Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My brother speaks with my friend."

Translation:Mi hermano habla con mi amigo.

5 years ago

6 Comments


mbennett692

I thought that if you are showing possession of a living thing then you need to put an "a" in front of mi, su etc.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I'm not sure of the rules. But I assume the preposition "con" eliminates any need for the preposition "a" here.

5 years ago

dzhankoy

Have the same question. On previous discussions in this lesson everybody talks that I should use "a" before live object. So I have wrote "Mi hermano habla a con mi amigo." and that is not correct. Please explain.

5 years ago

remcastro

When you wish to say "I speak with a friend" or "I speak to a friend" the proper way would be "hablo con un amigo/amiga". Similarly if you want to say "I speak English", you should say "hablo inglés". When you wish to say "I say something to my friend" that would be "Le digo algo a mi amigo/amiga". If you ask "What did she say?" you would ask "¿Qué dijo?". "Decir" is a verb with a meaning more similar to "to say" and "hablar" a verb more like "to speak".

5 years ago

Ocnic

They really should have had a lesson on direct/indirect objects before this lesson. The whole "a" thing seems kind of arbitrary.

5 years ago

rmcmichael16

Speaks is usually Decir, not Hablar, which would ask for dice.

5 years ago