1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quanto custa o quilo do abac…

"Quanto custa o quilo do abacaxi?"

Translation:How much does a kilo of pineapple cost?

May 21, 2013

25 Comments


vinhuman

Could "How much does the kilo of pineapple cost" also work? The sentence uses o not um...


gpriddy

Yes, the portuguese sentence and the translation do not match.


gpriddy

I am getting frustrated!!!!!


Paulenrique

Don't be mad at it!!! You gonna go through this ;)


eddiewalkabout

You are pretty darn awesome sir.


gpriddy

They've got to fix this! Você tem influência, Paulenrique? By the way, my first name is Glenn. :)


Paulenrique

Yeah, I'm Brazilian :) but I don't work for Duo.


Hector290697

My fellow Latino, you should. You'd make an excellent member.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I was failed for answering "How much costs the kilo of pineapple?" OK it's crap English but it does the job.


Mesmorino

I agree with you, except that Duo doesn't know if you've actually understood the question. So, it'll err on the side of caution unless your answer clearly demonstrates that you have understood. This is why it'll sometimes accept idiomatic translations.

Going the other way, because it is teaching Duo will often not accept literal translations for idiomatic questions so it is possible to answer the question correctly and still get it wrong.

The problem is that these questions are not marked as idiomatic beforehand, so you have to learn which phrases aren't literal by trial and error (like "estou com vontade" :p).

For this question, I wouldn't flag or report it- Your answer is understandable but not quite correct- Like you said, it's crap English :)


KTKee-EnglishEng

I wasn't complaining! (unusually for me) You obviously have more understanding into the robot mind than I do :-)


gpriddy

Yup! They got me too! And, all my hearts were gone and it was the last one!!!!!


SeaOfSand

Report, report, report :) They keep fixing stuff.


kcmurphy

That´s really frustrating :(


unomundo

Shouldn't that be "um quilo"?


Paulenrique

to refer to the price of the kilo in general, we usually use "o quilo".


ChrisGull

Oh, so this sentence means the price PER kilogram?


ChrisGull

Thanks! Right, then the "correct" answer is completely wrong! The correct answer should then read "How much does pineapple cost a kilo/How much does pineapple a kilo cost". In English it's important to distinguish between what Duo lists and what I wrote, since price a kilogram is about a ratio.


Alf-Sawman

Yes, and the solution you suggest (i.e. "a kilo" or even "per kilo") is not accepted...


Oinophilos

Note: They should also accept "What does a kilo of pineapple cost?" I reported it.


Yaguarete.Pl

There do not should be " of the pineapple"?


Katiedhowe

So could i say 'Quando cusa uma abacaxi' for 'how much does a pineapple cost'?


Paulenrique

"Quanto custa um abacaxi?"*

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.