1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Fazendeiros e pescadores se …

"Fazendeiros e pescadores se unem."

Translation:Farmers and fishermen unite.

May 21, 2013

7 Comments


ketoacidosis

Why is the word "se" necessary here?


Paulenrique

Its is a reflexive verb:unir-se. so, eles SE unem.


ketoacidosis

Aquelo me muito ajuda!

If we wanted to say "The farmers and fishermen unite our family," we wouldn't need to use "se," right? Would it just be: "Fazendeiros e pescadores unem a nossa familia"?


Paulenrique

Yes!! :) reflexive verbs are verbs which consequence is on ourselves. So, in your example that didnt happen, so you dont need "se"! (Congrats)


ketoacidosis

Eu entendo agora. Muito obrigado!


delvi

How about "Farmers and fishermen unite themselves." Not the best English, but other times, "se" adds the concept of "self."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.