1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Daarin fiets ik niet."

"Daarin fiets ik niet."

Translation:I do not bike wearing that.

August 21, 2014

38 Comments


chinmayhej

How did "daarin" become "wearing that"?

August 21, 2014

WarmFoothills

Daarin means something like 'in those clothes".

August 21, 2014

louis.vang

But you can not translate the sentence that way, because you need a context.

August 28, 2014

Mesuke

I agree with Louis, this doesn't work without a context. And implies something like "inside that I will not bike", which doesn't make sense

October 2, 2014

johaquila

As a German native speaker I feel that in the Dutch logic this probably works without context, though of course when you encounter this idiom for the first time you can't know that yet. If I heard the literal translation in German, the meaning with 'wearing' is the first one I'd think of.

On the other hand, in this course I often approach things from the English point of view because English is the working language. I keep getting things wrong that are hard to English speakers and obvious to German speakers. This was one of them.

October 11, 2014

johaquila

We must keep two interpretations of "works without context" apart. One question is whether the sentence "Daarin fiets ik niet" will be understood as being about apparel by competent Dutch speakers without further context. I think that's the case.

The other question is whether typical English speakers learning Dutch can guess the meaning without context. That's obviously not the case. But presenting us with questions that we will get wrong at first is just how Duolingo works, so I don't see it as a problem.

October 15, 2014

langadic

well if we were in dutch for german speakers that would be great. Trouble is, dutch usage has diverged even from the obsolete english equivalents, such as therein, therewith, and thereby, so we english speakers are in trouble.

October 15, 2014

2200Lucia60

Hi Hans, but to content who disagree with the little context, and allowing them to pass at the first attempt respons, why Duo don't accept the more simply translation "I don't bike in that" , "that" meant as that sort of (sport)shirt, or having another significance, "that" as " that dark, little ( dirty) gallery... Does Duo basically not prefer the most general, large interpretating meaning? I was just wondering. Thanks, Lu.

June 29, 2015

PhilCostin

It makes sense to me (Native English speaker) because I am thinking of it as "Therein (inside that item of clothing clothes), bike I not!"

March 16, 2017

Dzhocef

I think the best translation is "I do not bike in that" where that could either be a puddle as well as an outfit

May 4, 2015

nullusaum

Context is often a problem when using deictic expressions like "daar(in)" and the duolingo lessons are not made to provide it. I actually like that they include them, anyway, because that way you get a glimpse of how they might be used, though the translations pages are probably better suited to fully grasp them.

April 15, 2015

Charrlottee

oke! this is a terrible translation and pronunciation.... i am from holland and i could not understand this computer voice.

December 7, 2014

louis.vang

I think you should avoid the sentence 'Daarin fiets ik niet'. You can translate it as: - I do not bike wearing that. - I bike not in it (in the tunnel or cave) The way you translate depends on the context: if you see a cyclist at the entrance of a tunnel or if you see a cyclist in a bathing suit.

A good sentence is: - Ik fiets niet in die kleren or - ik fiets niet in die tunnel/grot

October 19, 2014

anjakbless

'Ride' should really be used instead of 'bike' if you want a more accurate english translation

April 29, 2015

Susande

It might be more common in English, but a less literal translation, since fietsen specifically means riding a bicycle, while to ride can mean riding anything, e.g. a bike, a motorbike, a horse.

April 29, 2015

EricVanErt

How in the absolute flying **** does ANYONE the first time around come up with "daarin" to mean "wearing that" !!!???

August 14, 2016

drrwgrant

I did because it reminds me of an old fashioned thing that parents used to say to their teenaged children re. clothing choices "Daarin gaat u niet uit!" - "You are not going out in that!" (Hope I never catch myself saying it)

August 26, 2016

jhm0424

Why is "I don't wear that biking" wrong?

October 19, 2014

AdamNowek

Because the main verb of the sentence is 'fiets.'

October 27, 2014

John267011

yeah you should propose that

April 19, 2016

johaquila

It isn't, but I guess nobody has proposed it yet because it sounds so funny. The problem is that sentences of the form "I don't wear that dress" are so common that one is automatically led to parse your sentence the same way: Someone is claiming not to wear a specific 'biking', whatever that is. Most people automatically avoid such sentences.

October 19, 2014

John267011

no actually it doesn't sound funny as a native English speaker

April 19, 2016

John267011

to reiterate, 'I don't wear that biking,' is a perfectly natural sentence for a competent English speaker.

April 19, 2016

ngpaez

how would this work using "draag"? (for the "wearing that" meaning). Or in this case it couldn't be used?

March 21, 2015

felixfortytwo

I wrote 'Wearing that I do not bike' and it was marked incorrect, despite the hover text offering that translation.

May 1, 2015

roferretti

Happens to me all the time but now I'm kinda learning to change the words when I translate from dutch to english. This time I got it right (to my surprise) so you should try it too

October 2, 2015

mturner2891

Is, "I do not wear that biking" wrong?

January 5, 2016

rootale

Is a better translation here 'I do not bike in them/that'? I feel adding the verb 'wearing' to the translation is very confusing.

August 1, 2015

2200Lucia60

Hi Rootale. "I do not bike in that", in my opinion shouldn't be marked wrong as it is the literal of the Dutch version. But using "wear", every not Dutch speaker can immediately understand in what case or situation this sentence is used in the Netherlands. And that's not a bad idea. Good study!! Lu

August 1, 2015

John267011

yes, this should be the preferred translation in my opinion

April 19, 2016

2200Lucia60

Hi Kevin, previously I mentioned 'them' as a pronoun that not refers to 'clothes' but to persons only. That was definitely wrong. Some hours have passed, but I have now deleted that uncorrect information. I apologize to you for this little inconvenience in meantime already fixed. Learning a language (in my case English) is as rising up and having some falling down too, due to confusion or distractions... I wish you a beautiful Sunday, Lu

August 1, 2015

rootale

Thanks Lu for your help! No worries - no inconvenience! Best of luck with learning English. Are you a native Dutch speaker?

August 4, 2015

2200Lucia60

Thank to you "rootale" for replying so kindly! Yes I am native Flemish, which means I grewn up in the Dutch culture. Always available for Dutch linguistic suggestions (but I like being correct too, of course). Best wishes, Lu

August 4, 2015

EmWong

i input "I do not bike there" and was marked wrong. :(

November 5, 2015

Nierls

you're missing the in

November 6, 2015

HasanOmar99

Where the wearing in the subject ????

August 11, 2016

johaquila

It's not present in the Dutch sentence, but it's required for an idiomatic translation of the most likely meaning of the Dutch sentence. A literal word-by-word translation is "Therein cycle I not", and a still overly literal but freer translation is "I don't cycle in that". In Dutch (and German), therein / in that is often used idiomatically to describe what you are wearing.

August 11, 2016

animago180

could it be "ik fiets niet daarin"?

May 31, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.