"Quanto custa o quilo do abacaxi?"

Translation:How much does a kilo of pineapple cost?

May 21, 2013

25 Comments


vinhuman

Could "How much does the kilo of pineapple cost" also work? The sentence uses o not um...

May 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup!!

May 21, 2013

gpriddy

Yes, the portuguese sentence and the translation do not match.

May 22, 2013

gpriddy

I am getting frustrated!!!!!

May 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Don't be mad at it!!! You gonna go through this ;)

May 22, 2013

eddiewalkabout

You are pretty darn awesome sir.

July 25, 2013

gpriddy

They've got to fix this! Você tem influência, Paulenrique? By the way, my first name is Glenn. :)

May 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah, I'm Brazilian :) but I don't work for Duo.

May 22, 2013

Hector290697

My fellow Latino, you should. You'd make an excellent member.

January 17, 2019

KTKee-EnglishEng

I was failed for answering "How much costs the kilo of pineapple?" OK it's crap English but it does the job.

April 27, 2014

Mesmorino

I agree with you, except that Duo doesn't know if you've actually understood the question. So, it'll err on the side of caution unless your answer clearly demonstrates that you have understood. This is why it'll sometimes accept idiomatic translations.

Going the other way, because it is teaching Duo will often not accept literal translations for idiomatic questions so it is possible to answer the question correctly and still get it wrong.

The problem is that these questions are not marked as idiomatic beforehand, so you have to learn which phrases aren't literal by trial and error (like "estou com vontade" :p).

For this question, I wouldn't flag or report it- Your answer is understandable but not quite correct- Like you said, it's crap English :)

April 29, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I wasn't complaining! (unusually for me) You obviously have more understanding into the robot mind than I do :-)

April 29, 2014

gpriddy

Yup! They got me too! And, all my hearts were gone and it was the last one!!!!!

June 16, 2013

SeaOfSand

Report, report, report :) They keep fixing stuff.

July 17, 2013

kcmurphy

That´s really frustrating :(

June 20, 2013

unomundo

Shouldn't that be "um quilo"?

December 7, 2013

Paulenrique

to refer to the price of the kilo in general, we usually use "o quilo".

December 8, 2013

ChrisGull

Oh, so this sentence means the price PER kilogram?

January 30, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes!

January 31, 2014

ChrisGull

Thanks! Right, then the "correct" answer is completely wrong! The correct answer should then read "How much does pineapple cost a kilo/How much does pineapple a kilo cost". In English it's important to distinguish between what Duo lists and what I wrote, since price a kilogram is about a ratio.

January 31, 2014

AlfSagen

Yes, and the solution you suggest (i.e. "a kilo" or even "per kilo") is not accepted...

February 6, 2014

Oinophilos

Note: They should also accept "What does a kilo of pineapple cost?" I reported it.

February 16, 2014

Yaguarete.Pl

There do not should be " of the pineapple"?

September 29, 2015

Katiedhowe

So could i say 'Quando cusa uma abacaxi' for 'how much does a pineapple cost'?

August 2, 2016

Paulenrique

"Quanto custa um abacaxi?"*

August 3, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.