1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il colore dell'orso è nero."

"Il colore dell'orso è nero."

Translation:The color of the bear is black.

August 21, 2014

37 Comments


DEAZTURUEN

As soon as he is close enough to determine his color, you should run!


TheDidact

So weird we are so afraid of bears, statisticalely bears are not dangerous but we are dangerous towards them. In Russian and many other eastern European they are called "Medved" or "Honey-Eater" which sounds to me more like Winny the Poo instead of the evil horror Grizzly from Hollywood


Rhuadri

Black bears are fun and games - just back away carefully not turning your back, until they are hungry or close to their pups, then they'll either chew you in your sleep or charge you. The Brown ones are those you want to back away from as fast as possible, and hope you don't get in front of a white one without a gun, because they will hunt you - humans are fair game. Wisdom from Canada.


crystal95u

Lol if you run from a bear, it'll just outrun you.


Tomwitkin

You just need to outrun your companion


Connor_devonish

I put 'the bear is black' - shouldn't this be accepted?


Nick447035

No. "The bear is black" isn't the sentence. The sentence literally says "the color of the bear is black". Whether you will ever use it or not isn't the point. If they wanted you to translate "L'orso e nero" then you would be right. Just like you can say both "The bear is black" and "The color of the bear is black" in English, you can say both in Italian as well.


malcolmissimo

"The bear is black", "the bear is black in colour", and "it is a black bear" would all be more natural ways to give you the information in English. Indeed, "black bear" is the English name for two particular species of bear - ursus americanus and ursus thibetanus - the latter of which has a white chest mark!

Duolingo wouldn't allow any of these.


ouwerkerkrik

I am dearly sorry, but that is not a literal translation...


PabloStanfield

literal translations are not good translations. This program is to help us learn Italian, not check us wrong for native English.


malcolmissimo

I agree to an extent, but as learners we should still account for every word in the original. So, from my examples above, I think Duo ought to allow only "the bear is black in colour". "The bear is coloured black" might be another alternative, although it is slightly less accurate due to the participle, while "the bear's colour is black" is accurate enough but I find it unnatural - a non-native speaker's attempt.


GoharSafar

Please explain to me why it is dell'orso and not del orso?? orso is masculine


galluci

Di + il is del, but di + l' is dell'. Since it's l'orso, the correct is dell'orso.


47susanna47

Because it comes before a vowel. Logic doesn't come into it. Italian grammar is fiendish


EwanMellows

I put "the colour of the bear is black", and it came up with another translation: "the colour of the bear is black". I am pretty sure that they are the same thing.


malcolmissimo

You probably got the US spelling, color, and your brain has filled in the "u".


siciIy

black bears matter


XyloPiano

All bears matter. :)


jenaldrije

I put coloring instead of color, is that a different word?


haidarahhusain

Color and coloring have different meaning. :-)


Metal_face

That kind of bear is best


mariapaz777

"The bear's color is black"


KKFusionKaran

I am hoping to understand the difference between the contracted prepositions for l'acqua , l'arancia, l'orso.

Previously, we translated "Bevo il succo d'arancia.", "Un bicchiere d'acqua per favore." and "Vuoi dello zucchero?" to name a few.

Is there a reason for it being "dell'orso" instead of "d'orso"?

Or is it a case of avoiding "d'orso" to sound like "dorso {noun} .back · spine · rib · backlining · blunt edge."?


malcolmissimo

The English sentence says "the bear" not "bear". So it is referring to a specific bear, which needs the definite article in Italian (and English). Hence the contraction is from "di l'[orso]" to "dell'[orso]".

Some languages do not use definite articles in the same way, which may be the root of your problem. It certainly has been for Duolingo students from Eastern Europe who speak a Slavonic language.


KKFusionKaran

Thank you for your explanation, Malcolmissimo.

Indeed the sentence to translation is "...the bear". I suppose I should have rephrased my question differently.

I was putting the various form of contracted prepositions for nouns that begins with a vowel and when I came to "di" + "l'oro", the translation for "d'orso" was "back, spine".

I would like to understand the rule of thumb of how contracted prepositions are derived. I am trying to see a pattern in the examples below :

the orange -- l'arancia //
the orange juice -- il succo d'arancia

the pineapple -- l'ananas //
the pineapple juice -- il succo di ananas

the watermelon -- il cocomero //
watermelon juice -- succo di anguria //
watermelon -- anguria //

the grape -- l'uva //
the grape juice -- il succo d'uva

the citrus fruit -- gli agrumi //
citrus fruit juice -- succo di agrumi

the apricot -- l'albicocca //
the apricot juice -- il succo di albicocca

the duck -- l'anatra //
the duck's feathers -- piume d'anatra

the lamb -- l'agnello //
the lamb's wool -- la lana d'agnello

the egg -- l'uovo //
the egg shell -- il guscio d'uovo //
the shell of the egg -- il guscio dell'uovo

the bear -- l'orso //
the bear's fur -- pelliccia dell'orso //
the fur of bear -- la pelliccia di orso //
bear's fur -- pelliccia d'orso

Google translation.


MikeW52

Perhaps Duolingo wants to disambiguate between a bear with black fur and a bear that is black because it fell into a vat of molasses. "The bear is black" could describe either of these bears, but "The color of the bear is black" suggests a bear with black fur. However, an English speaker would say "The bear has black fur" not "The color of the bear is black". I think the proper translation is "The bear is black".


TiagoNeres3

Why not: the bears color is black?


malcolmissimo

If you typed it like that, you missed the possessive apostrophe: the bear's colour is black. If you typed this OK, I don't know why, but I do know it is a pointlessly clumsy way of say "the bear is black". See also previous discussions.


MorganPatrick

So many ways to say this and they want you to translate it in a way that no English speaker would ever say it! I put "the bear is black" because we would never say "the color of the bear is black" in English.


Futurulus

Obligatory:

Red. The color of desire. / Black. The color of dis bear. (picture of goofy-looking black bear)


Bill98991

It would be helpful if DL would add a column with "l'" as some other charts have. di + l' = dell' a + l' = all' da + l' = dall' in + l' = nell' con + l' = coll' su + l' = sull'


SylviaArle1

Convoluted English! "The bear's colour is black" would be better


olga358735

Bu t in Canada we write colour


Richard585942

the bear is black.


RogerDis

It;s poor English. We would say simply "the bear is black". What else would black be but his colour??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.