1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela toca piano?"

"Ela toca piano?"

Translation:Does she play the piano?

May 21, 2013

4 Comments


andrewduo

Could this also mean "she plays quietly"?


Paulenrique

I don't think so. Nowadays, when someone uses the word "piano", it is related to the instrument.


Dadinho

why? there was no article in the sense and even in english the article isn't necessary.


Paulenrique

In Portuguese we dont use the article when we talk about playing instruments. In English its optional...

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.