"Ela toca piano?"

Translation:Does she play the piano?

5/21/2013, 10:55:12 PM

4 Comments


andrewduo

Could this also mean "she plays quietly"?

3/10/2017, 6:10:01 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I don't think so. Nowadays, when someone uses the word "piano", it is related to the instrument.

3/10/2017, 11:02:02 PM

Dadinho

why? there was no article in the sense and even in english the article isn't necessary.

5/21/2013, 10:55:12 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

In Portuguese we dont use the article when we talk about playing instruments. In English its optional...

5/21/2013, 11:06:34 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.