1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Animals are not humans."

"Animals are not humans."

Translation:Gli animali non sono uomini.

May 22, 2013

22 Comments


inky1

shouldn´t it be ¨Gli animali non sono umani¨ which means humans not men?


ArthurMeds

Don't be so literal. In english we also use "man/men" as synonyms of "human/humans" in several occasions. I assume in italian it is just more common.


eurasianmehv18

So there is not a separate word for humans? How would you differentiate between humans and men then?


mukkapazza

You can also say umano or essere umano. Generally uomo is for man, but you can pick up the difference the same way you can in English.

I suppose it is possible to debate the philosophical teachings that being with "Man is... (a political animal/the measure of all things...)" but the point is that these days that doesn't refer to the gender ;)


semuc

hi there, could the answer be "animali non son uomini" since the english sentence doesn't have "the" thx.


negyvenketto

I wrote it without "the" and it was accepted.


semuc

grazie molto gentile


Sonnyd25

weird i wrote it without "gli" and it said it was incorrect.


paolaJr

so, when there's no "the", we're not supposed to write articles in italian? i wrote l'uomini and it wasn't correct


phloxyloxy

Well, it would be "gli uomini," not "l'uomini" - maybe that was the problem.


-JMK-

I tried that (gli uomini) and it was also incorrect. I'm confused about when the definite article is included.


kzlogar

What's the difference between "I" and "Gli"?


negyvenketto

"Gli" is used before masculine plural words beginning with a vowel or with z or s + consonant, "i" is used before every other masculine plural word. http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html


linestrella

I put "gli" before animali and before uomini too, and the programm told me I was wrong... Don't understand. .


ArthurMeds

The correct is "Gli animali non sono uomini". There's no article before uomoni nor humans.


Marzamania

Why can this sentence contain either "gli" or no "gli". What is the distinction?


ThomRozendaal

I think I've learned this already but I forgot, why is no sono not correct?


negyvenketto

Because in Italian "no" is used the same way as in English: to answer questions, to decline offers. The translation of "not" is "non", that's the one used in negative sentences.


frankierozelle

Can it also be translated "Gli animali sono non uomini"? Or does 'non' have to proceed 'sono'?


ghadeer.al2

But I thought sono meant are, so when we say animals are it should be animali sono, right?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it would be "animali sono", if it asked for "animals are", but this question asked "animals are not", so we have to negate it, thus we add "non". We invert the positive.

    animali non sono

    It will sink in after a while, the way the Italian language is structured (he attempts to convince himself!).

    Damn annoying when you answer it in the positive, only to realise that you misread the question! Especially with no hearts left and you are on the last question!! lol... moments of insanity.... priceless ;)


jose0097

    shouldnt it be "gli animali non sono umani"?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.