"I am afraid that my son does not remember his grandmother."

Translation:Ho paura che mio figlio non ricordi la nonna.

May 22, 2013

14 Comments


SaxyLady

Why "ricordi" and not "ricorda?"

May 27, 2013

dnovinc

"ricordi" is present subjunctive form of the verb "ricordare" for 1. 2. and 3. person singular https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ricordare#Conjugation

Subjunctive is used in secondary clauses when they are introduced with "che". http://www.italymagazine.com/community/post/italian-lesson-when-use-congiuntivo-subjective

September 13, 2013

SimonKoch-Sultan

Then why is the present indicative still accepted here?

August 10, 2014

sharinglanguage

you just read my mind

September 22, 2014

oravannahka

how about "la sua nonna"?

May 22, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, it should work but it sounds better without "sua".

May 22, 2013

Archangelica

Should this really be ricordi and not ricorda or is it a mistake??

September 13, 2013

stevers

Not a mistake. It is present subjunctive, but I do not understand why it is here, before subjunctive is introduced.

May 9, 2014

Archangelica

Thankyou stevers. It's all so confusing! :(

May 10, 2014

alexisbutti

Subjunctive is probably one of the best things Italian language have, but it's really difficult to learn. I think that at least half the Italian population can't use it correctly... So don't worry: in case, you're not alone! (I'm a native speaker)

June 28, 2014

tunde777

I think the correct form should be : Ho paura che mio figlio non si ricordi di sua nonna. the verb here is : ricordarsi di qualcuno: remember somebody

July 13, 2014

superizumi

Sob;-(

May 21, 2018

ingrid994585

Can't press the right answer the screen is frozen

January 21, 2019

ingrid994585

I could not press the right answer the screen froze.

January 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.