1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik kook niet, zij kookt."

"Ik kook niet, zij kookt."

Translation:I do not cook, she cooks.

August 21, 2014

28 Comments


NerysGhemor

And that is how the husband gets kicked out of the house. ;-)


Nery469853

I like your name


elexaish

I wonder if you could say "I don't cook, she does" because English uses "does" and Dutch doesn't. Or would there be another way in Dutch to say this?


davidvdb

It isn't really a translation of does and doesn't, but you could translate I do not cook, she cooks. to Ik kook niet, zij wel. Wel is the opposite of niet (not).


wadenbeisser

So 'wel' is like one use of the german 'schon'? Can you only use it in the given manner or are there other possible constructions?


sofia-alves

how a hell can u learn all those languages????


Malene86369

Yes, you can say that. I just tried and got it correct. Sometimes the most direct (but still proper) translation just doesn't sound right. You just know that no one would ever say it that way. That is what I like about Duolingo, it is not a sucker for direct translation but rather the realistic translation.


PaCa826187

My experience is the opposite. A lot of people are flummoxed when they give a natural tranlsation that would actually suit translation-work and Duolingo tells them to revert to calque. I imagine this is as these are tests of your grasp of the vocabulary and their interplay grammatically and not a test of your translaiton skills so I can't complain.


Malene86369

Well of cause I can understand that it gives you a wrong if you haven't used the words in focus of the exercise, even though your translation is correct meaning wise. That is okay with me. I was more thinking of how the Dutch construct sentences in a way that is very different from English. If you translate directly it is technically correct, but if you re phrase it so that is put how and Englishmen would say it (with those words) you are still correct.


PaCa826187

Yes, sorry, I was just contrasting your experience with mine. I wasn't correcting you on any front :)


MarcGrooth

Why is "I am not cooking, she cooks." Incirrect considering it is a mix of the accepted answers


saad.hasib

I was wondering the same, but no answer here unfortunately...


splashssmc

i am really confused about the use of 'ze' and 'zij'.. what's the difference? any help?


Mario_Drouga

you use ze if u dont want to focus on that person.

eg. SHE (ZIJ) is a boss and she (ze) is just a janitor.


FranciscoG627686

And also there is a comparison here so you are making a distinction between I and she, so she becomes zij


millicow

Does Dutch grammar not have the same rule as English, that two sentences like this should use a semicolon and not a comma?


xMerrie

Nope, we barely use the semicolon.

One rule for using the "puntkomma" (semicolon) is that both sentences need a subject, verb, and object. The latter is not present in this sentence. ;)


BenedicteS7

So, if I understood well, ze is more informal than zij ? how can we clearly make the difference...?


MentalPinball

No, it's not more informal: "zij" is used when you want to emphasise the pronoun while "ze" is the unstressed form. Not only are they different emphasis-wise, but their pronunciation differs as well.


joshuacrime

The first part should be I am not cooking as well.


ReneeDubuc

How is "kookt" pronounced? To me it sounds like, "coped". Is this accurate?


MentalPinball

Think of "coke". Now make it a past tense verb, " coked". Voilá!


fodeab

Also make sure you sound as Geordie as possible


alex81973

When is Zij they or her?


rotenSimon

If it's zij or ze, how do I know that it is she or they?


panshikamaru

by the verb. if the sentence was "zij kookt" you'd know it was she because of kookt. if the sentence said "zij koken" then you'd know it was they because of the koken. -en is they and -t is she


RobertLugt1

Why could the answer for zij kookt be also she is cooking? Am I missing the tense here?


Jacques-Alexis

Why " Ik kook niet. Ze kookt" is not accepted?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.