1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am afraid that my son does…

"I am afraid that my son does not remember his grandmother."

Translation:Ho paura che mio figlio non ricordi la nonna.

May 22, 2013

21 Comments


SaxyLady

Why "ricordi" and not "ricorda?"


dnovinc

"ricordi" is present subjunctive form of the verb "ricordare" for 1. 2. and 3. person singular https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ricordare#Conjugation

Subjunctive is used in secondary clauses when they are introduced with "che". http://www.italymagazine.com/community/post/italian-lesson-when-use-congiuntivo-subjective


SimonKoch-Sultan

Then why is the present indicative still accepted here?


tunde777

I think the correct form should be : Ho paura che mio figlio non si ricordi di sua nonna. the verb here is : ricordarsi di qualcuno: remember somebody


Felipe763533

I agree. Can someone explain why duo is not using "si ricordi"?


oravannahka

how about "la sua nonna"?


dnovinc

Yes, it should work but it sounds better without "sua".


Archangelica

Should this really be ricordi and not ricorda or is it a mistake??


stevers

Not a mistake. It is present subjunctive, but I do not understand why it is here, before subjunctive is introduced.


Archangelica

Thankyou stevers. It's all so confusing! :(


alexisbutti

Subjunctive is probably one of the best things Italian language have, but it's really difficult to learn. I think that at least half the Italian population can't use it correctly... So don't worry: in case, you're not alone! (I'm a native speaker)


kcalderone47

Perche non e si ricordi


Esma1983

Same question


Mico_di_Ostia

I thought the definite article, "la", was not used for immediate famiglia? Why shouldn't "sua nonna" be required? Without the "la"?


CaroleStar1

The answers cover the question and the right answer at the top will not respond to touch so it is impossible to finish this lesson


prue883365

pc programming glitsch means i get wrong answer . annoying


ingrid994585

Can't press the right answer the screen is frozen


prue883365

annoying ! and not an unusual problem


ingrid994585

I could not press the right answer the screen froze.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.