1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Where is your neighborhood?"

"Where is your neighborhood?"

Translation:Dov'è il tuo quartiere?

May 21, 2013

8 Comments


JonathanSt520526

Is "Dov'è la tua vicinanza" not acceptable? What is the difference between quartiere and vicinanza?


steewie

vicinanza between two persons. it is the opposite of lontananza.


Colin5785

Why does it tell me that the correct translation is "Dov'e il Suo quartiere?"


ChandanNaik

When is "Dove" used and when do we use "Dov'e"?


PazzaRN

"Dov'è" is a merge of "dove" and "è"... of "where" and "is". Use this when you want to say "where is" something. "Dove" is simply "where". Use this when you want to say something like "where do you live?"... since you don't need "è".


ChandanNaik

Makes complete sense! Grazie Mille.


crollyanne

Why is i vostri quartiere marked as wrong. There is nothing to indicate whether it should be singular or plural


Andreas.T.P.

"Where is your neighbourhood?" I am not English. Does this question concern a place or a group of people? Or can it mean both?

Thank you for your reply.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.