"Dov'è il tuo quartiere?"

Translation:Where is your neighborhood?

August 21, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lng52-._

To: janeddy district = distretto; area= zona; neighborhood= quartiere. Italian is fairly close to French re: neighborhood (quartier); hence the similarity.

April 14, 2015

Queight

Native speakers of American English would never say "living quarter." It is always used in the plural> headquarters, living quarters, your quarters.

July 6, 2016

nerevarine1138

You're confusing the use of the word "quartiere" (meaning neighborhood or "quarter" of the city) with the English use of the word "quarters" to indicate a specific building or room. "Quartiere" never translates that way.

July 6, 2016

Popcornpop89

Is 'quartiere' the equivalent of a suburb in Italy?

September 29, 2015

nerevarine1138

I've never seen it used that way, but that makes sense, because suburbs and neighborhoods are different.

I've primarily heard it used to refer to actual neighborhoods. The cities have different "quarters" that are usually represented most during palio, or a similar summer event.

January 7, 2016

Sim_Bee

.. but an area/district/neighbourhood when used for events such as palio (or for our address!) is a 'contrada'...

January 7, 2016

nerevarine1138

I probably shouldn't have mentioned palio. "Contrada" is only used in Siena.

April 23, 2017

Sim_Bee

Nope, Contrada is widely used, it is not just Siena. We live in a rural contrada in Basilicata, in the south. A Contrada either a district (parish?) of a town, or a rural area of farms and smallholdings.

April 23, 2017

Duomail

Suburb: sobborgo, zona periferica (according to one dictionary).

November 8, 2015

sandraordonez

In my country, quartiere or neighborhood, means barrio or vecindario.

January 7, 2016

-Wemal-
April 23, 2017

v.ivanov

The pictures vary.

March 11, 2018

AdrianEyre

in English we do not refer to a "quarter" in this way; in the plural, it would refer to a soldier's living place or similar. "Area" would fit the translation much better

May 23, 2017

Jennifer875214

area has the same meaning as quarter and neighbourhood

July 23, 2017

nerevarine1138

It can have a similar meaning in very particular contexts, but "area" is a much more general word.

July 23, 2017

ED6hP

Translation in English is wrong

August 6, 2017

nerevarine1138

Which part do you think is incorrect?

August 6, 2017

shp427767

"where is your quarter" (You used the plural "quarters" here, instead of the singular "quarter") Where is your quarter? is not English. Where are your quarters is correct, if it's referring to your room/space.

March 21, 2018

nerevarine1138

See some of the above comments. While "quarters" in English can refer to lodging, "quartiere" in Italian can only refer to a neighborhood or defined area of a town. "Quarter" has the same meaning in English, but it's a bit archaic, which is why it isn't displayed as the preferred answer.

March 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.