"De premier moest naar de rechtbank om met zijn advocaat te praten."

Translation:The prime minister had to go to the court in order to talk to his lawyer.

August 21, 2014

8 Comments


JaredBH

Can someone clear up the dropping of "to go" here? I've seen it a few times. When can you drop the gaan?

August 21, 2014

davidvdb

You can drop gaan by the construction have to go to.../moeten (gaan) naar....

August 21, 2014

Dr.Jess1

I was wondering the same thing as JaredBH. Thanks! Do you also know why you can't say "must" here instead of "have to"?

October 14, 2015

Hazelbric

It's the past tense - "had to" not "have to"

May 26, 2016

NirRL

Is this used frequently? Do native Dutch usually say "ik moet naar werk/school/bank"?
Or is it only in more complicated sentences like in this exercise?

January 3, 2016

xMerrie

No, this is done frequently. ;)

January 3, 2016

BertramSchpns

Since either "gaan" or "komen" could be used as the silent verb in this sentence, I don't see how "come to court" could be marked as incorrect

September 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "The premier had to go to court to talk with his attorney." This is an acceptable translation.

    September 28, 2016
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.