"Fazendeiros e pescadores se unem."

Translation:Farmers and fishermen unite.

May 21, 2013

7 Comments


ketoacidosis

Why is the word "se" necessary here?

May 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Its is a reflexive verb:unir-se. so, eles SE unem.

May 21, 2013

ketoacidosis

Aquelo me muito ajuda!

If we wanted to say "The farmers and fishermen unite our family," we wouldn't need to use "se," right? Would it just be: "Fazendeiros e pescadores unem a nossa familia"?

May 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes!! :) reflexive verbs are verbs which consequence is on ourselves. So, in your example that didnt happen, so you dont need "se"! (Congrats)

May 22, 2013

ketoacidosis

Eu entendo agora. Muito obrigado!

May 22, 2013

delvi

How about "Farmers and fishermen unite themselves." Not the best English, but other times, "se" adds the concept of "self."

September 8, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.