Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik kook niet, zij kookt."

Translation:I do not cook, she cooks.

0
3 years ago

20 Comments


Bruce_OBrien

Nee, zij kookt niet, ik kook. Ik woon alleen.

20
Reply13 years ago

elexaish
elexaish

I wonder if you could say "I don't cook, she does" because English uses "does" and Dutch doesn't. Or would there be another way in Dutch to say this?

10
Reply3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

It isn't really a translation of does and doesn't, but you could translate I do not cook, she cooks. to Ik kook niet, zij wel. Wel is the opposite of niet (not).

24
Reply33 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

So 'wel' is like one use of the german 'schon'? Can you only use it in the given manner or are there other possible constructions?

1
Reply3 years ago

sofia-alves
sofia-alves

how a hell can u learn all those languages????

0
Reply8 months ago

Malene86369

Yes, you can say that. I just tried and got it correct. Sometimes the most direct (but still proper) translation just doesn't sound right. You just know that no one would ever say it that way. That is what I like about Duolingo, it is not a sucker for direct translation but rather the realistic translation.

0
Reply2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

My experience is the opposite. A lot of people are flummoxed when they give a natural tranlsation that would actually suit translation-work and Duolingo tells them to revert to calque. I imagine this is as these are tests of your grasp of the vocabulary and their interplay grammatically and not a test of your translaiton skills so I can't complain.

0
Reply2 years ago

Malene86369

Well of cause I can understand that it gives you a wrong if you haven't used the words in focus of the exercise, even though your translation is correct meaning wise. That is okay with me. I was more thinking of how the Dutch construct sentences in a way that is very different from English. If you translate directly it is technically correct, but if you re phrase it so that is put how and Englishmen would say it (with those words) you are still correct.

0
Reply2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Yes, sorry, I was just contrasting your experience with mine. I wasn't correcting you on any front :)

0
Reply2 years ago

NerysGhemor

And that is how the husband gets kicked out of the house. ;-)

10
Reply13 years ago

splashssmc

i am really confused about the use of 'ze' and 'zij'.. what's the difference? any help?

3
Reply3 years ago

Mario_Drouga

you use ze if u dont want to focus on that person.

eg. SHE (ZIJ) is a boss and she (ze) is just a janitor.

3
Reply3 years ago

FranciscoG627686

And also there is a comparison here so you are making a distinction between I and she, so she becomes zij

0
Reply2 weeks ago

AffiniteLarge

"Ze" is similar to how you'd pronounce "you" as "ya" or "ye", except it's spelt differently in Dutch. It's informal.

0
Reply3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

How is "kookt" pronounced? To me it sounds like, "coped". Is this accurate?

1
Reply2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Think of "coke". Now make it a past tense verb, " coked". Voilá!

1
Reply1 year ago

millicow
millicow

Does Dutch grammar not have the same rule as English, that two sentences like this should use a semicolon and not a comma?

1
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Nope, we barely use the semicolon.

One rule for using the "puntkomma" (semicolon) is that both sentences need a subject, verb, and object. The latter is not present in this sentence. ;)

1
Reply2 years ago

BenedicteS7

So, if I understood well, ze is more informal than zij ? how can we clearly make the difference...?

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, it's not more informal: "zij" is used when you want to emphasise the pronoun while "ze" is the unstressed form. Not only are they different emphasis-wise, but their pronunciation differs as well.

0
Reply1 year ago