1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik kook niet, zij kookt."

"Ik kook niet, zij kookt."

Translation:I do not cook, she cooks.

August 21, 2014

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

NerysGhemor

And that is how the husband gets kicked out of the house. ;-)

August 6, 2015

elexaish

I wonder if you could say "I don't cook, she does" because English uses "does" and Dutch doesn't. Or would there be another way in Dutch to say this?

August 21, 2014

davidvdb

It isn't really a translation of does and doesn't, but you could translate I do not cook, she cooks. to Ik kook niet, zij wel. Wel is the opposite of niet (not).

August 21, 2014

wadenbeisser

So 'wel' is like one use of the german 'schon'? Can you only use it in the given manner or are there other possible constructions?

May 12, 2015

sofia-alves

how a hell can u learn all those languages????

December 12, 2017

Malene86369

Yes, you can say that. I just tried and got it correct. Sometimes the most direct (but still proper) translation just doesn't sound right. You just know that no one would ever say it that way. That is what I like about Duolingo, it is not a sucker for direct translation but rather the realistic translation.

September 3, 2015

PaCa826187

My experience is the opposite. A lot of people are flummoxed when they give a natural tranlsation that would actually suit translation-work and Duolingo tells them to revert to calque. I imagine this is as these are tests of your grasp of the vocabulary and their interplay grammatically and not a test of your translaiton skills so I can't complain.

September 3, 2015

Malene86369

Well of cause I can understand that it gives you a wrong if you haven't used the words in focus of the exercise, even though your translation is correct meaning wise. That is okay with me. I was more thinking of how the Dutch construct sentences in a way that is very different from English. If you translate directly it is technically correct, but if you re phrase it so that is put how and Englishmen would say it (with those words) you are still correct.

September 3, 2015

PaCa826187

Yes, sorry, I was just contrasting your experience with mine. I wasn't correcting you on any front :)

September 3, 2015

splashssmc

i am really confused about the use of 'ze' and 'zij'.. what's the difference? any help?

June 15, 2015

Mario_Drouga

you use ze if u dont want to focus on that person.

eg. SHE (ZIJ) is a boss and she (ze) is just a janitor.

July 2, 2015

FranciscoG627686

And also there is a comparison here so you are making a distinction between I and she, so she becomes zij

July 31, 2018

PaCa826187

I'm not sure I like the mentality expressed in this example...

July 2, 2015

Mario_Drouga

I couldnt think of anything better and i agree its not very kind :c

July 2, 2015

PaCa826187

Fair enough.

July 2, 2015

AffiniteLarge

"Ze" is similar to how you'd pronounce "you" as "ya" or "ye", except it's spelt differently in Dutch. It's informal.

June 28, 2015

millicow

Does Dutch grammar not have the same rule as English, that two sentences like this should use a semicolon and not a comma?

June 19, 2016

xMerrie

Nope, we barely use the semicolon.

One rule for using the "puntkomma" (semicolon) is that both sentences need a subject, verb, and object. The latter is not present in this sentence. ;)

June 19, 2016

ReneeDubuc

How is "kookt" pronounced? To me it sounds like, "coped". Is this accurate?

December 9, 2015

MentalPinball

Think of "coke". Now make it a past tense verb, " coked". Voilá!

May 11, 2017

fodeab

Also make sure you sound as Geordie as possible

May 7, 2019

BenedicteS7

So, if I understood well, ze is more informal than zij ? how can we clearly make the difference...?

November 14, 2016

MentalPinball

No, it's not more informal: "zij" is used when you want to emphasise the pronoun while "ze" is the unstressed form. Not only are they different emphasis-wise, but their pronunciation differs as well.

May 11, 2017

MarcGrooth

Why is "I am not cooking, she cooks." Incirrect considering it is a mix of the accepted answers

July 9, 2019

joshuacrime

The first part should be I am not cooking as well.

July 22, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.