1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij ziet hem, voordat hij ha…

"Zij ziet hem, voordat hij haar ziet."

Translation:She sees him before he sees her.

August 21, 2014

17 Comments


DerSalz

I'm still befuddled about the meaning of voordat, does it means "before" or "because" ??


najma434420

Its something like "before that"


spanishzacd

Why is the sentence inverted after voordat in this sentence but in the sentence with "Ik drink coiffie, voordat ik slaap" it's not inverted?


WarmFoothills

It's not inverted in this sentence.


spanishzacd

Then why doesn't haar come after ziet?


WarmFoothills

It's a subordinate clause, so the verb moves to the end of the sentence. Both sentences are exactly the same in this. If 'voordat ik slaap' gets an object (which it can't because slapen is an intransitive verb) it would be placed between ik and slaap.


AlessandroDibby

Why voordat? I mean literally voor is for and dat is that, so for that... So could explain me? Dank je wel


El2theK

It's pointless to break words into pieces and then question it. Voordat simply means before. Though even then this wouldn't be overly odd as voor can have multiple meanings including in front of a location or time (before), which would make it before that....


AlessandroDibby

Ja it's useless... But sometimes it help me to remember. Probably most of the time it doesn't work breaks words. Anyway... It helped me know that voor it's before (time). Dank je wel


Math482480

'Voor' can mean 'for' or ,in some case, 'fore/before (in space and time)' For example, 'voorarm' = 'forearm'

(English and Dutch aren't my native languages. I hope I haven't made any mistake)


VictorZuan

Is there a difference between voor and voordat ?


xMerrie
Mod

Yeah. "Voor" is a preposition and "voordat" is a conjunction.


CyclOrBit

I wrote: "She sees him, before that he sees her" and it was not accepted


Ly_Mar

‘Before’ is already a conjunction, ‘before he sees her’ is the correct English grammar—contrary to many romance languages where constructions like ‘before that’ (‘avant que’, ‘prima che’, ‘antes que’) are the norm.


FranciscoG627686

Did you just pull out examples in 3 different languages? Wow!


Ly_Mar

It's technically four (‘antes que’ is the same in Spanish and Portuguese) :)

Jokes aside: one of them is my native language, French I looked up on a dictionary, and Spanish I've studied in middle school and this is pretty much all I remember, so the three examples are not really all that impressive.


FranciscoG627686

at least the portuguese version I can attest to haha. nicely done!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started