"Sei un adulto ora."

Translation:You are an adult now.

May 21, 2013

39 Comments


dwarven_hydra

That's scary.

May 21, 2013

Sprachbund

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 19, 2015

wiplala

:-)))

May 30, 2013

safibta

LOL

May 28, 2015

o-HELENA-o

right?!

June 17, 2016

Devilini

Noooooooooooo!

May 4, 2014

Alexieff

Truth hurts

March 24, 2015

knitnw10

In the fast version it sounds like 'sei una dottora'

May 18, 2015

Mirimes

I heard "adultera", but... yeah... I'm not a Lannister

April 19, 2017

BlancheDB

I thought the same thing.

September 18, 2015

seona-m

Is this a word that would become adulta if referring to a female?

December 11, 2014

ArchitOjha

Yes. Adulto becomes adulta for females.

October 23, 2015

CJCatStack

Io non voglio :(

February 10, 2016

Mirimes

Nessuno lo vuole :'(

April 19, 2017

RandomCanadian12

ora vs adesso?

April 19, 2016

franwy

Let's hear an answer to this ???

April 20, 2016

wiplala

Both are correct here.

April 21, 2016

obsession08

giiiiiiiiiiiiiiiirl!! you'll be a womaaan soooon!!!

June 8, 2015

negarnavid

This sounds condescending

January 21, 2016

leo3455

Sei un adulto ora, that means getting out of bed and funding a job!

April 14, 2016

JoovitorOl7

Was it only me, or somebody else also heard "Sei una dottora"?

December 7, 2016

CoolStuffYT

yes same here

January 29, 2017

aaronbennack

Me too.

August 16, 2017

Lucas_Marcel

Heard it perfectly

October 18, 2017

NakajimaMegami

:'^(

July 12, 2015

Cj_Fresco

No, io rifiuto!!

January 5, 2017

Jaeden519725

Stop reminding me

July 1, 2018

CoolStuffYT

CONGRATS

January 29, 2017

Sunshinesaway

What I tell myself every day.

May 21, 2018

lev36

Could this also be imperative, as in "Be an adult now"?

September 17, 2018

branbee

Now I'm not!!

March 3, 2015

noahbmoss

Mazel tov!

March 13, 2016

Gaoteka

NOOOO!!!

September 18, 2016

cloudmelbo

I heard sei un adultora.. Which i thought was an adulterer. Ha! In a noisy cafe

November 30, 2016

lampadella

This woman is so hard to understand/hear because she keeps dropping her voice too much at the end of a phrase .

October 11, 2018

ThomasBill11

Screaming on the inside

June 24, 2017

Cornomoretsi

Avevo scritto "You're adult now" e Duolingo scriveva "You missed a space. You're an_adult now." Duolingo mi ama?

February 10, 2018

BrianParle1

ora does that not mean hour

June 15, 2018

neugierbaer

I replied ".. adult now" and got the error message "you used the wrong word" the right answer is "... grown up now"

March 12, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.