1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De premier moest naar de rec…

"De premier moest naar de rechtbank om met zijn advocaat te praten."

Translation:The prime minister had to go to the court in order to talk to his lawyer.

August 21, 2014

11 Comments


Judas.bh

Can someone clear up the dropping of "to go" here? I've seen it a few times. When can you drop the gaan?


davidvdb

You can drop gaan by the construction have to go to.../moeten (gaan) naar....


Dr.Jess1

I was wondering the same thing as JaredBH. Thanks! Do you also know why you can't say "must" here instead of "have to"?


Hazelbric

It's the past tense - "had to" not "have to"


NirRL

Is this used frequently? Do native Dutch usually say "ik moet naar werk/school/bank"?
Or is it only in more complicated sentences like in this exercise?


xMerrie

No, this is done frequently. ;)


BertramSchpns

Since either "gaan" or "komen" could be used as the silent verb in this sentence, I don't see how "come to court" could be marked as incorrect


[deactivated user]

    "The premier had to go to court to talk with his attorney." This is an acceptable translation.


Joe60087

    This is a ridiculous sentence, there are so many ways of saying this and only the one accepted

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.