1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela toca piano?"

"Ela toca piano?"

Translation:Does she play the piano?

May 21, 2013

7 Comments


andrewduo

Could this also mean "she plays quietly"?


Paulenrique

I don't think so. Nowadays, when someone uses the word "piano", it is related to the instrument.


Dadinho

why? there was no article in the sense and even in english the article isn't necessary.


Paulenrique

In Portuguese we dont use the article when we talk about playing instruments. In English its optional...


CarloGamag1

I do you know it is a question? I could not hear a voice inflection like it is done in Italian or other Latin derived languages.


CarloGamag1

I listened again more carefully and I noticed that piano sounds more like pianooo. is this the way to do It? Thanks as usual for your explanations!


Paulenrique

The letter o at the end of the words sounds like /oo/ in English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.