1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We eat lunch."

"We eat lunch."

Translation:Wij eten lunch.

August 21, 2014

11 Comments


LiFicreator45

what's the difference between middageten and lunch?


TheCrabbitScot

I too would like to know this! :)


PaulineStinson

nothing, except middageten is used much less than lunch nowadays (middageten is a Dutch word but the imported English word lunch has taken over middageten)


-Katrina.-

Could you also say "wij eten middageten" ?


WarmFoothills

If you place the article before middageten it's correct. "Wij eten het middageten".


-Katrina.-

Ok, thank you! :)


Susande

It sounds perfectly normal to me to leave out the article.


WarmFoothills

It sounds weird to me, I guess it differs from dialect to dialect.


Susande

Interesting, I guess you're right, so do you have the same weird feeling with ontbijt, lunch and avondeten? I only wouldn't use Wij eten diner all the other ones sound normal to me.


WarmFoothills

I only leave the article with lunch: Ik eet lunch.


EvertRozen

Then I would say "Wij zijn aan het middageten" instead of "wij eten middageten". If someone would say that where I grew up people would say "You are not from around here are you?" :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.