24, 2016

malcolmissimo

"The bear is black", "the bear is black in colour", and "it is a black bear" would all be more natural ways to give you the information in English. Indeed, "black bear" is the English name for two particular species of bear - ursus americanus and ursus thibetanus - the latter of which has a white chest mark!

Duolingo wouldn't allow any of these.

September 2, 2015

ouwerkerkrik

I am dearly sorry, but that is not a literal translation...

March 2, 2015

PabloStanfield

literal translations are not good translations. This program is to help us learn Italian, not check us wrong for native English.

August 7, 2016

malcolmissimo

I agree to an extent, but as learners we should still account for every word in the original. So, from my examples above, I think Duo ought to allow only "the bear is black in colour". "The bear is coloured black" might be another alternative, although it is slightly less accurate due to the participle, while "the bear's colour is black" is accurate enough but I find it unnatural - a non-native speaker's attempt.

August 7, 2016

GoharSafar

Please explain to me why it is dell'orso and not del orso?? orso is masculine

August 22, 2014

galluci

Di + il is del, but di + l' is dell'. Since it's l'orso, the correct is dell'orso.

July 29, 2015

47susanna47

Because it comes before a vowel. Logic doesn't come into it. Italian grammar is fiendish

August 22, 2014

EwanMellows

I put "the colour of the bear is black", and it came up with another translation: "the colour of the bear is black". I am pretty sure that they are the same thing.

July 6, 2016

malcolmissimo

You probably got the US spelling, color, and your brain has filled in the "u".

July 7, 2016

siciIy

black bears matter

November 8, 2017

XyloPiano

All bears matter. :)

June 12, 2018

jenaldrije

I put coloring instead of color, is that a different word?

March 7, 2015

haidarahhusain

Color and coloring have different meaning. :-)

March 29, 2015

jenaldrije

How so?

May 21, 2015

LorenzoLM
September 6, 2019

Metal_face

That kind of bear is best

January 28, 2016

mariapaz777

"The bear's color is black"

February 18, 2016

KKFusionKaran

I am hoping to understand the difference between the contracted prepositions for l'acqua , l'arancia, l'orso.

Previously, we translated "Bevo il succo d'arancia.", "Un bicchiere d'acqua per favore." and "Vuoi dello zucchero?" to name a few.

Is there a reason for it being "dell'orso" instead of "d'orso"?

Or is it a case of avoiding "d'orso" to sound like "dorso {noun} .back · spine · rib · backlining · blunt edge."?

January 5, 2017

malcolmissimo

The English sentence says "the bear" not "bear". So it is referring to a specific bear, which needs the definite article in Italian (and English). Hence the contraction is from "di l'[orso]" to "dell'[orso]".

Some languages do not use definite articles in the same way, which may be the root of your problem. It certainly has been for Duolingo students from Eastern Europe who speak a Slavonic language.

January 5, 2017

KKFusionKaran

Thank you for your explanation, Malcolmissimo.

Indeed the sentence to translation is "...the bear". I suppose I should have rephrased my question differently.

I was putting the various form of contracted prepositions for nouns that begins with a vowel and when I came to "di" + "l'oro", the translation for "d'orso" was "back, spine".

I would like to understand the rule of thumb of how contracted prepositions are derived. I am trying to see a pattern in the examples below :

the orange -- l'arancia //
the orange juice -- il succo d'arancia

the pineapple -- l'ananas //
the pineapple juice -- il succo di ananas

the watermelon -- il cocomero //
watermelon juice -- succo di anguria //
watermelon -- anguria //

the grape -- l'uva //
the grape juice -- il succo d'uva

the citrus fruit -- gli agrumi //
citrus fruit juice -- succo di agrumi

the apricot -- l'albicocca //
the apricot juice -- il succo di albicocca

the duck -- l'anatra //
the duck's feathers -- piume d'anatra

the lamb -- l'agnello //
the lamb's wool -- la lana d'agnello

the egg -- l'uovo //
the egg shell -- il guscio d'uovo //
the shell of the egg -- il guscio dell'uovo

the bear -- l'orso //
the bear's fur -- pelliccia dell'orso //
the fur of bear -- la pelliccia di orso //
bear's fur -- pelliccia d'orso

Google translation.

January 7, 2017

MikeW52

Perhaps Duolingo wants to disambiguate between a bear with black fur and a bear that is black because it fell into a vat of molasses. "The bear is black" could describe either of these bears, but "The color of the bear is black" suggests a bear with black fur. However, an English speaker would say "The bear has black fur" not "The color of the bear is black". I think the proper translation is "The bear is black".

January 13, 2017

TiagoNeres3

Why not: the bears color is black?

July 6, 2017

malcolmissimo

If you typed it like that, you missed the possessive apostrophe: the bear's colour is black. If you typed this OK, I don't know why, but I do know it is a pointlessly clumsy way of say "the bear is black". See also previous discussions.

July 6, 2017

MorganPatrick

So many ways to say this and they want you to translate it in a way that no English speaker would ever say it! I put "the bear is black" because we would never say "the color of the bear is black" in English.

November 17, 2017

Futurulus

Obligatory:

Red. The color of desire. / Black. The color of dis bear. (picture of goofy-looking black bear)

July 11, 2018

Bill98991

It would be helpful if DL would add a column with "l'" as some other charts have. di + l' = dell' a + l' = all' da + l' = dall' in + l' = nell' con + l' = coll' su + l' = sull'

July 30, 2018

SylviaArle1

Convoluted English! "The bear's colour is black" would be better

June 3, 2019

olga358735

Bu t in Canada we write colour

July 19, 2019

Richard585942

the bear is black.

August 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.