"Animals are not humans."

Translation:Gli animali non sono uomini.

May 22, 2013

24 Comments


inky1

shouldn´t it be ¨Gli animali non sono umani¨ which means humans not men?

September 5, 2013

ArthurMeds

Don't be so literal. In english we also use "man/men" as synonyms of "human/humans" in several occasions. I assume in italian it is just more common.

September 19, 2013

eurasianmehv18

So there is not a separate word for humans? How would you differentiate between humans and men then?

May 22, 2013

mukkapazza

You can also say umano or essere umano. Generally uomo is for man, but you can pick up the difference the same way you can in English.

I suppose it is possible to debate the philosophical teachings that being with "Man is... (a political animal/the measure of all things...)" but the point is that these days that doesn't refer to the gender ;)

May 22, 2013

semuc

hi there, could the answer be "animali non son uomini" since the english sentence doesn't have "the" thx.

October 20, 2013

negyvenketto

I wrote it without "the" and it was accepted.

October 31, 2013

semuc

grazie molto gentile

November 1, 2013

Sonnyd25

weird i wrote it without "gli" and it said it was incorrect.

January 8, 2014

paolaJr

so, when there's no "the", we're not supposed to write articles in italian? i wrote l'uomini and it wasn't correct

January 9, 2014

phloxyloxy

Well, it would be "gli uomini," not "l'uomini" - maybe that was the problem.

January 24, 2014

JaredKahn1

I tried that (gli uomini) and it was also incorrect. I'm confused about when the definite article is included.

March 30, 2014

kzlogar

What's the difference between "I" and "Gli"?

October 9, 2013

negyvenketto

"Gli" is used before masculine plural words beginning with a vowel or with z or s + consonant, "i" is used before every other masculine plural word. http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

October 31, 2013

linestrella

I put "gli" before animali and before uomini too, and the programm told me I was wrong... Don't understand. .

January 3, 2014

ArthurMeds

The correct is "Gli animali non sono uomini". There's no article before uomoni nor humans.

January 3, 2014

Marzamania

Why can this sentence contain either "gli" or no "gli". What is the distinction?

March 19, 2014

ThomRozendaal

I think I've learned this already but I forgot, why is no sono not correct?

November 13, 2013

negyvenketto

Because in Italian "no" is used the same way as in English: to answer questions, to decline offers. The translation of "not" is "non", that's the one used in negative sentences.

November 14, 2013

SyZwie

when do you use no and when non

January 19, 2014

frankierozelle

quoted from negyvenketto above: Because in Italian "no" is used the same way as in English: to answer questions, to decline offers. The translation of "not" is "non", that's the one used in negative sentences.

March 19, 2014

frankierozelle

Can it also be translated "Gli animali sono non uomini"? Or does 'non' have to proceed 'sono'?

March 18, 2014

ghadeer.al2

But I thought sono meant are, so when we say animals are it should be animali sono, right?

March 29, 2014

Chuckstarrrr

Yes, it would be "animali sono", if it asked for "animals are", but this question asked "animals are not", so we have to negate it, thus we add "non". We invert the positive.

animali non sono

It will sink in after a while, the way the Italian language is structured (he attempts to convince himself!).

Damn annoying when you answer it in the positive, only to realise that you misread the question! Especially with no hearts left and you are on the last question!! lol... moments of insanity.... priceless ;)

March 29, 2014

jose0097

shouldnt it be "gli animali non sono umani"?

April 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.