"Where is your neighborhood?"

Translation:Dov'è il tuo quartiere?

May 21, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonathanSt520526

Is "Dov'è la tua vicinanza" not acceptable? What is the difference between quartiere and vicinanza?


steewie

vicinanza between two persons. it is the opposite of lontananza.


Colin5785

Why does it tell me that the correct translation is "Dov'e il Suo quartiere?"


Aidesthekiwi

If I remember correctly from some other comments I've seen elsewhere (and please, someone correct me if I'm wrong) I think it's because "suo" can be used as a formal version of "tuo".


ChandanNaik

When is "Dove" used and when do we use "Dov'e"?


PazzaRN

"Dov'è" is a merge of "dove" and "è"... of "where" and "is". Use this when you want to say "where is" something. "Dove" is simply "where". Use this when you want to say something like "where do you live?"... since you don't need "è".


ChandanNaik

Makes complete sense! Grazie Mille.


crollyanne

Why is i vostri quartiere marked as wrong. There is nothing to indicate whether it should be singular or plural


Aidesthekiwi

True, but there is only one neighbourhood in question, so if you are going to use the plural you it would be "il vostro quartiere".

I believe if you were to use the form you used it would have to be "i vostri quartieri" which would be "your neighbourhoods".


Andreas.T.P.

"Where is your neighbourhood?" I am not English. Does this question concern a place or a group of people? Or can it mean both?

Thank you for your reply.


LKuko

It concerns a place, the part or area of a town someone lives in, measured from their home outwards. Buildings in walking distance from your home are usually considered "neighbourhood".


Kathy796050

Why isn't it tue quartiere?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.