1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei un adulto ora."

"Sei un adulto ora."

Translation:You are an adult now.

May 21, 2013

44 Comments


Sprachbund

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Devilini

Noooooooooooo!


knitnw10

In the fast version it sounds like 'sei una dottora'


Mirimes

I heard "adultera", but... yeah... I'm not a Lannister


BlancheDB

I thought the same thing.


seona-m

Is this a word that would become adulta if referring to a female?


ArchitOjha

Yes. Adulto becomes adulta for females.


Mirimes

Nessuno lo vuole :'(


franwy

Let's hear an answer to this ???


wiplala

Both are correct here.


MarcoJansen96

Are there differences between the two?


JoovitorOl7

Was it only me, or somebody else also heard "Sei una dottora"?


leo3455

Sei un adulto ora, that means getting out of bed and funding a job!


Martin135869

No, this is what sicilian father says to his son when he takes him to a brothel for the first time :)


obsession08

giiiiiiiiiiiiiiiirl!! you'll be a womaaan soooon!!!


Jaeden519725

Stop reminding me


negarnavid

This sounds condescending


Cj_Fresco

No, io rifiuto!!


lexablackbird

Could this also be imperative, as in "Be an adult now"?


ThomasBill11

Screaming on the inside


Sunshinesaway

What I tell myself every day.


cloudmelbo

I heard sei un adultora.. Which i thought was an adulterer. Ha! In a noisy cafe


Kris1953

This woman is so hard to understand/hear because she keeps dropping her voice too much at the end of a phrase .


Cornomoretsi

Avevo scritto "You're adult now" e Duolingo scriveva "You missed a space. You're an_adult now." Duolingo mi ama?


Brayden380910

Shouldn't it be sei un adulto adesso? I thought ora Was more like 'right this second' and adesso was 'nowadays', like in a more general form. Unless this is said on their 18th birthday?


tito501672

How would you say "be an adult now"


HeBreaksLate

Italian bar mitzvah?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.