1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Their elephant drinks milk."

"Their elephant drinks milk."

Translation:Il loro elefante beve il latte.

May 22, 2013

54 Comments


pyraptor

There's no way to know if the sentence means that it drinks milk in general or that is drinking like this milk, (beve latte vs beve il latte) ?


Jockel771133

with the article it's a special milk, without it's milk in general. Very likely they've mixed it up here..


M.A.T.E.K

I put bevono for the loro form, but they said it should be beve for the lui/lei form?? What??


paulpureswag

Because it's a single elephant who drinks milk, there Lui/lei beve :) If there were two or more elephants you'd us "bevono"


Maria906390

But it IS a single Elephants who not drink but drinks which is why I put beve which i thought was plural??? Confused but won't give up


Sammers04

There is only one elephant so it is beve (he/she/it drinks),


Sharon449540

The loro refers to THEIR elephant


Eternelini

Thanks, it makes sense now. It was confusing for me because of 'uno elefente' (singular) 'due elefanti' (plural).


s2chmetterling

I didn't know that when i used "loro", "suo", etc I should change the article "L'" to "il"...


mukkapazza

An easy rule to memorize: the apostrophe doesn't go before a consonant :)


Bpainter

The last sentence I put Il loro and it marked me wrong...said it should just be Loro ....so this sentence I put just Loro and it marked me wrong again. What's up with that? I think they got it wrong on the last page. It always should be Il Loro right?


[deactivated user]

    From what I have figured out:

    Il loro, I loro, La loro, Le loro = Their

    Loro sono = They ("Loro" used when dealing with people only)

    Sono = "They" when dealing with anything other than people

    I think my head is going to explode!


xyphax

    Chuck, sono is first person singular and third person plural conjugation for the verb essere

    http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/Italian/essere.html

    so:
    io sono l'uomo = I am the man
    loro sono gli uomini = they are the men
    hope that helps


    [deactivated user]

      Cool, thanks :)

      My examples were for when "sono" is used for "They are". You apparently drop the "Loro" in that situation. At least that is what I understood so far, from a previous question.

      I should have made that clear, oops :)


xyphax

      No problem. Yes, the personal pronoun as a subject is usually omitted. In fact, my two examples, to be accurate, should actually be 'sono l'uomo' and 'sono gli uomini', and as you can see, it is possible to determine whether the personal pronoun is singular or plural based on the rest of the sentence, this is often the case.


      [deactivated user]

        Excellent, thanks for confirming what I edu-guessed at :D


xyphax

        See the link I posted below that shows what the rules are for omitting the article. In general, it is omitted when it refers to a singular family relationship, like my mother, or your father, or her husband, etcetera. So it is quite likely that perhaps you had a sentence like:

        Your mother cuts garlic = tua madre taglia l'aglio

        in the current sentence then the article is required. ;-)


heather.erica

        Why do I need the il before latte? It's not the milk. When is it okay to drop the modifier?


xyphax

        In Italian, the article is most often used than not, even when in English it is dropped to make a general statement. You can see this page for the rules about dropping articles when referring to singular family members.

        http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


AndyHurwor

        Who the heck owns an elephant?


firestorm458

        It didn't say "the" milk it jut said milk. How am i supposed to know when to use il or not?!


AriadnaPin11

        I'm confused. I put "il loro elefante bevono latte" but it marked it wrong...why is that? Why is it "elefante beve il latte"?


vega.marle

        ¡ No! A veces dicen que no se usa el artículo, como en español.


FreshPrince696

        Drinks milk = beve latte? Isnt it right? I got corrected, bc didnt write "il"


paulcosta4

        why do you need the article?


Frenchy90210

        Because that's the rule. Why do you not in English? (because you don't!) :)


Emil2Sinclair

        why is it: "il loro elefante beve latte" and not "loro elefante beve latte"? is the article really necessary?


261097tina

        Why can't I use "Il suo elefante.."?


MadelynWri

        I wrote "Il suo elefante" rather than "Il loro elefante" because in English 'their' can be used in place of 'his/her' if you don't know the person's gender. Will report as I think this should be accepted.


Justin30849

        Why il loro instead of le loro or la loro? It is because elefante starts with a vowel? Seems like the only thing that makes sense.


meandmyshadow0

        Why have we, to put il in front of loro.


Kate274996

        просто схуяли


Giorgos6677

        since it is " loro" why beve and not bevono??


dorsey13

        why is it "il" not "i"


torino44

        il = singular i = plural


il_filippo

        Ch'è più comune: 1) il loro elefante beve latte 2) il loro elefante beve il latte


robertocatini

        Definetely the second :)


JoshuaSugar

        I cant understand why it is not "le loro elefante" (The "e" at the end of the words go together just like everything else) Its only with loro is there an exception that you cant follow?? Please help.


niccolo212305

        It is one elephant so it is il loro elefante. il is masculine singular. Le is feminine plural, and as elefante is a masculine noun le can't be used.


Anne820307

        "Their" was not in the English sentence.


Sfloresta

        the difference between loro and suo is NOT GENDER they are both masculine The difference is singular verses plural (their is plural, his is singular)


NicholasAdderley

        Why is "il" at the beginning?


Marion792655

        The possessive adjectives lesson REALLY frustrates me. I thought I was going pretty good right up until this lesson. I truly feel I will NEVER be able to learn the language. (done whining - had to come out)


Marla35574

        I thought it should be il sue elefante - why is it il loro?


Andrea376088

        in italiano si può dire beve il latte= sta bevendo il latte oppure beve latte=, è solito bere latte. in inglese per dire beve il latte, ora, io avrei usato is drinking


ROYWIGHTMA

        Why sometimes is the definite article (the) inclluded and sometimes not? eg. Il loro elefante beve latte ( their elephant drinks milk) and then Bevo caffe ( I drink coffee). Both sentences refer to the item drunk in general terms.No capisco!


CharlotteE380021

        Once again the corrections are exactly what I typed for the girls - ragazze, wine - il vino,and bee - l'ape.PLEASE FIX YOUR MISTAKES SO I CAN MOVE ON!!!!!


CharlotteE380021

        I would really appreciate being taught the conjugation of "to drink."


SilviaGema5

        Non c'era la paro la the, per cui non c'era bisogno di il


Gayla2

        Why is it "il" latte and not just latte?

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.