Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man is sixty years old."

Translation:El hombre tiene sesenta años.

4 years ago

36 Comments


NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Sesenta 60 Setenta 70

4 years ago

alonzo86

Stop reading my thoughts!

2 years ago

markmoses

How come él hombre es sesenta años not a valid answer?

3 years ago

kendallwahouske

Telling age is probably one of the weirdest things in spanish. They do not say "I am sixty years old" they say "I have sixty years." Examples would be: "Yo tengo sesenta años." "Él tiene quince años." "Ella tiene treinta y cuatro años." "Nosotras tenemos diecisiete años." Entendes?

3 years ago

jakerosen
jakerosen

Yeah just like French.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Bien sur.

2 years ago

afterburn2600

Except in french 97 is directly translated to four twenty ten seven. Ugh there is a reason the french are known for their cheese and wine and not their engineering marvels lol ;-)

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Like Roman numerals! Ugh, that would be so confusing.

2 years ago

RaniYogaDe
RaniYogaDe

yes, it is awkward

1 year ago

EPOSantos
EPOSantos

Just like Portuguese :)

6 months ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

And for the love of all that is holy, do not forget your tilde.

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I was going through the lessons ignoring the tildes and the accents when I didn't feel like using them (not because I didn't think they were important, but because I was being lazy) but since seeing a comment wherein an angry Duo-er asked why the stupid tilde is so important in the word "año" - and reading the response - I have trouble leaving it off of this word!

3 years ago

Cabroneria

¡Jaja! ¡Un hombre con sesenta anos no pudiera vivir!

3 years ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

Oh...lo siento, pero me gusta personas quien tiene 60 anos.

1 year ago

abryan7

Couldn't the "the man" also be translated "el señor"?

4 years ago

Cabroneria

Yes and implies respect for a senior!

3 years ago

SaraQuinn23

I suppose, but it's better to be more literal for now :)

3 years ago

0HatsuneMiku0

El hombre tiene 60 años de edad seria valido

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Reportarlo

3 years ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

Just curious, if there's someone says "Él es sesenta años" what native Spanish think about it?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Natives would notice but would still understand.

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

It's one of those errors where they'll grasp what you mean, but it will mark you as a non-native speaker. (Native speakers and non-native speakers tend to make different errors.)

3 years ago

JackPerryP

Theres no place to learn the edad i have not seen that one before

3 years ago

ELLEBEE333

Why is " El hombre es sesenta anos" wrong. It works better than the man "has-tiene" anos.

3 years ago

Cabroneria

See above. Your answer translates to "the man is 60 anuses"

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

In addition to the "años" vs "anos" issue that Cabroneria pointed out, that is not how age is expressed in Spanish. Age is expressed using tener, not ser (or estar, for that matter).

3 years ago

alortiz

Ok this is nonsense, please include this as a possible answer:

"El hombre tiene sesenta años de edad".

3 years ago

Frank_X
Frank_X

As support for this answer, see: http://aplica.rae.es/grweb/cgi-bin/v.cgi?i=OnLJxSzdtOixHVWz

Wherein the Royal Spanish Academy gives this as an example of proper usage:

"Cuando Ramfis tenía cuatro años de edad, le nombré coronel del Ejército" (Vázquez Montalbán, Galíndez);

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

But I think it's similiar to the English in which we often leave off "years old." How old is she?" "She's twenty." or "She's twenty years old." Both are completely natural.

2 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Did you report it? They don't make changes based on the comments.

2 years ago

irene121212

Why not "El hombre es sesenta anos"? (So sorry...have not got tilde on my tablet) is it because es is permanent and he wont always be 60?

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

It is simply because that is not how you express age in Spanish. You use forms of the verb tener, which in most cases is translated as "to have," but in this particular idiomatic construction, will be translated as "to be." (There are quite a few similar expressions with tener in Spanish--tener hambre, "to be hungry," for example.)

3 years ago

irene121212

Thank you kindly...

3 years ago

AndreaCons6

Señor y hombre sono la stessa cosa

3 years ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I'm confused. In just one example before this one, "de años" was required. Now it's not. Can someone please explain?

5 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Harrumph. I am a polite person and so I gave "el hombre" the courtesy of referring to him as "el caballero" and for that I received the dreaded RED X OF DEATH. Again I say Harrumph.

4 months ago