Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De premier moest naar de rechtbank om met zijn advocaat te praten."

Translation:The prime minister had to go to the court in order to talk to his lawyer.

4 years ago

8 Comments


JaredBH
JaredBH

Can someone clear up the dropping of "to go" here? I've seen it a few times. When can you drop the gaan?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

You can drop gaan by the construction have to go to.../moeten (gaan) naar....

4 years ago

Dr.Jess1

I was wondering the same thing as JaredBH. Thanks! Do you also know why you can't say "must" here instead of "have to"?

3 years ago

Hazelbric
Hazelbric

It's the past tense - "had to" not "have to"

2 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Is this used frequently? Do native Dutch usually say "ik moet naar werk/school/bank"?
Or is it only in more complicated sentences like in this exercise?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, this is done frequently. ;)

2 years ago

BertramSchpns
BertramSchpns

Since either "gaan" or "komen" could be used as the silent verb in this sentence, I don't see how "come to court" could be marked as incorrect

3 years ago

Helloquent-Gent

"The premier had to go to court to talk with his attorney." This is an acceptable translation.

2 years ago