"Sei un adulto ora."

Translation:You are an adult now.

May 21, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sprachbund

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Devilini

Noooooooooooo!


knitnw10

In the fast version it sounds like 'sei una dottora'


Mirimes

I heard "adultera", but... yeah... I'm not a Lannister


BlancheDB

I thought the same thing.


Mirimes

Nessuno lo vuole :'(


seona-m

Is this a word that would become adulta if referring to a female?


ArchitOjha

Yes. Adulto becomes adulta for females.


franwy

Let's hear an answer to this ???


wiplala

Both are correct here.


MarcoJansen96

Are there differences between the two?


leo3455

Sei un adulto ora, that means getting out of bed and funding a job!


Martin135869

No, this is what sicilian father says to his son when he takes him to a brothel for the first time :)


JoovitorOl7

Was it only me, or somebody else also heard "Sei una dottora"?


Emelia790360

Italians speak so fast


obsession08

giiiiiiiiiiiiiiiirl!! you'll be a womaaan soooon!!!


Jaeden519725

Stop reminding me


Sunshinesaway

What I tell myself every day.


negarnavid

This sounds condescending


ThomasBill11

Screaming on the inside


Cj_Fresco

No, io rifiuto!!


lexablackbird

Could this also be imperative, as in "Be an adult now"?


Afrobabee

Now I'm not!!


AlbertoKollyns

I heard sei un adultora.. Which i thought was an adulterer. Ha! In a noisy cafe


Kris1953

This woman is so hard to understand/hear because she keeps dropping her voice too much at the end of a phrase .


Cornomoretsi

Avevo scritto "You're adult now" e Duolingo scriveva "You missed a space. You're an_adult now." Duolingo mi ama?


Brayden380910

Shouldn't it be sei un adulto adesso? I thought ora Was more like 'right this second' and adesso was 'nowadays', like in a more general form. Unless this is said on their 18th birthday?


tito501672

How would you say "be an adult now"


HeBreaksLate

Italian bar mitzvah?


Jim328281

Does it make any difference in Italian where you place the word ora? In english you can put now in three different places and they would all mean the same thing and also sound correct.


lou758441

What is the use of coming first in the diamond league when no reward points are awarded? I will not be so foolish as to put in the work required again!


Sara811011

"Ora sei un adulto" (or "Ora sei una adulta", female version), meant, "You are now an adult", in the last lesson. What's the difference in usage between that and "Sei un adulto ora"? "You are an adult now" vs "You are now an adult". Why 2 different versions? Or is it just to learn 2 different ways of saying the same thing?


DonnaToeppe

Sarah you should get used to guessing why DL does something. Use the discussion forum, sometimes the answer can be found here if you are lucky :)


Wille809078

Good i listened on slow. I thought this can´t be right! Was going to write, sei un adultora, as adulteress. DL probably would have said, you missed a space. I looked it up. That would have been adultera. :)


Daphne656741

Really? What’s the difference?


Daphne656741

Really? What’s the difference?


Daphne656741

Grown up,is the same as adult!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.