Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are your parents doctors?"

Translation:¿Tus padres son doctores?

0
5 years ago

43 Comments


Hanover_Fiste

In this day and age, it is very possible you could have two mothers, therefore "Tus padres son doctoras" could be correct... :)

63
Reply74 years ago

rubyy_gl00m

Fully agreed!

3
Reply14 years ago

bryankeith2

I think its because 'padres' means parents in the same way that 'niños' means kids. (3 niñas+1 niño= 4 niños). If the parents are same sex I think you would say 'madres' instead, since padres implies that theres at least 1 padre in the mix.

32
Reply14 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

So are there gender-neutral terms in Spanish for parents, folks, guardians, and other adults responsible for minors?

2
Reply3 years ago

bryankeith2

Tus padres son doctores. Or, Tus madres son doctoras.

Does anyone know more about this?

0
Reply4 years ago

fofa-A.elmogy

Padres

0
Reply3 years ago

Bob46196
Bob46196

Three years later, and they still say it is wrong. Can someone from Duo please either correct this, or explain what the proper usage is when we are talking about two women who are parents of a child?

0
15 months ago

belleanger

Yes thank you. Two of my best friends are and I actually filled out in with them in mind. .. and got an incorrect! !! I was unpleasantly surprised. Duolingo, perhaps you can change it and make a note; when you're talking about 2 men or a man and woman, it's "doctores", and when it's 2 women, it's doctoras? Thanks! !:)

0
Reply4 years ago

mjacobs

I agree!

0
Reply4 years ago

DodoJarmann
DodoJarmann

Estoy totalmente de acuerdo!

0
Reply14 months ago

ayePete
ayePete

I am CONFUSED! Does su not refer to he/she/they? Why include it here?

9
Reply4 years ago

koreanamericano

Su also refers to "usted." Which is a formal way of saying "you."

10
Reply4 years ago

javax
javax

@Pete, what are you confuse about?

0
Reply4 years ago

ayePete
ayePete

Well, I thought "Sus son padres doctores" would mean "Are her parents doctors"?. I checked only one answer, but duolingo made me lose one heart! They say both "Tus padres son..." and "Tus padres son..." should have been checked. WHY?

2
Reply4 years ago

ioanna.s97

"su" or "sus" can refer to "his" or "hers", but it can also refer to the formal "you", Usted, with which you use the third singular. So, for example, "Usted tiene sus pantalones" would mean "You have your pants" (crappy sentence but it serves my example), even though you used "sus"

8
Reply14 years ago

ayePete
ayePete

¡Gracias!

0
Reply4 years ago

javax
javax

First, I have to say that it would be "¿Son sus padres doctores?" or "¿Sus padres son doctores?" and yes, it is Are her/his/their parents doctors? And about your question, I'm sorry I still don't understand very good what you're saying @Pete, the question wasn't "Are your parents doctors?"?

3
Reply4 years ago

ayePete
ayePete

Yes, the question was "Are your parents doctors?". And btw, how are you able to format your comments, like italicization and what not. Gracias

0
Reply4 years ago

javax
javax

If you want it to be italic, then just add a '*' at the beginning and at the end of the word you want to italicize, for bold with two, and both italic and bold, with three.

5
4 years ago

KyleMunz
KyleMunz

Sus should probably be allowed as well.

0
Reply4 years ago

javax
javax

¿Son sus padres doctores? or ¿Sus padres son doctores? only are allowed here if it's formal, that means there is an invisible "Usted", like: ¿Sus padres (de usted) son doctores?.

1
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

DL is now combining various problems which have the same answer. I did not just come in here from a multiple choice problem as several others have, but from a translation challenge. And what I submitted was, "¿Son sus padres doctores?" Sus can mean, "your." My answer is quite different from the correct answer shown at the top of the page. But my answer was correct, too.

5
Reply4 years ago

sebmtk
sebmtk

It seems to me like the question is inverted from the way questions in Spanish are normally phrased. Wouldn't it be more natural to say "¿Son doctores sus padres?"

2
Reply5 years ago

Sansveni

I think that would be asking if doctors are your parents. Normally you invert the subject and the verb, like ¿Cómo está usted? so like thus:

"Son tus padres doctores?" That's how English does it, except it started employing the weak verb do for all questions except those with the verb (to) be and many times with have (it started with people switching from saying stuff like "I know not" to saying "I do not...know" because saying not after the verb got kind of tricky and misleading. (Imagine what you would feel if someone you liked said "I love you not" somewhat slowly...).

So if you want to know how Spanish does it, say it in an old-fashioned way, like "Made he the sandwiches yet?" instead of "Did he make the sandwiches yet?" But of course in this question we didn't have to do that, because English inverts it the same way. (or would it be hadn't to do? er...)

But you don't have to invert questions. I think in this case it also happens to be similar to English usage. Like, "Are your parents doctors?" would be a regular, plain-old question, while "Your parents are doctors?" would imply that you heard someone say that their parents were doctors but you weren't sure. (another example, "What did you do?" and "You did what!?!")

I hope that helps!

6
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I agree that it would be asking if the doctors were parents. That is how that question would be presented. Or it seems to me it'd be that way anyway. But what do I know? I'm just a beginning student!

0
Reply4 years ago

Johnny__R

alt text

Why is "sus" right?

1
Reply4 years ago

KyleMunz
KyleMunz

There are two ways of saying "You", "Tú" and "Usted" so there are also two ways of saying "Your", "Tus" and "Sus".

9
Reply4 years ago

Ashshurbanipal

There are actually four ways: "Tu (u has an accent)" "Usted", "Ustedes", and "Vosotros". Duolingo doesn't teach Vosotros because it is only used in Spain.

6
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

johnny- If you say tus padres, you're talking to one person. If you say sus padres, you're talking to more than one person, ustedes, 3rd person plural.

1
Reply4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

This is completely misleading! You MAY be talking to several people but this is not because "sus" is plural; "tus" is plural also of course. Both are plural to agree with the plural "padres". They are possessive adjectives and agree in number with the thing or things possessed, as say verde does: la silla verde, las sillas verdes. The difference is tus is informal (tú), sus is formal (usted). The latter COULD also mean his, her, their, your (plural) which is why I said this comment was merely misleading as opposed to utter rubbish.

1
Reply3 years ago

Elijah538219

Padres = Fathers/parents Madres = Mothers

1
Reply4 months ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

The correct formation of the Spanish sentence (as it is a question) would be "¿Son doctores tus padres?"

1
Reply2 months ago

paddlecosta

can you say "son tus padres doctores?

0
Reply5 years ago

brendoniusb

Yes, I translated it as "Son tus padres doctores?" and it marked it as correct

4
Reply5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

¿Sus padres son doctores?

0
Reply4 years ago

ioanna.s97

Would it have been wrong to say "¿Tus padres son doctoras?", which was also suggested? I know that it is using the female form of doctors, and since the parents are a male and a female only the male form of doctors should be used. My question, however, is whether "padres" could refer to a pair of parents who are both mothers. Although "padres" is the plural of "padre" (father), it is used to refer to parents as a whole as well. I mean, it would be rather odd to refer to somebody's "madres" (mothers), no?

0
Reply4 years ago

Outsider4

So is "Sus" formal for "Tus" like "usted" is formal for "tu" ?

0
Reply3 years ago

amitbenb
amitbenb

Yes. Except it's also used for regular 3rd person.

0
Reply3 years ago

JawsWillow13

What is the difference between tus and sus?

0
Reply3 years ago

purplie

Why isn't it correct to say "¿Son los padres de usted médicos?"

0
Reply1 year ago

Smilinsteve7256

DL told me it was "sus papis" ? for parents

0
Reply8 months ago

StellaBlac5

I was trying to change my,answer and it thought I wanted both answers do I got it wrong

0
Reply6 months ago

419boss

why say tus wouldnt it be son first?

0
Reply4 months ago