Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Daarin fiets ik niet."

Translation:I do not bike wearing that.

3 years ago

41 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

How did "daarin" become "wearing that"?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Daarin means something like 'in those clothes".

3 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

But you can not translate the sentence that way, because you need a context.

3 years ago

Mesuke
Mesuke

I agree with Louis, this doesn't work without a context. And implies something like "inside that I will not bike", which doesn't make sense

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

As a German native speaker I feel that in the Dutch logic this probably works without context, though of course when you encounter this idiom for the first time you can't know that yet. If I heard the literal translation in German, the meaning with 'wearing' is the first one I'd think of.

On the other hand, in this course I often approach things from the English point of view because English is the working language. I keep getting things wrong that are hard to English speakers and obvious to German speakers. This was one of them.

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

We must keep two interpretations of "works without context" apart. One question is whether the sentence "Daarin fiets ik niet" will be understood as being about apparel by competent Dutch speakers without further context. I think that's the case.

The other question is whether typical English speakers learning Dutch can guess the meaning without context. That's obviously not the case. But presenting us with questions that we will get wrong at first is just how Duolingo works, so I don't see it as a problem.

3 years ago

langadic
langadic

well if we were in dutch for german speakers that would be great. Trouble is, dutch usage has diverged even from the obsolete english equivalents, such as therein, therewith, and thereby, so we english speakers are in trouble.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Hans, but to content who disagree with the little context, and allowing them to pass at the first attempt respons, why Duo don't accept the more simply translation "I don't bike in that" , "that" meant as that sort of (sport)shirt, or having another significance, "that" as " that dark, little ( dirty) gallery... Does Duo basically not prefer the most general, large interpretating meaning? I was just wondering. Thanks, Lu.

3 years ago

PhilCostin
PhilCostin

It makes sense to me (Native English speaker) because I am thinking of it as "Therein (inside that item of clothing clothes), bike I not!"

1 year ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

I think the best translation is "I do not bike in that" where that could either be a puddle as well as an outfit

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

Context is often a problem when using deictic expressions like "daar(in)" and the duolingo lessons are not made to provide it. I actually like that they include them, anyway, because that way you get a glimpse of how they might be used, though the translations pages are probably better suited to fully grasp them.

3 years ago

Charrlottee

oke! this is a terrible translation and pronunciation.... i am from holland and i could not understand this computer voice.

3 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

I think you should avoid the sentence 'Daarin fiets ik niet'. You can translate it as: - I do not bike wearing that. - I bike not in it (in the tunnel or cave) The way you translate depends on the context: if you see a cyclist at the entrance of a tunnel or if you see a cyclist in a bathing suit.

A good sentence is: - Ik fiets niet in die kleren or - ik fiets niet in die tunnel/grot

3 years ago

anjakbless

'Ride' should really be used instead of 'bike' if you want a more accurate english translation

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It might be more common in English, but a less literal translation, since fietsen specifically means riding a bicycle, while to ride can mean riding anything, e.g. a bike, a motorbike, a horse.

3 years ago

debrucenator

But we do say (referring to bicycles), "I'm going to ride bikes" (usually with someone else) or "I'm going to ride my bike." Since daarin (in that) refers here to wearing something, and fietsen means to go bicycle riding, I would translate "Daarin fiets ik niet" as "I don't ride bikes wearing that" or "I don't ride my bike wearing that."

But if someone said, "I don't bike wearing that," I might think they were talking motorcycles. That's why we tend to say "ride bikes" or "ride my bike" when referring to bicycle riding.

Als het regent fiets ik niet. = I don't ride my bike when it's raining.

Zelf fiets ik niet, maar loop ik regelmatig hard = I don't ride bikes myself, but I jog regularly.

Tegenwoordig fiets ik niet meer zo veel = I don't ride bikes so much anymore these days.

3 years ago

EricVanErt

How in the absolute flying **** does ANYONE the first time around come up with "daarin" to mean "wearing that" !!!???

2 years ago

drrwgrant
drrwgrant

I did because it reminds me of an old fashioned thing that parents used to say to their teenaged children re. clothing choices "Daarin gaat u niet uit!" - "You are not going out in that!" (Hope I never catch myself saying it)

1 year ago

debrucenator

The Dutch are more likely to say something like: zo ga je niet buiten

Ga nu naar boven en doe iets anders aan. Maar zo ga je niet buiten!

Now go upstairs and put something else on. But you're not going out (dressed) like that!

1 year ago

jhm0424
jhm0424

Why is "I don't wear that biking" wrong?

3 years ago

AdamNowek
AdamNowek

Because the main verb of the sentence is 'fiets.'

3 years ago

John267011

yeah you should propose that

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It isn't, but I guess nobody has proposed it yet because it sounds so funny. The problem is that sentences of the form "I don't wear that dress" are so common that one is automatically led to parse your sentence the same way: Someone is claiming not to wear a specific 'biking', whatever that is. Most people automatically avoid such sentences.

3 years ago

John267011

no actually it doesn't sound funny as a native English speaker

2 years ago

John267011

to reiterate, 'I don't wear that biking,' is a perfectly natural sentence for a competent English speaker.

2 years ago

ngpaez
ngpaez

how would this work using "draag"? (for the "wearing that" meaning). Or in this case it couldn't be used?

3 years ago

felixfortytwo
felixfortytwo

I wrote 'Wearing that I do not bike' and it was marked incorrect, despite the hover text offering that translation.

3 years ago

roferretti

Happens to me all the time but now I'm kinda learning to change the words when I translate from dutch to english. This time I got it right (to my surprise) so you should try it too

2 years ago

mturner2891
mturner2891

Is, "I do not wear that biking" wrong?

2 years ago

debrucenator

I'm not Dutch, but I'll take a stab at this.

I think that's as good a translation as any I have seen, although I would tend to say something like, "I don't wear that when I go biking."

Also, where I live to differentiate between bicycles and motorcycles, people tend to say "riding bikes" for bicycles, whereas "biking" might imply motorcycles, so the way I translate it is "I don't ride bikes wearing that."

I think the officially accepted translation is "wearing that" because "daarin" means "in that," in this case implying "in that piece of clothing," i.e. "wearing that," whereas in your translation, the active verb is "to wear" instead of "to bike" (or "to ride bikes" or however you express that).

I think this is a good exercise because it teaches you one of the nuances of "daarin."

I wouldn't worry too much about whether Duolingo accepts every single translation as correct or not, as long as you understand what it is being expressed.

Of course a more explicit way of saying this would be something like "Zulke kleding draag ik niet als ik ga fietsen." (lit: I don't wear such clothes when I go biking.)

2 years ago

rootale
rootale

Is a better translation here 'I do not bike in them/that'? I feel adding the verb 'wearing' to the translation is very confusing.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Rootale. "I do not bike in that", in my opinion shouldn't be marked wrong as it is the literal of the Dutch version. But using "wear", every not Dutch speaker can immediately understand in what case or situation this sentence is used in the Netherlands. And that's not a bad idea. Good study!! Lu

3 years ago

John267011

yes, this should be the preferred translation in my opinion

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Kevin, previously I mentioned 'them' as a pronoun that not refers to 'clothes' but to persons only. That was definitely wrong. Some hours have passed, but I have now deleted that uncorrect information. I apologize to you for this little inconvenience in meantime already fixed. Learning a language (in my case English) is as rising up and having some falling down too, due to confusion or distractions... I wish you a beautiful Sunday, Lu

3 years ago

rootale
rootale

Thanks Lu for your help! No worries - no inconvenience! Best of luck with learning English. Are you a native Dutch speaker?

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Thank to you "rootale" for replying so kindly! Yes I am native Flemish, which means I grewn up in the Dutch culture. Always available for Dutch linguistic suggestions (but I like being correct too, of course). Best wishes, Lu

3 years ago

EmWong
EmWong

i input "I do not bike there" and was marked wrong. :(

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

you're missing the in

2 years ago

HasanOmar99

Where the wearing in the subject ????

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It's not present in the Dutch sentence, but it's required for an idiomatic translation of the most likely meaning of the Dutch sentence. A literal word-by-word translation is "Therein cycle I not", and a still overly literal but freer translation is "I don't cycle in that". In Dutch (and German), therein / in that is often used idiomatically to describe what you are wearing.

2 years ago

animago180

could it be "ik fiets niet daarin"?

1 year ago