"Voglio un matrimonio perfetto."

Translation:I want a perfect wedding.

May 21, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dwarven_hydra

Good luck with that.


LindaB_Duolingo

I think the phrase is - nozze al mattino, omicidio nel pomeriggio ... or something similar. :)


niobecat

My thought exactly!


CreyB

Could be worse. At least it wasn't "voglio un marito perfetto"


Fran975881

My wife just said that!!!!


Martin135869

Il marito perfetto è gia sposato alla tua sorella :P


kysernj

"Matrimonio" seems to mean both wedding and marriage. In English, "I want a perfect marriage" would be a quite different statement from "I want a perfect wedding." How would one express the difference in Italian? Or must the listener distinguish on the basis of context?


Pier_Golfoz

Wedding = cerimonia (nuziale)
Wedding reception = ricevimento
Married life = vita matrimoniale

in everyday speech it is always MATRIMONIO
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/matrimonio


tinnatay

Just an interesting fact - in Slovak there are three different terms for this: sobáš - the act where you sign a paper and exchange rings and kiss etc; svadba - the big party after sobáš where you eat and dance; manželstvo - married life.

Our life is truly hard.


ChoraPoetka

Yep, same in Polish. Though, to be honest I think that it only makes things simple ;)


442doBeograda

Same in Bosnian/Croatian/Montenegrin/Serbian.


giovanna60615

Come se dice "bridezilla" in Italiano?


schulziinator

"Tu vieni alla mia casa al giorno matrimonio della figlia e vuoi che io fare un'omicido? " The Godfather Don Vito Corleone to Amerigo Bonasera


AnnaGuaGua

ha! YES! have a lingot


OmarMohdIbrahim

Reminds me of Monica Geller


DanishLearner.

Bit late at the party but my thought too


maran999

Don't we all.


Andrew420270

Can anyone tell me why you say il matrimonio perfetto but il famoso matrimonio? Why are they after and before "matrimonio "? I put famoso after matrimonio in another answer and was incorrect. The correct position was before???


Pier_Golfoz

Most adjectives go after the noun, but there are several exceptions and some adjectives can go either before and after the noun
https://www.italyheritage.com/adjectives.htm


selly2015

Oh, the wistfulness in the voice...


ajdjr73

there is NO SUCH THING as a Perfect Marriage


Libellule808

The "un" wasn't even audible.


david.riga

Yeah, she speeds through a lot. And if you click the slower one she sounds so condescending.


Floriss_

Why is matrimony not accepted since matrimony and marriage both mean the same thing?


Benjamin128901

High maintenance, walk away son.


Meowe3

Italian for bridezillas


sappho69

I mean, have you ever heard of Twilight?


herredave

Just keep working at it. After 50 years, you may have that perfect marriage. Or not!


KarenMcCann51

Can anyone actually hear this lady pronouncing 'f'? Her diction is shocking!


PLMFB

Duo, if you didn't have such an UTTER grump of a character whose voice is both miserable and often hard to understand, she might. But I'm not so sure...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.